Is Burunking/Vocabulary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Verbs) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
====Body : ''Sueng''==== | ====Body : ''Sueng''==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! English !! Is Burunking | ! English !! Is Burunking | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''head''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''fulu'' | | style="width: 120px;" | '''head''' || style="width: 400px;" | ni. ''fulu'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''hair''' || ''iyezoi'' | | '''hair''' || ni. ''iyezoi'' (collective); ''iye'' (singular) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''body''' || ni. ''sueng'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''eyebrow''' || ni. ''bigidang'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''eye''' || ni. ''bigi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ear''' || ni. ''berez'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''nose''' || ni. ''xuz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''cheek''' || ni. ''gada'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''mouth''' || ni. ''au'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''tooth''' || ni. ''oros'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''tongue''' || ni. ''jing'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''chin''' || ni. ''gawe'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''face''' || ni. ''borosu'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''neck''' || ni. ''lefo'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''shoulder''' || ni. ''bau'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''arm''' || ni. ''bexo'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''elbow''' || ni. ''bexoxinji'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''wrist''' || ni. ''yipuxinji'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''hand''' || ni. ''yipu'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''finger''' || ni. ''iri'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''chest''' || ni. ''boraz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''breast''' || ni. ''ogas'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''lung''' || ni. ''liya'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''heart''' || ni. ''byos'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''stomach''' || ni. ''xabei'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''back''' || ni. ''beekaz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''kidney''' || ''goya'' | | '''liver''' || ni. ''gibei'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''kidney''' || ni. ''goya'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''womb, uterus''' || ''leing'' | | '''womb, uterus''' || ni. ''leing'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''intestine''' || ''erese'' | | '''intestine''' || ni. ''erese'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''bladder''' || ''gabang'' | | '''bladder''' || ni. ''gabang'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''penis''' || ''hekii'' | | '''penis''' || ni. ''hekii'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''vagina''' || ''oyu'' | | '''vagina''' || ni. ''oyu'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''buttocks''' || ''furuji'' | | '''buttocks''' || ni. ''furuji'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''anus''' || ni. ''fuyo'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''hip''' || ni. ''hong'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''waist''' || ni. ''gizi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''leg''' || ni. ''beiwang'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''knee''' || ni. ''beiwanxinji'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''testicle''' || ni. ''burai'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''scrotum''' || ni. ''gabanko'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ankle''' || ni. ''wenxinji'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''foot''' || ni. ''weng'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''toe''' || ni. ''wengiri'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''nail''' || ni. ''zua'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''blood''' || ni. ''dodoi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''sea''' || nmi. ''eshayo'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''land, earth''' || ni. ''luz'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''river''' || nmi. ''ibya'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''stream''' || nmi. ''ji'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''spring''' || <fountain> nmi. ''weng'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''mountain''' || ni. ''binji'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''valley''' || ni. ''ebaz'' (broad), ''arang'' (narrow) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''lake, pool''' || nmi. ''izuni'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''pool (in river)''' || nmi. ''uying'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''road, track, path''' || ni. ''bide'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''way''' || ni. ''bide'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''settlement''' || ''yi'', ''eshezoi'' | | '''settlement''' || ni. ''yi'', ''eshezoi'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''village''' || ni. ''yi'', ''eshezoi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''town''' || ni. ''yi'', ''yiteng'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''inhabited place''' || ni. ''izi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''uninhabited place''' || ni. ''weyang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''woods, forest''' || ni. ''fuzoi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''plain, moor''' || ni. ''heya'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''field''' || ni. ''laze'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''stone''' || ni. ''anes'' (important rock), ''lefis'' (flat rock); ''ezi'' (material, stone of any description) • adj. ''eziri'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cliff, crag''' || ni. ''anes'', ''bue'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''headland''' || ni. ''xuuto'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''beach''' || ni. ''ondaz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''swamp, marsh''' || ni. ''inizoi'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''bed''' || ni. ''we'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''board, bench''' || ni. ''onoi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''table''' || ni. ''banga'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''pot''' || ni. ''euse'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''door''' || ni. ''ate'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''hearth''' || ni. ''fulefis'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''window''' || ni. ''yeu'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''knife''' || ni. ''aneeto'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''hand-cart''' || ni. ''buruji'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''key''' || ni. ''geusa'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''friend''' || na. ''lobung'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''person''' || na. ''gyong'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''man''' || <male adult> nma. ''az'' • <human> na. ''gyong'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''fruit''' || ni. ''banash'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''nut''' || ni. ''xini'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''berry''' || ni. ''banaito'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''thorny plant''' || ni ''herei'', ''laaz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''bush''' || ni. ''xash'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''tradition''' || ni. ''wi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''dew''' || ni. ''inis'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''sun''' || nmi. ''oi'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''moon''' || nf. ''ye'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''star''' || nmi. ''xaz'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''cloud''' || ni. ''oje'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''sky''' || nma. ''urushi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''rain''' || ni. ''yori'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''wind''' || ni. ''yai'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''gale''' || ni. ''yaiyai'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''storm''' || ni. ''yaiyai'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''north''' || ni. ''basuki'' • adj. ''basuki, basukichi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''south''' || ni. ''ibunsuki'' • adj. ''ibunsuki, ibunsukichi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''east''' || ni. ''bueesuki'' • adj. ''bueesuki, bueesukichi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''west''' || ni. ''dazaisuki'' • adj. ''dazaisuki, dazaisukichi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''northern, ~erly''' || see '''north''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''western, ~erly''' || see '''west''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''southern, ~erly''' || see '''south''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''eastern, ~erly''' || see '''east''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''morning''' || ni. ''bues'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''evening''' || ni. ''dazash'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''day''' || ni. ''ibun'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''night''' || ni. ''ba'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:55, 16 June 2019
Body : Sueng
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
head | ni. fulu |
hair | ni. iyezoi (collective); iye (singular) |
body | ni. sueng |
eyebrow | ni. bigidang |
eye | ni. bigi |
ear | ni. berez |
nose | ni. xuz |
cheek | ni. gada |
mouth | ni. au |
tooth | ni. oros |
tongue | ni. jing |
chin | ni. gawe |
face | ni. borosu |
neck | ni. lefo |
shoulder | ni. bau |
arm | ni. bexo |
elbow | ni. bexoxinji |
wrist | ni. yipuxinji |
hand | ni. yipu |
finger | ni. iri |
chest | ni. boraz |
breast | ni. ogas |
lung | ni. liya |
heart | ni. byos |
stomach | ni. xabei |
back | ni. beekaz |
liver | ni. gibei |
kidney | ni. goya |
womb, uterus | ni. leing |
intestine | ni. erese |
bladder | ni. gabang |
penis | ni. hekii |
vagina | ni. oyu |
buttocks | ni. furuji |
anus | ni. fuyo |
hip | ni. hong |
waist | ni. gizi |
leg | ni. beiwang |
knee | ni. beiwanxinji |
testicle | ni. burai |
scrotum | ni. gabanko |
ankle | ni. wenxinji |
foot | ni. weng |
toe | ni. wengiri |
nail | ni. zua |
blood | ni. dodoi |
sea | nmi. eshayo |
land, earth | ni. luz |
river | nmi. ibya |
stream | nmi. ji |
spring | <fountain> nmi. weng |
mountain | ni. binji |
valley | ni. ebaz (broad), arang (narrow) |
lake, pool | nmi. izuni |
pool (in river) | nmi. uying |
road, track, path | ni. bide |
way | ni. bide |
settlement | ni. yi, eshezoi |
village | ni. yi, eshezoi |
town | ni. yi, yiteng |
inhabited place | ni. izi |
uninhabited place | ni. weyang |
woods, forest | ni. fuzoi |
plain, moor | ni. heya |
field | ni. laze |
stone | ni. anes (important rock), lefis (flat rock); ezi (material, stone of any description) • adj. eziri |
cliff, crag | ni. anes, bue |
headland | ni. xuuto |
beach | ni. ondaz |
swamp, marsh | ni. inizoi |
bed | ni. we |
board, bench | ni. onoi |
table | ni. banga |
pot | ni. euse |
door | ni. ate |
hearth | ni. fulefis |
window | ni. yeu |
knife | ni. aneeto |
hand-cart | ni. buruji |
key | ni. geusa |
friend | na. lobung |
person | na. gyong |
man | <male adult> nma. az • <human> na. gyong |
fruit | ni. banash |
nut | ni. xini |
berry | ni. banaito |
thorny plant | ni herei, laaz |
bush | ni. xash |
tradition | ni. wi |
dew | ni. inis |
sun | nmi. oi |
moon | nf. ye |
star | nmi. xaz |
cloud | ni. oje |
sky | nma. urushi |
rain | ni. yori |
wind | ni. yai |
gale | ni. yaiyai |
storm | ni. yaiyai |
north | ni. basuki • adj. basuki, basukichi |
south | ni. ibunsuki • adj. ibunsuki, ibunsukichi |
east | ni. bueesuki • adj. bueesuki, bueesukichi |
west | ni. dazaisuki • adj. dazaisuki, dazaisukichi |
northern, ~erly | see north |
western, ~erly | see west |
southern, ~erly | see south |
eastern, ~erly | see east |
morning | ni. bues |
evening | ni. dazash |
day | ni. ibun |
night | ni. ba |
Adjectives
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
good | ong |
bad | gyas |
old | haaz |
young | gaate |
new | bizi |
alive | bixi |
dead | yi |
full | bete |
empty | ush |
happy | axe |
sad | iyung |
beautiful, handsome | dedez |
ugly | ishush |
large, big | enji |
small | buchi |
dark | bei |
light, bright | eregi |
easy, calm, quiet | lasha |
difficult | gyas |
clean | gerebi |
dirty | xiking |
hot, warm | bero |
cold | os |
deep | xakong |
dry | yeyoz |
wet | basai |
fat | gyeng |
thin | burush (having little fat) |
hard | goz |
soft | bibung |
high, tall | gaza |
low, short | bende |
long | lue |
short | lobuz |
wide | habai |
whole, healthy | xoyo |
sick | iri |
first | leneng |
last | aakeng |
quick, fast, soon, early | laitez |
slow, late | nang |
smooth | yong |
rough, sour | las |
sweet | yichi |
bitter | bing |
thick, stout | luji |
thin, shallow, narrow | bene |
true | |
untrue, false | halai |
heavy | oosung |
light | garoi |
strong | xai |
weak | wano |
proud, arrogant | azo |
humble, clever | funuz |
stupid | eregei |
fertile, fruitful | fubuz |
barren, dry | agoz |
serious, important | beng |
straight, correct | fueng |
crooked, bent | weyez |
twisted, perverse | byuz |
naked, bare | ash |
blind | ishu |
deaf | xoz |
mad, insane | horo |
hungry | goye |
thirsty | egezi |
bald | xuei |
vile, repulsive, filthy | anash |
Colour : hokuz
red, orange, pink | buzi | a sunset, fire |
red, purple | odouri | blood, flesh |
yellow | uri | bright yellow, the sun |
green, blue, grey | urujing | the sea, the sky, water |
green | uziri | leaves, grass |
brown | busori | shit, dirt |
black | beles | dark, night |
white | furi | colourless, pale |
grey, beige, dun | aze | rock, sand |
variegated, pied, speckled | balang |
Verbs
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
be | yehang |
have | ilung |
do, make | iging |
say, speak | inua |
go | ewang |
get | egaa |
know (fact) | ipush |
think | gonlung |
take | ewang + com. |
see | ipush, bigipush |
come | etoz |
want | nei-zu (modal), neilung |
use | ilung |
find | egaa, eyogingaa |
give | ebang, ebeng |
tell | ipuinua |
work | langing |
call (name) | xenlung |
try (attempt) | yipugos |
ask | inuagaa |
need | bee-zu (modal), beelung |
feel | ipush |
become | etoz |
put | ebeng |
mean | |
keep | ilung |
let | |
begin | exoz |
seem | |
help | lobumbang |
show | |
hear | ipush, berepush |
play | |
run | |
move | |
live | |
believe | |
bring | |
happen | |
write | |
sit | |
stand | |
lose | |
pay | |
meet | |
include | |
continue | |
set | |
learn | |
change | |
lead | |
understand | |
watch | |
follow | |
stop | |
create | |
speak | |
read | |
spend | |
grow | |
open | |
walk | |
win | |
teach | |
offer | |
remember | |
consider | ishi |
appear | iji |
buy | ebangas |
serve | beeriging |
die | ilu |
send | erawang |
build | erakash |
stay | egong |
fall | ewash |
cut | eba |
reach | |
kill | eralu |
raise | eragang |
pass | |
sell | ebangas |
decide | erobuging |
return | |
explain | inuaji |
hope | amailung |
develop | eekiruging |
carry | ibiilung |
break | ilu (vi.), eralu (vt.) |
receive | egaa |
agree | onkigaa |
support | eyeki (+ com.) |
hit | eroro |
produce | exoz |
eat | yang, aratang |
cover | jibungehang (vi.), jibungerehang (vt.) |
catch | yipuugaa |
draw | beriipa |
choose | erobuging |
bury | norooging |