145
edits
Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Letter !! Name (in IPA) !! Sound (in IPA) !! English equivalent | ! Letter !! Name (in IPA) !! Sound (in IPA) !! English equivalent | ||
|- | |||
| a || ā (/a:/) || /a/ || '''a''' as in h'''a'''t | |||
|- | |||
| b || bē (/bɛ:/) || /b/ || '''b''' as in a'''b'''ack | |||
|- | |||
| c || cē (/kɛ:/) || /k/ || '''k''' as in ba'''k'''e | |||
|- | |||
| ch || chē (/tʃɛ:/) || /tʃ/ || '''tch''' as in ba'''tch''' | |||
|- | |||
| d || dē (/dɛ:/) || /d/ || '''d''' as in '''d'''ive | |||
|- | |||
| dz || dzā (/dza:/) || /dz/ || Polish '''dz''' as in '''dz'''won | |||
|- | |||
| e || e (/ɛ:/) || /ɛ/ || '''e''' as in b'''e'''d | |||
|- | |||
| f || ef (/ef/) || /f/ || '''f''' as in '''f'''ine | |||
|- | |||
| g || eg (/eg/) || /g/ || '''g''' as in '''g'''o | |||
|- | |||
| h || hā (/ha:/) || /h/ || '''h''' as in '''h'''oney | |||
|- | |||
| i || ī (/i:/) || /i/ || '''ee''' as in fr'''ee''' | |||
|- | |||
| j || jē (/ʒɛ:/) || /ʒ/ || '''si''' as in vi'''si'''on | |||
|- | |||
| k || kapā (/kapa:/) || /k/ || '''k''' as in ba'''k'''e </br> only appears in loanwords | |||
|- | |||
| l || el (/el/) || /l/ || '''l''' as in '''l'''ine | |||
|- | |||
| ly || lyī (/ʎi:/) || /ʎ/ || Portuguese '''lh''' as in ra'''lh'''o | |||
|- | |||
| m || mā (/ma:/) || /m/ || '''m''' as in '''m'''ine | |||
|- | |||
| n || nā (/na:/) || /n/ || '''n''' as in '''n'''ice | |||
|- | |||
| ng || ēng (/ɛ:ŋ/) || /ŋ/ || '''ng''' as in si'''ng''' | |||
|- | |||
| ny || nyī (/ɲi/) || /ɲ/ || Spanish '''ñ''' as in espa'''ñ'''ol | |||
|- | |||
| o || ō (/ɔ:/) || /ɔ/ || '''o''' as in n'''o'''t | |||
|- | |||
| p || pē (/pɛ:/) || /p/ || '''p''' as in '''p'''ill | |||
|- | |||
| q || qī (/kʷi:/)</br> qē (/kʷɛ:/) || /kʷ/ || '''[https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/62/Labialized_voiceless_velar_plosive.ogg labialized /k/]''' | |||
|- | |||
| r || rā (/ra:/)</br>arā (/aɾa:/) || /r/</br>/ɾ/ || Spanish '''rr''' as in pe'''rr'''o</br>Spanish '''r''' as in ca'''r'''o | |||
|- | |||
| rr || tvuārrū rā (/tvua:ʁu: ra:/) || /ʁ/ || German '''r''' as in '''r'''ost | |||
|- | |||
| s || esē (/ɛsɛ:/) || /s/ || '''s''' as in '''s'''ong | |||
|- | |||
| ss</br>sh || tvuārrū esē (/tvua:ʁu: ɛsɛ:/)</br>shā (/ʃa:/) || /ʃ/ || '''sh''' as in '''sh'''eep | |||
|- | |||
| t || tē (/tɛ:/) || /t/ || '''t''' as in '''t'''en | |||
|- | |||
| ts || tsā (/tsa:/) || /ts/ || German '''z''' as in '''z'''eit | |||
|- | |||
| u || ū (/u:/) || /u/ || '''oo''' as in b'''oo'''t | |||
|- | |||
| v || vē (/vɛ:/) || /v/ || '''v''' as in '''v'''ine | |||
|- | |||
| y || yaī (/jai:/ || /j/ || '''y''' as in '''y'''es | |||
|- | |||
| z || zē (/zɛ:/) || /z/ || '''z''' as in '''z'''oo | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits