691
edits
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
====Tone==== | ====Tone==== | ||
At this stage it is undecided whether SamSka will have phonemic tone. A pitch accent may be added as a tool to disambiguate homonyms. | At this stage it is undecided whether SamSka will have phonemic tone. A pitch accent may be added as a tool to disambiguate homonyms. | ||
====Table of Phonemes==== | |||
{| | |||
!| Short vowels || Variations ||Spelling||Comments | |||
|- | |||
| a || ɑ ||a|| | |||
|- | |||
| ɛ || e ||e, ä|| | |||
|- | |||
| ɪ || i ||i|| | |||
|- | |||
| ɔ || o ||o, å|| | |||
|- | |||
| ʊ || u ||u|| | |||
|- | |||
| œ || ø ||ö|| | |||
|- | |||
| ʏ || y ||y|| | |||
|- | |||
| ə || ɐ ||e|| | |||
|- | |||
!| Long vowels || ||Spelling|| | |||
|- | |||
| ɑː || aː ||a|| | |||
|- | |||
| æː || ɛː ||ä|| | |||
|- | |||
| eː || ||e|| | |||
|- | |||
| iː || ||i|| | |||
|- | |||
| ɔː || oː , ɒː ||å|| | |||
|- | |||
| oː || uː ||o|| | |||
|- | |||
| uː || ʉː ||u|| | |||
|- | |||
| øː || ||ö|| | |||
|- | |||
| yː || ||y|| | |||
|- | |||
!| Diphthongs || Variations ||Spelling|| | |||
|- | |||
| eɪ || ||ej, eg||marginal -- could be interpreted as [e] + [j] | |||
|- | |||
| aɪ || ||ei||appearing mainly in borrowings | |||
|- | |||
| aʊ || aʋ ||au||appearing mainly in borrowings | |||
|- | |||
| ɛʊ || ɛːʋ ||eu||appearing mainly in borrowings | |||
|- | |||
!| Consonants || Variations ||Spelling|| | |||
|- | |||
| p || ||p|| | |||
|- | |||
| b || ||b|| | |||
|- | |||
| t || ||t|| | |||
|- | |||
| d || ||d|| | |||
|- | |||
| k || ||k|| | |||
|- | |||
| g || ||g|| | |||
|- | |||
| m || ||m|| | |||
|- | |||
| n || ||n|| | |||
|- | |||
| ŋ || ||ng|| | |||
|- | |||
| f || ||f|| | |||
|- | |||
| v || ʋ ||v||Word final or syllable final followed by another consonant can become [ʊ] | |||
|- | |||
| s || s ||s|| | |||
|- | |||
| ʃ || ||sk, skj, sj||syllable-initial sk before e, i, y, ä and ö is [ʃ] | |||
|- | |||
| ʒ || ʃ ||g, j||Marginal -- appearing only in borrowings | |||
|- | |||
| ç || ||k, kj||syllable-initial k before e, i, y, ä and ö is [ç] | |||
|- | |||
| ʧ || ||tj, ti+vowel|| | |||
|- | |||
| ʦ || s ||c||appearing only in borrowings | |||
|- | |||
| h || ||h|| | |||
|- | |||
| r || ʀ ||r|| | |||
|- | |||
| j || ||j, gj, g||g before e, i, y, ä and ö is [j] | |||
|- | |||
| l || ||l|| | |||
|- | |||
| ʂ || rːs, ʀːs ||rs|| | |||
|- | |||
| ɖː || rːd, ʀːd ||rd|| | |||
|- | |||
| ʈː || rːt, ʀːt ||rt|| | |||
|- | |||
| ʂː || rːs, ʀːs ||rs|| | |||
|- | |||
| ɳː || rːn, ʀːn ||rn|| | |||
|- | |||
| ɭː || rːl, ʀːl ||rl|| | |||
|- | |||
| xʷ || hʋ, v ||hv|| | |||
|} | |||
===Grammar=== | ===Grammar=== |
edits