Is Burunking/Vocabulary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Verbs) |
(→Verbs) |
||
Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
! English !! Is Burunking | ! English !! Is Burunking | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''be''' || style="width: 400px;" | '' | | style="width: 120px;" | '''be''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''yehang'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''have''' || '' | | '''have''' || ''ilung'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''do, make''' || '' | | '''do, make''' || ''iging'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''say, speak''' || '' | | '''say, speak''' || ''inua, yinua'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''go''' || '' | | '''go''' || ''ewang'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''get''' || '' | | '''get''' || ''egaa'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''know (fact)''' || '' | | '''know (fact)''' || ''ipush'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''think''' || ''gonlung'' | | '''think''' || ''gonlung'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''take''' || | | '''take''' || '' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''see''' || '' | | '''see''' || ''ipush, bigipush'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''come''' || ''etoz'' | | '''come''' || ''etoz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''want''' || | | '''want''' || ''nei-zu'' (modal), ''neilung'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''use''' || '' | | '''use''' || ''ilung'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''find''' || '' | | '''find''' || ''egaa, eyogingaa'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''give''' || '' | | '''give''' || ''ebang, ebeng'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''tell''' || '' | | '''tell''' || ''ipuinua'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''work''' || ''langing'' | | '''work''' || ''langing'' | ||
Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
| '''try''' (attempt) || ''yipugos'' | | '''try''' (attempt) || ''yipugos'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ask''' || | | '''ask''' || ''inuagaa'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''need''' || ''beelung'' | | '''need''' || ''bee-zu'' (modal), ''beelung'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''feel''' || '' | | '''feel''' || ''ipush'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''become''' || '' | | '''become''' || ''etoz'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''put ''' || ''ebeng'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''mean''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''keep''' || ''ilung'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''let''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''begin''' || ''exoz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''seem''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''help''' || ''lobumbang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''show''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hear''' || ''ipush, berepush'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''play''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''run''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''move''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''live''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''believe''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bring''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''happen''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''write''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sit''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''stand''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''lose''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''pay''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''meet''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''include''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''continue ''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''set''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''learn''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''change''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''lead''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''understand''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''watch''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''follow''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''stop''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''create''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''speak''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''read''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''spend''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''grow''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''open''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''walk ''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''win''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''teach''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''offer''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''remember''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''consider''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''appear''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''buy''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''serve''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''die''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''send''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''build''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''stay''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''fall''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cut''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''reach''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''kill''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''raise''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''pass''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sell''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''decide''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''return''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''explain''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hope''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''develop''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''carry''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''break''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''receive''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''agree''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''support''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hit''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''produce''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''eat''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cover''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''catch''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''draw''' || '' '' | |||
|- | |||
| '''choose''' || '' '' | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:34, 26 November 2017
Nouns
Body : Sueng
English | Norþimris |
---|---|
head | fulu |
hair | iyezoi |
eyebrow | bigidang |
eye | bigi |
ear | berez |
nose | xuz |
cheek | gada |
mouth | au |
tooth | oros |
tongue | jing |
chin | gawe |
face | borosu |
neck | lefo |
shoulder | bau |
arm | bexo |
elbow | bexoxinji |
wrist | yipuxinji |
hand | yipu |
finger | iri |
chest | boraz |
breast | ogas |
lung | liya |
heart | byos |
stomach | xabei |
back | beekaz |
liver | gibei |
kidney | goya |
womb, uterus | leing |
intestine | erese |
bladder | gabang |
penis | hekii |
vagina | oyu |
buttocks | furuji |
anus | fuyo |
hip | hong |
waist | gizi |
leg | beiwang |
knee | beiwanxinji |
testicle | burai |
scrotum | gabanko |
ankle | wenxinji |
foot | weng |
toe | wengiri |
nail | zua |
Adjectives
colour | hokuz | |
red, orange, pink | buzi | a sunset, fire |
red, purple | odouri | blood, flesh |
yellow | uri | bright yellow, the sun |
green, blue, grey | urujing | the sea, the sky, water |
green | uziri | leaves, grass |
brown | busori | shit, dirt |
black | beles | dark, night |
white | furi | colourless, pale |
grey, beige, dun | aze | rock, sand |
variegated, pied, speckled | balang |
Verbs
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
be | yehang |
have | ilung |
do, make | iging |
say, speak | inua, yinua |
go | ewang |
get | egaa |
know (fact) | ipush |
think | gonlung |
take | |
see | ipush, bigipush |
come | etoz |
want | nei-zu (modal), neilung |
use | ilung |
find | egaa, eyogingaa |
give | ebang, ebeng |
tell | ipuinua |
work | langing |
call (name) | xenlung |
try (attempt) | yipugos |
ask | inuagaa |
need | bee-zu (modal), beelung |
feel | ipush |
become | etoz |
put | ebeng |
mean | |
keep | ilung |
let | |
begin | exoz |
seem | |
help | lobumbang |
show | |
hear | ipush, berepush |
play | |
run | |
move | |
live | |
believe | |
bring | |
happen | |
write | |
sit | |
stand | |
lose | |
pay | |
meet | |
include | |
continue | |
set | |
learn | |
change | |
lead | |
understand | |
watch | |
follow | |
stop | |
create | |
speak | |
read | |
spend | |
grow | |
open | |
walk | |
win | |
teach | |
offer | |
remember | |
consider | |
appear | |
buy | |
serve | |
die | |
send | |
build | |
stay | |
fall | |
cut | |
reach | |
kill | |
raise | |
pass | |
sell | |
decide | |
return | |
explain | |
hope | |
develop | |
carry | |
break | |
receive | |
agree | |
support | |
hit | |
produce | |
eat | |
cover | |
catch | |
draw | |
choose |