1,279
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|''aðhi'' || [æð.xi] || n. || god, deity || Haoli borrowing | |''aðhi'' || [æð.xi] || n. || god, deity || Haoli borrowing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''atereg'' || [æt.ɛɹ.ɛg] || v. || to search || | ||
|- | |||
|''beanag'' || [bɛ.æn.æg] || v. || to find || | |||
|- | |||
|''kiþ'' || [kiθ] || adv. || again || | |||
|- | |||
|''cern'' || [ʃɛɹn] || n. || metal, malleable mineral || | |||
|- | |||
|''muðo'' || [mu.ðʊ] || n. || brittle mineral || | |||
|- | |||
|''hyd'' || [xɪd] || n. || strong, sturdy mineral, rock || | |||
|- | |||
|''royn'' || [ɹɔjn] || n. || shiny, reflective mineral || | |||
|- | |||
|''byuf'' || [bjuf] || n. || precipitation, fall || | |||
|- | |||
|''nursbyuf'' || [nuɹs.bjuf] || n. || storm, great precipitation || | |||
|- | |||
|''kyaðbyuf'' || [kjæð.bjuf] || n. || rain, rainfall || | |||
|- | |||
|''mynt'' || [mɪnt] || n. || snow || | |||
|- | |||
|''ðoþ'' || [ðʊθ] || n. || doom, destiny || | |||
|- | |||
|''vuayl'' || [vwæ.il] || n. || ice || | |||
|- | |||
|''myntbyuf'' || [mɪnt.bjuf] || n. || snow, snowfall || | |||
|- | |||
|''vuaylbyuf'' || [vwæ.il.bjuf] || n. || hail, icefall || | |||
|- | |||
|''barat'' || [bæ.ɹæt] || n. || pain, struggle, suffering || | |||
|- | |||
|''ðyg'' || [ðɪg] || n. || sand, dirt, dust, fine particulate || | |||
|- | |||
|''enþa'' || [ɛn.θæ] || n. || bark, skin, paper, leather || | |||
|- | |||
|''hes'' || [xɛs] || conj. || and || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''oys'' || [ɔjs] || conj. || for || | |''oys'' || [ɔjs] || conj. || for || | ||
|- | |||
|''nurs'' || [nuɹs] || n. || big, large, giant || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''ta'' || [tæ] || conj. || or || | |''ta'' || [tæ] || conj. || or || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''ote'' || [ʊ.tə] || conj. || but || | |''ote'' || [ʊ.tə] || conj. || but || | ||
|- | |||
|''cieg'' || [ʃi.ɛg] || v. || to oppress || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''ca'' || [ʃæ] || conj. || yet || | |''ca'' || [ʃæ] || conj. || yet || | ||
Line 28: | Line 68: | ||
|''dedeg'' || [dɛ.dɛg] || v. || to think || | |''dedeg'' || [dɛ.dɛg] || v. || to think || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''arintapton'' || [æ.ɹin.tæp.tʊn] || n. || astronomy || Haoli borrowing (arin + tonul) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''arintap'' || [æ.ɹin.tæp] || n. || star || Haoli borrowing | |''arintap'' || [æ.ɹin.tæp] || n. || star || Haoli borrowing | ||
|- | |||
|''arintapsar'' || [æ.ɹin.tæp.sæɹ] || n. || starship || Haoli borrowing | |||
|- | |||
|''arintapgoþ'' || [æ.ɹin.tæp.gʊθ] || n. || astronaut || lit. sun person; from Haoli "arin" and Voþken "goþ" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''ðeg'' || [ðɛg] || n. || book, writings || Haoli borrowing | |''ðeg'' || [ðɛg] || n. || book, writings || Haoli borrowing | ||
|- | |||
|''ðulare'' || [ðu.læ.ɹə] || n. || sin, transgressions || Haoli borrowing of dhulero: "non-submission" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''gowaþ'' || [gʊ.wæθ] || n. || holy book, lit. scriptures || Haoli borrowing | |''gowaþ'' || [gʊ.wæθ] || n. || holy book, lit. scriptures || Haoli borrowing | ||
Line 49: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''gway'' || [gwaj] || n. || acorn, capped seed || | |''gway'' || [gwaj] || n. || acorn, capped seed || | ||
|- | |||
|''gureg'' || [guɹ.ɛg] || v. || to see, to view || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''tegyn'' || [tɛ.gɪn] || n. || pine-cone || | |''tegyn'' || [tɛ.gɪn] || n. || pine-cone || | ||
Line 88: | Line 136: | ||
|''goþ'' || [gʊθ] || n. || person, being|| | |''goþ'' || [gʊθ] || n. || person, being|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''gucyg'' || [ | |''gucyg'' || [gu.ʃɪg] || n. || grazing animal, blunt tooth || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''hadog'' || [xæ.dʊg] || v. || to want || | |''hadog'' || [xæ.dʊg] || v. || to want || | ||
Line 123: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''stur'' || [stuɹ] || n. || building, dwelling, shelter || | |''stur'' || [stuɹ] || n. || building, dwelling, shelter || | ||
|- | |||
|''tornag'' || [tʊɹ.næg] || v. || to appear, to look like || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''þkis'' || [θkis] || n. || room, compartment, section || | |''þkis'' || [θkis] || n. || room, compartment, section || | ||
Line 160: | Line 210: | ||
|''yatyn'' || [jæ.tɪn] || n. || wing, bird || | |''yatyn'' || [jæ.tɪn] || n. || wing, bird || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''þyu'' || [θju] || adj. || next || | |||
|- | |||
|''nyd'' || [nɪd] || adj. || yester-, previous || | |||
|- | |||
|''þyufirs'' || [θju.fiɹs] || n. || tomorrow, next-day || | |||
|- | |||
|''nydfirs'' || [nɪd.fiɹs] || n. || yesterday, previous-day || | |||
|- | |||
|''ðragnyck'' || [ðɹæg.nɪʃk] || n. || bread || specifically a type of flatbread made out of a bean and grain flour || | |||
|} | |} |
edits