796
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! English !! Is Burunking | ! English !! Is Burunking | ||
Line 224: | Line 223: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''night''' || ni. ''ba'' | | '''night''' || ni. ''ba'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''good''' || adj. ''ong'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''bad''' || adj. ''gyas'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''old''' || adj. ''haaz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''young''' || adj. ''gaate'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''new''' || adj. ''bizi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''alive''' || adj. ''bixi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dead''' || adj. ''yi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''full''' || adj. ''bete'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''empty''' || adj. ''ush'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''happy''' || adj. ''axe'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sad''' || adj. ''iyung'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''beautiful, handsome''' || adj. ''dedez'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ugly''' || adj. ''ishush'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''large, big''' || adj. ''enji'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''small''' || adj. ''buchi'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''dark''' || adj. ''bei'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''light, bright''' || adj. ''eregi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''easy, calm, quiet''' || adj. ''lasha'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''difficult''' || adj. ''gyas'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''clean''' || adj. ''gerebi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''dirty''' || adj. ''xiking'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''hot, warm''' || adj. ''bero'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''cold''' || adj. ''os'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''deep''' || adj. ''xakong'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''dry''' || adj. ''yeyoz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''wet''' || adj. ''basai'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''fat''' || adj. ''gyeng'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''thin''' || adj. ''burush'' (having little fat) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''hard''' || adj. ''goz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''soft''' || adj. ''bibung'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''high''' || adj. ''gaza'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''tall''' || adj. ''gaza'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''low''' || adj. ''bende'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''short''' || adj. <height> ''bende''; <length> lobuz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''long''' || adj. ''lue'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''wide''' || adj. ''habai'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''whole, healthy''' || adj. ''xoyo'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''sick''' || adj. ''iri'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ill''' || adj. ''iri'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''first''' || adj. ''leneng'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''last''' || adj. ''aakeng'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''quick, fast''' || adj. ''laitez'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''early'''' || adj. ''laitez'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''slow''' || adj. ''nang'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''late''' || adj. ''nang'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''smooth''' || adj. ''yong'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''rough''' || adj. ''las'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''sour''' || adj. ''las'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''sweet''' || adj. ''yichi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''bitter''' || adj. ''bing'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''thick, stout''' || adj. ''luji'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''thin, narrow''' || adj. ''bene'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''true''' || adj. ''xing'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''untrue, false''' || adj. ''halai'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''heavy''' || adj. ''oosung'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''light''' || adj. ''garoi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''strong''' || adj. ''xai'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''weak''' || adj. ''wano'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''proud''' || adj. ''azo'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''arrogant''' || adj. ''azo'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''humble''' || adj. ''funuz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''clever''' || adj. ''funuz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''stupid''' || adj. ''eregei'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''fertile, fruitful''' || adj. ''fubuz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''barren''' || adj. ''agoz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''dry''' || adj. ''agoz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''serious''' || adj. ''beng'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''important''' || adj. ''beng'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''straight''' || adj. ''fueng'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''correct''' || adj. ''fueng'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''crooked''' || adj. ''weyez'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''bent''' || adj. ''weyez'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''twisted''' || adj. ''byuz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''perverse''' || adj. ''byuz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''naked''' || adj. ''ash'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''nude''' || adj. ''ash'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''bare''' || adj. <naked> ''ash''; <empty> ''ush'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''blind''' || ''ishu'' | | '''blind''' || adj. ''ishu'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''deaf''' || adj. ''xoz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''mad''' || adj. <insane> ''horo'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''insane''' || adj. ''horo'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hungry''' || adj. ''goye'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''thirsty''' || adj. ''egezi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bald''' || adj. ''xuei'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''vile''' || adj. ''anash'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''repulsive''' || adj. ''anash'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''filthy''' || adj. ''anash'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | ''red'' || adj. ''buzi'' (colour of a sunset/fire); ''dodouri'' (colour of blood/flesh) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''orange''' || adj. ''buzi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''pink''' || adj. ''buzi'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''purple''' || adj. ''dodouri'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''yellow''' || adj. ''uri'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''green''' || adj. ''urujing'' (colour of the sea); ''uziri'' (colour of leaves, grass) | |||
|- | |||
| '''blue''' || adj. ''urujing'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''grey''' || adj. ''urujing'' (colour of the sea/sky); ''aze'' (colour of rock/sand) | |||
|- | |||
| '''brown''' || adj. ''busori'' (colour of shit/dirt); ''aze'' (colour of rock/sand) | |||
|- | |||
| '''black''' || adj. ''beles'' (colour of night) | |||
|- | |||
| '''dark''' || adj. ''beles'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''white''' || adj. ''furi'' (colourless) | |||
|- | |||
| '''pale''' || adj. ''furi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''variegated''' || adj. ''balang | |||
|- | |||
| '''speckled''' || adj. ''balang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''human being''' || na. ''gyong'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''woman''' || nf. ''buya'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''male''' || nma. ''az'' • adj. ''acchi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''female''' || ''nf. ''buya'' • adj. ''buyachi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sex''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''boy''' || nmi. ''omba'' (prepubescent male); nma. ''atto'' (teen male); nmi. ''xinito'' (teen of 'middle' gender) | |||
|- | |||
| '''girl''' || nmi. ''omba'' (prepubescent female); nf. ''buyato'' (teen female); nmi. ''xinito'' (teen of 'middle' gender) | |||
|- | |||
| '''child''' || nmi. ''omba'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''baby''' || nmi. ''bumi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''husband''' || nma. ''az''; na. ''xengaz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''wife''' || nf. ''buya''; na. ''xengaz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''marry''' || v. | |||
|- | |||
| '''father''' || nma. ''yata'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''mother''' || nf. ''ama'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''parent''' || na. ''ombazung'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''son''' || nmi. ''omba'' (prepubescent); nma. ''xemba'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''daughter''' || nmi. ''omba'' (prepubescent); nf. ''ayaba'' (adult) | |||
|- | |||
| '''brother''' || | |||
|} | |} | ||
==== | ===Colours=== | ||
| '''red, orange, pink''' || style="width: 120px;" | ''buzi'' || style="width: 280px;" | a sunset, fire | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''red, purple''' || ''odouri'' || blood, flesh | | '''red, purple''' || ''odouri'' || blood, flesh |
edits