1,372
edits
m (→Sample text) |
Lëtzelúcia (talk | contribs) (→Vowels) |
||
Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
* /ɐ/ is near-open central unrounded [[w:Near-open central vowel|[ɐ]]]. | * /ɐ/ is near-open central unrounded [[w:Near-open central vowel|[ɐ]]]. | ||
* /a/ has been variously described as open front unrounded [[w:Open central unrounded vowel|[a]]] and open central unrounded [[w:Open central unrounded vowel|[ä]]]. | * /a/ has been variously described as open front unrounded [[w:Open central unrounded vowel|[a]]] and open central unrounded [[w:Open central unrounded vowel|[ä]]]. | ||
====Diphthongs and triphthongs==== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="wikitable" style="width: 350px; "style="width: 350px; " | |||
|- | |||
|+ '''Rising diphthongs of Standard Luthic''' | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; "|Rising | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|je | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|jɛ | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|jo | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|jɔ | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|jɐ | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|ju | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|we | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|wɛ | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|wo | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|wɔ | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|wɐ | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|wi | |||
|} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="wikitable" style="width: 350px; " | |||
|- | |||
|+ '''Falling diphthongs of Standard Luthic''' | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; "|Falling | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|ej | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|ɛj | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|oj | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|ɔj | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|ɐj | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|ew | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|ɛw | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|ow | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|ɔw | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|ɐw | |||
|} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="wikitable" style="width: 350px; "style="width: 350px; " | |||
|- | |||
|+ '''Rising triphthongs of Standard Luthic''' | |||
|- | |||
! style="text-align: center; "|Rising | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|jwo | |||
|} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="wikitable" style="width: 350px; " | |||
|- | |||
|+ '''Falling triphthongs of Standard Luthic''' | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; "|Falling | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|jɛj | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|jɔj | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|jɐj | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|wɛj | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|wɔj | |||
| style="text-align: center;"|wɐj | |||
|} | |||
====Consonants==== | ====Consonants==== |
edits