145
edits
(→Trivia) |
|||
Line 524: | Line 524: | ||
This adverbs are stricly related to the verbal tenses, the presence of one of these adverbs can help the speaker in choosing the proper verbal tense. | This adverbs are stricly related to the verbal tenses, the presence of one of these adverbs can help the speaker in choosing the proper verbal tense. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Adverb !! Verbal Tense !! Translation | |||
|- | |||
| || Present || now | |||
|- | |||
| || Present</br>Past</br>Future</br>Neutral || still | |||
|- | |||
| || Future || tomorrow | |||
|- | |||
| || Past || yesterday | |||
|- | |||
| || Past || before yesterday</br>before before yesterday | |||
|- | |||
| || Past</br>Present || before | |||
|- | |||
| || Present || early | |||
|- | |||
| || Future || soon | |||
|- | |||
| || Present</br>Past</br>Future</br>Neutral || after | |||
|- | |||
| || Present || today | |||
|- | |||
| || Past</br>Present || then | |||
|- | |||
| || Present</br>Past</br>Future</br>Neutral || never | |||
|- | |||
| || Present</br>Past</br>Future || late | |||
|- | |||
| || Past || once | |||
|- | |||
| || Present || always | |||
|- | |||
| || Present || sometimes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
'''Place''' adverbs express location, this adverbs replace the need of prepositions.</br> | '''Place''' adverbs express location, this adverbs replace the need of prepositions.</br> |
edits