375
edits
(→Nouns) |
|||
Line 712: | Line 712: | ||
'''Definiteness''' is expressed using the definite clitic, or (for detached possessed nouns) the construct clitic, for both of which see below ([[#Definite and construct clitics|→Particles and clitics § Definite and construct clitics]]). | '''Definiteness''' is expressed using the definite clitic, or (for detached possessed nouns) the construct clitic, for both of which see below ([[#Definite and construct clitics|→Particles and clitics § Definite and construct clitics]]). | ||
==== Converbal agreement ==== | |||
: ''See also: [[#Converb and pro-verb|Verbs § Converb and pro-verb]] | |||
Because of the focus-theme-rheme word order of Daùnare, nouns express agreement with the converb using the suffix ⟨-pe⟩. For example: | |||
:{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="line-height: 1.0em; font-size: 75%; text-align:center;" | |||
! colspan=2 | Focus | |||
! colspan=2 | Theme | |||
! colspan=3 | Rheme | |||
|- | |||
| Muȧrnem'''pe''' | |||
| kas | |||
| (san) | |||
| dal'''peset''' | |||
| tālosnem | |||
| kasnar | |||
| dalabo. | |||
|- | |||
| muȧr=n=em‑'''pe''' | |||
| kas | |||
| (san) | |||
| dal‑'''pes‑e‑t''' | |||
| tālos=n=em | |||
| kas‑nar | |||
| dal‑a‑bo | |||
|- | |||
| house‑{{sc|def}}‑{{sc|conc}}.{{sc|dat}}‑'''{{sc|cvb}}''' | |||
| to | |||
| ({{sc|3sg}}.{{sc|m}}.{{sc|abs}}) | |||
| go‑'''{{sc|cvb}}‑∅‑{{sc|3sg}}.{{sc|pres}}''' | |||
| shop‑{{sc|def}}‑{{sc|dat}} | |||
| to‑inside | |||
| go‑∅‑{{sc|1sg}}.{{sc|pret}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | ''House '''while''' to'' | |||
| colspan="2" | ''he goes '''while''''' | |||
| colspan="3" | ''shop into I went.'' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | ‘While it was the house | |||
| colspan="2" | he was going to, | |||
| colspan="3" | I went into the shop.’ | |||
|} | |||
Contrasting with: | |||
:{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="line-height: 1.0em; font-size: 75%; text-align:center;" | |||
! colspan=2 | Focus | |||
! colspan=4 | Theme | |||
! colspan=1 | Rheme | |||
|- | |||
| Muȧrnem | |||
| kas | |||
| (san) | |||
| dal'''peset''' | |||
| tālosnem'''pe''' | |||
| kasnar | |||
| dalabo. | |||
|- | |||
| muȧr=n=em | |||
| kas | |||
| (san) | |||
| dal‑'''pes‑e‑t''' | |||
| tālos=n=em‑'''pe''' | |||
| kas‑nar | |||
| dal‑a‑bo | |||
|- | |||
| house‑{{sc|def}}‑{{sc|conc}}.{{sc|dat}} | |||
| to | |||
| ({{sc|3sg}}.{{sc|m}}.{{sc|abs}}) | |||
| go‑'''{{sc|cvb}}‑∅‑{{sc|3sg}}.{{sc|pres}}''' | |||
| shop‑{{sc|def}}‑{{sc|dat}}‑'''{{sc|cvb}}''' | |||
| to‑inside | |||
| go‑∅‑{{sc|1sg}}.{{sc|pret}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | ''House to'' | |||
| colspan="4" | ''he goes '''while''' shop '''while''' into'' | |||
| colspan="1" | ''I went.'' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | ‘It was the house— | |||
| colspan="4" | while he was going into the shop | |||
| colspan="1" | —that I went to.’ | |||
|} | |||
===Pronouns=== | ===Pronouns=== |
edits