Is Burunking/Vocabulary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| '''heart''' || ni. ''byos'' | | '''heart''' || ni. ''byos'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''stomach''' || ni. ''xabei'' | | '''stomach''' || ni. ''xabei'' (compound: ''xabeu-'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''back''' || ni. ''beekaz'' | | '''back''' || ni. ''beekaz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''liver''' || ni. ''gibei'' | | '''liver''' || ni. ''gibei'' (compound: ''gibeu-'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''kidney''' || ni. ''goya'' | | '''kidney''' || ni. ''goya'' | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| '''bladder''' || ni. ''gabang'' | | '''bladder''' || ni. ''gabang'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''penis''' || ni. ''hekii'' | | '''penis''' || ni. ''hekii'' (compound: ''hekyu-'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''vagina''' || ni. ''oyu'' | | '''vagina''' || ni. ''oyu'' | ||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| '''testicle''' || ni. ''burai'' | | '''testicle''' || ni. ''burai'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''scrotum''' || ni. '' | | '''scrotum''' || ni. ''gabansho'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ankle''' || ni. ''wenxinji'' | | '''ankle''' || ni. ''wenxinji'' | ||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| '''nail''' || ni. ''zua'' | | '''nail''' || ni. ''zua'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''blood''' || ni. ''dodoi'' | | '''blood''' || ni. ''dodoi'' (compound: ''dodou-'') | ||
|- | |||
| '''joint''' || ni. ''xinji'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''sea''' || nmi. ''eshayo'' | | '''sea''' || nmi. ''eshayo'' | ||
Line 144: | Line 146: | ||
| '''bed''' || ni. ''we'' | | '''bed''' || ni. ''we'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''board, bench''' || ni. ''onoi'' | | '''board, bench''' || ni. ''onoi'' (compound: ''onou-'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''table''' || ni. ''banga'' | | '''table''' || ni. ''banga'' | ||
Line 220: | Line 222: | ||
| '''evening''' || ni. ''dazash'' | | '''evening''' || ni. ''dazash'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''day''' || ni. '' | | '''day''' || ni. ''ibung'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''night''' || ni. ''ba'' | | '''night''' || ni. ''ba'' | ||
Line 254: | Line 256: | ||
| '''small''' || adj. ''buchi'' | | '''small''' || adj. ''buchi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''dark''' || adj. ''bei'' | | '''dark''' || adj. ''bei'' (compound: ''beu-'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''light, bright''' || adj. ''eregi'' | | '''light, bright''' || adj. ''eregi'' | ||
Line 294: | Line 296: | ||
| '''long''' || adj. ''lue'' | | '''long''' || adj. ''lue'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''wide''' || adj. ''habai'' | | '''wide''' || adj. ''habai'' (compound: ''habau-'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''whole, healthy''' || adj. ''xoyo'' | | '''whole, healthy''' || adj. ''xoyo'' | ||
Line 330: | Line 332: | ||
| '''true''' || adj. ''xing'' | | '''true''' || adj. ''xing'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''untrue, false''' || adj. ''halai'' | | '''untrue, false''' || adj. ''halai'' (compound: ''halau-'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''heavy''' || adj. ''oosung'' | | '''heavy''' || adj. ''oosung'' | ||
Line 348: | Line 350: | ||
| '''clever''' || adj. ''funuz'' | | '''clever''' || adj. ''funuz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''stupid''' || adj. ''eregei'' | | '''stupid''' || adj. ''eregei'' (compound: ''eregeu-'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''fertile, fruitful''' || adj. ''fubuz'' | | '''fertile, fruitful''' || adj. ''fubuz'' | ||
Line 390: | Line 392: | ||
| '''thirsty''' || adj. ''egezi'' | | '''thirsty''' || adj. ''egezi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''bald''' || adj. '' | | '''bald''' || adj. ''fei'' (compound: ''feu-'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''vile''' || adj. ''anash'' | | '''vile''' || adj. ''anash'' | ||
Line 417: | Line 419: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''black''' || adj. ''beles'' (colour of night) | | '''black''' || adj. ''beles'' (colour of night) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''white''' || adj. ''furi'' (colourless) | | '''white''' || adj. ''furi'' (colourless) | ||
Line 463: | Line 463: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''brother''' || | | '''brother''' || | ||
|- | |||
| '''skin''' || ni. ''hai'' (compound: ''hau-'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''furrow''' || ni. ''ilido'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''wrinkle''' || ni. ''ilido'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''groove''' || ni. ''ilido'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 468: | Line 476: | ||
| '''red, orange, pink''' || style="width: 120px;" | ''buzi'' || style="width: 280px;" | a sunset, fire | | '''red, orange, pink''' || style="width: 120px;" | ''buzi'' || style="width: 280px;" | a sunset, fire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''red, purple''' || '' | | '''red, purple''' || ''dodouri'' || blood, flesh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''yellow''' || ''uri'' || bright yellow, the sun | | '''yellow''' || ''uri'' || bright yellow, the sun |
Revision as of 19:29, 17 June 2019
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
head | ni. fulu |
hair | ni. iyezoi (collective); iye (singular) |
body | ni. sueng |
eyebrow | ni. bigidang |
eye | ni. bigi |
ear | ni. berez |
nose | ni. xuz |
cheek | ni. gada |
mouth | ni. au |
tooth | ni. oros |
tongue | ni. jing |
chin | ni. gawe |
face | ni. borosu |
neck | ni. lefo |
shoulder | ni. bau |
arm | ni. bexo |
elbow | ni. bexoxinji |
wrist | ni. yipuxinji |
hand | ni. yipu |
finger | ni. iri |
chest | ni. boraz |
breast | ni. ogas |
lung | ni. liya |
heart | ni. byos |
stomach | ni. xabei (compound: xabeu-) |
back | ni. beekaz |
liver | ni. gibei (compound: gibeu-) |
kidney | ni. goya |
womb, uterus | ni. leing |
intestine | ni. erese |
bladder | ni. gabang |
penis | ni. hekii (compound: hekyu-) |
vagina | ni. oyu |
buttocks | ni. furuji |
anus | ni. fuyo |
hip | ni. hong |
waist | ni. gizi |
leg | ni. beiwang |
knee | ni. beiwanxinji |
testicle | ni. burai |
scrotum | ni. gabansho |
ankle | ni. wenxinji |
foot | ni. weng |
toe | ni. wengiri |
nail | ni. zua |
blood | ni. dodoi (compound: dodou-) |
joint | ni. xinji |
sea | nmi. eshayo |
land, earth | ni. luz |
river | nmi. ibya |
stream | nmi. ji |
spring | <fountain> nmi. weng |
mountain | ni. binji |
valley | ni. ebaz (broad), arang (narrow) |
lake, pool | nmi. izuni |
pool (in river) | nmi. uying |
road, track, path | ni. bide |
way | ni. bide |
settlement | ni. yi, eshezoi |
village | ni. yi, eshezoi |
town | ni. yi, yiteng |
inhabited place | ni. izi |
uninhabited place | ni. weyang |
woods, forest | ni. fuzoi |
plain, moor | ni. heya |
field | ni. laze |
stone | ni. anes (important rock), lefis (flat rock); ezi (material, stone of any description) • adj. eziri |
cliff, crag | ni. anes, bue |
headland | ni. xuuto |
beach | ni. ondaz |
swamp, marsh | ni. inizoi |
bed | ni. we |
board, bench | ni. onoi (compound: onou-) |
table | ni. banga |
pot | ni. euse |
door | ni. ate |
hearth | ni. fulefis |
window | ni. yeu |
knife | ni. aneeto |
hand-cart | ni. buruji |
key | ni. geusa |
friend | na. lobung |
person | na. gyong |
man | <male adult> nma. az • <human> na. gyong |
fruit | ni. banash |
nut | ni. xini |
berry | ni. banaito |
thorny plant | ni herei, laaz |
bush | ni. xash |
tradition | ni. wi |
dew | ni. inis |
sun | nmi. oi |
moon | nf. ye |
star | nmi. xaz |
cloud | ni. oje |
sky | nma. urushi |
rain | ni. yori |
wind | ni. yai |
gale | ni. yaiyai |
storm | ni. yaiyai |
north | ni. basuki • adj. basuki, basukichi |
south | ni. ibunsuki • adj. ibunsuki, ibunsukichi |
east | ni. bueesuki • adj. bueesuki, bueesukichi |
west | ni. dazaisuki • adj. dazaisuki, dazaisukichi |
northern, ~erly | see north |
western, ~erly | see west |
southern, ~erly | see south |
eastern, ~erly | see east |
morning | ni. bues |
evening | ni. dazash |
day | ni. ibung |
night | ni. ba |
good | adj. ong |
bad | adj. gyas |
old | adj. haaz |
young | adj. gaate |
new | adj. bizi |
alive | adj. bixi |
dead | adj. yi |
full | adj. bete |
empty | adj. ush |
happy | adj. axe |
sad | adj. iyung |
beautiful, handsome | adj. dedez |
ugly | adj. ishush |
large, big | adj. enji |
small | adj. buchi |
dark | adj. bei (compound: beu-) |
light, bright | adj. eregi |
easy, calm, quiet | adj. lasha |
difficult | adj. gyas |
clean | adj. gerebi |
dirty | adj. xiking |
hot, warm | adj. bero |
cold | adj. os |
deep | adj. xakong |
dry | adj. yeyoz |
wet | adj. basai |
fat | adj. gyeng |
thin | adj. burush (having little fat) |
hard | adj. goz |
soft | adj. bibung |
high | adj. gaza |
tall | adj. gaza |
low | adj. bende |
short | adj. <height> bende; <length> lobuz |
long | adj. lue |
wide | adj. habai (compound: habau-) |
whole, healthy | adj. xoyo |
sick | adj. iri |
ill | adj. iri |
first | adj. leneng |
last | adj. aakeng |
quick, fast | adj. laitez |
early' | adj. laitez |
slow | adj. nang |
late | adj. nang |
smooth | adj. yong |
rough | adj. las |
sour | adj. las |
sweet | adj. yichi |
bitter | adj. bing |
thick, stout | adj. luji |
thin, narrow | adj. bene |
true | adj. xing |
untrue, false | adj. halai (compound: halau-) |
heavy | adj. oosung |
light | adj. garoi |
strong | adj. xai |
weak | adj. wano |
proud | adj. azo |
arrogant | adj. azo |
humble | adj. funuz |
clever | adj. funuz |
stupid | adj. eregei (compound: eregeu-) |
fertile, fruitful | adj. fubuz |
barren | adj. agoz |
dry | adj. agoz |
serious | adj. beng |
important | adj. beng |
straight | adj. fueng |
correct | adj. fueng |
crooked | adj. weyez |
bent | adj. weyez |
twisted | adj. byuz |
perverse | adj. byuz |
naked | adj. ash |
nude | adj. ash |
bare | adj. <naked> ash; <empty> ush |
blind | adj. ishu |
deaf | adj. xoz |
mad | adj. <insane> horo |
insane | adj. horo |
hungry | adj. goye |
thirsty | adj. egezi |
bald | adj. fei (compound: feu-) |
vile | adj. anash |
repulsive | adj. anash |
filthy | adj. anash |
red | adj. buzi (colour of a sunset/fire); dodouri (colour of blood/flesh) |
orange | adj. buzi |
pink | adj. buzi |
purple | adj. dodouri |
yellow | adj. uri |
green | adj. urujing (colour of the sea); uziri (colour of leaves, grass) |
blue | adj. urujing |
grey | adj. urujing (colour of the sea/sky); aze (colour of rock/sand) |
brown | adj. busori (colour of shit/dirt); aze (colour of rock/sand) |
black | adj. beles (colour of night) |
white | adj. furi (colourless) |
pale | adj. furi |
variegated | adj. balang |
speckled | adj. balang |
human being | na. gyong |
woman | nf. buya |
male | nma. az • adj. acchi |
female | nf. buya • adj. buyachi |
sex | |
boy | nmi. omba (prepubescent male); nma. atto (teen male); nmi. xinito (teen of 'middle' gender) |
girl | nmi. omba (prepubescent female); nf. buyato (teen female); nmi. xinito (teen of 'middle' gender) |
child | nmi. omba |
baby | nmi. bumi |
husband | nma. az; na. xengaz |
wife | nf. buya; na. xengaz |
marry | v. |
father | nma. yata |
mother | nf. ama |
parent | na. ombazung |
son | nmi. omba (prepubescent); nma. xemba |
daughter | nmi. omba (prepubescent); nf. ayaba (adult) |
brother | |
skin | ni. hai (compound: hau-) |
furrow | ni. ilido |
wrinkle | ni. ilido |
groove | ni. ilido |
Colours
| red, orange, pink || style="width: 120px;" | buzi || style="width: 280px;" | a sunset, fire |- | red, purple || dodouri || blood, flesh |- | yellow || uri || bright yellow, the sun |- | green, blue, grey || urujing || the sea, the sky, water |- | green || uziri || leaves, grass |- | brown || busori || shit, dirt |- | black || beles || dark, night |- | white || furi || colourless, pale |- | grey, beige, dun || aze || rock, sand |- | variegated, pied, speckled || balang || |}
Verbs
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
be | yehang |
have | ilung |
do, make | iging |
say, speak | inua |
go | ewang |
get | egaa |
know (fact) | ipush |
think | gonlung |
take | ewang + com. |
see | ipush, bigipush |
come | etoz |
want | nei-zu (modal), neilung |
use | ilung |
find | egaa, eyogingaa |
give | ebang, ebeng |
tell | ipuinua |
work | langing |
call (name) | xenlung |
try (attempt) | yipugos |
ask | inuagaa |
need | bee-zu (modal), beelung |
feel | ipush |
become | etoz |
put | ebeng |
mean | |
keep | ilung |
let | |
begin | exoz |
seem | |
help | lobumbang |
show | |
hear | ipush, berepush |
play | |
run | |
move | |
live | |
believe | |
bring | |
happen | |
write | |
sit | |
stand | |
lose | |
pay | |
meet | |
include | |
continue | |
set | |
learn | |
change | |
lead | |
understand | |
watch | |
follow | |
stop | |
create | |
speak | |
read | |
spend | |
grow | |
open | |
walk | |
win | |
teach | |
offer | |
remember | |
consider | ishi |
appear | iji |
buy | ebangas |
serve | beeriging |
die | ilu |
send | erawang |
build | erakash |
stay | egong |
fall | ewash |
cut | eba |
reach | |
kill | eralu |
raise | eragang |
pass | |
sell | ebangas |
decide | erobuging |
return | |
explain | inuaji |
hope | amailung |
develop | eekiruging |
carry | ibiilung |
break | ilu (vi.), eralu (vt.) |
receive | egaa |
agree | onkigaa |
support | eyeki (+ com.) |
hit | eroro |
produce | exoz |
eat | yang, aratang |
cover | jibungehang (vi.), jibungerehang (vt.) |
catch | yipuugaa |
draw | beriipa |
choose | erobuging |
bury | norooging |