6,696
edits
Castillerian (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Castillerian (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|{{cop|'''ϩ'''ⲓⲙⲉ}}, {{cop|ⲉⲛⲉ'''ϩ'''}} | |{{cop|'''ϩ'''ⲓⲙⲉ}}, {{cop|ⲉⲛⲉ'''ϩ'''}} | ||
|'''h'''igh | |'''h'''igh | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>j</big> | |||
|{{cop|'''ⲓ'''ⲱⲧ}}, {{cop|ⲁ'''ⲓ'''ⲁⲓ}} | |||
|'''y'''awn | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>k</big> | |align="center" |<big>k</big> | ||
Line 64: | Line 68: | ||
|{{cop|'''ⲣ'''ⲩϩⲉ}}, {{cop|ⲩ'''ⲣ'''ⲟ}}, {{cop|ⲛⲟϥⲉ'''ⲣ'''}} | |{{cop|'''ⲣ'''ⲩϩⲉ}}, {{cop|ⲩ'''ⲣ'''ⲟ}}, {{cop|ⲛⲟϥⲉ'''ⲣ'''}} | ||
|bu'''tt'''er (GA), habla'''r''' ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | |bu'''tt'''er (GA), habla'''r''' ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>s</big> | |align="center" |<big>s</big> | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|{{cop|'''ϭ'''ⲟⲓⲥ}}, {{cop|ⲟ'''ϭ'''ⲃⲉ}} | |{{cop|'''ϭ'''ⲟⲓⲥ}}, {{cop|ⲟ'''ϭ'''ⲃⲉ}} | ||
|As above, with aspiration | |As above, with aspiration | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>w</big> | |||
|{{cop|ⲉⲙⲱ'''ⳣ'''ⲉ}}, {{cop|'''ⳣ'''ⲁ}} | |||
|'''w'''ink | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>x</big> | |align="center" |<big>x</big> | ||
|{{cop|ⲗⲁ'''ϧ'''ⲏⲃⲥ}}, {{cop|ⲱⲛ'''ϧ'''}} | |{{cop|ⲗⲁ'''ϧ'''ⲏⲃⲥ}}, {{cop|ⲱⲛ'''ϧ'''}} | ||
|lo'''ch''', '''х'''ороший ([[wikipedia:Russian language|Russian]]) | |lo'''ch''', '''х'''ороший ([[wikipedia:Russian language|Russian]]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ʔ</big> | |||
|{{cop|ⲫⲁϩⲩ}}, {{cop|ⲩⲣⲟ}}<ref>Usually left untranscribed and only found in short stressed vowels.</ref><br />{{IPA|/ˈpʰaʔhu/}}, {{IPA|/uˈɾɔʔ/}} | |||
|uh'''-'''oh | |||
|} | |} | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
Line 101: | Line 109: | ||
![[wikipedia:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Examples !! nearest English equivalent | ![[wikipedia:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Examples !! nearest English equivalent | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3"| [[wikipedia:Vowel| | ! colspan="3"| [[wikipedia:Vowel|Short vowels]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ä</big> | |align="center" |<big>ä</big> | ||
Line 108: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>e</big> | |align="center" |<big>e</big> | ||
|{{cop|ⲙⲁⲑ'''ⲏ'''ⲧ'''ⲏ'''ⲥ}} | |{{cop|ⲙⲁⲑ'''ⲏ'''ⲧ'''ⲏ'''ⲥ}}<ref name="shortened1">Used in loan words, mainly of Greek origin.</ref> | ||
|jou'''é''' ([[wikipedia:French language|French]]) | |jou'''é''' ([[wikipedia:French language|French]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 120: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>i</big> | |align="center" |<big>i</big> | ||
|{{cop|ϫ'''ⲓ'''ⲛⲕⲁⲧⲉ}}, {{cop|ⲥ'''ⲓ'''ⲛⲁⲝ'''ⲓ'''ⲥ}} | |{{cop|ϫ'''ⲓ'''ⲛⲕⲁⲧⲉ}}, {{cop|ⲥ'''ⲓ'''ⲛⲁⲝ'''ⲓ'''ⲥ}}<ref name="shortened2">Used in loan words, mainly of Greek origin, and morphemes.</ref> | ||
|luck'''y''', gr'''ea'''se | |luck'''y''', gr'''ea'''se | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɔ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɔ</big> | ||
Line 132: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>o</big> | |align="center" |<big>o</big> | ||
|{{cop|ⲥ'''ⲱ'''ⲙⲁ}}, {{cop|ⲁⲅ'''ⲱ'''ⲛ}} | |{{cop|ⲥ'''ⲱ'''ⲙⲁ}}, {{cop|ⲁⲅ'''ⲱ'''ⲛ}}<ref name="shortened1"/> | ||
|b'''o'''k ([[wikipedia:Afrikaans|Afrikaans]]) | |b'''o'''k ([[wikipedia:Afrikaans|Afrikaans]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>u</big> | |align="center" |<big>u</big> | ||
|{{cop|ⲥ'''ⲩ'''ⲥⲩ}}, {{cop|ⲧⲁⲓ'''ⲩ'''}}, {{cop|ⲗ'''ⲩ'''ⲧⲏⲣ}} | |{{cop|ⲥ'''ⲩ'''ⲥⲩ}}, {{cop|ⲧⲁⲓ'''ⲩ'''}}, {{cop|ⲗ'''ⲩ'''ⲧⲏⲣ}}<ref name="shortened2"/> | ||
|y'''ou''', '''ou''' ([[wikipedia:French language|French]]) | |y'''ou''', '''ou''' ([[wikipedia:French language|French]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 150: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>oː</big> | |align="center" |<big>oː</big> | ||
|{{cop| | |{{cop|ϣⲧⲉⲣⲑ'''ⲱ'''ⲣ}}, {{cop|ⲥ'''ⲱ'''ⲛⲉ}} | ||
|'''å'''ka ([[wikipedia:Swedish language|Swedish]]) | |'''å'''ka ([[wikipedia:Swedish language|Swedish]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 156: | Line 160: | ||
|{{cop|ⲛ'''ⲩ'''ϥⲉ}}, {{cop|ⲥⲩⲥ'''ⲩ'''}} | |{{cop|ⲛ'''ⲩ'''ϥⲉ}}, {{cop|ⲥⲩⲥ'''ⲩ'''}} | ||
|F'''u'''ß ([[wikipedia:German language|German]]) | |F'''u'''ß ([[wikipedia:German language|German]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=3| [[wikipedia:Stress (linguistics)|Stress]] | !colspan=3| [[wikipedia:Stress (linguistics)|Stress]] | ||
Line 194: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>əɪ̯</big> | |align="center" |<big>əɪ̯</big> | ||
| | |{{cop|ⲁⲕϫⲁⲙ'''ⲉⲓ'''}} | ||
|''no equivalent'' | |''no equivalent'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 231: | Line 225: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Languages]] | [[Category:Languages]] | ||
[[Category:Maryan Coptic]] | [[Category:Maryan Coptic]] |
edits