IPA for Ludovian: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (Created page with "The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Avendonian pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA. {{IPA keys}} {| style="background: none" |- | valign="top" | {| class="wikitable" ! colspan=3 | Consonants |- ![[wikipedia:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]...") |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|b}}</big> || ''manu'''b'''ute''<ref name="b and g">/p k/ are voiced to /b g/ in intervocalic positions.</ref> || '''b'''ear | | align="center" | <big>{{IPA|b}}</big> || ''manu'''b'''ute''<ref name="b and g">/p k/ are voiced to /b g/ in intervocalic positions.</ref> || '''b'''ear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|b̪}}</big> || '''''v'''ular''<ref name="labiodental stops">/p̪ b̪/ are allophones of /f v/ in word-initial positions where the proceeding sound is not /i/.</ref> || between ba'''b'''y and be'''v'''y | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|d}}</big> || ''Lu'''d'''ovia'' || to'''d'''ay | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|f}}</big> || '''''f'''ima'' || '''f'''und | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|g}}</big> || ''[[w:Ragù|ra'''g'''u]]''<ref name="b and g"></ref> || ba'''g''' | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|j}}</big> || ''fi'''ù''''' || '''y'''ard | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|k}}</big> || '''''c'''usa'' || ba'''ck''' | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|l}}</big> || '''''l'''uminà'' || '''l'''oud | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|ʎ}}</big> || ''mu'''ll'''à'' || mi'''ll'''ion | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|m}}</big> || '''''m'''anu'' || '''m'''ore | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|n}}</big> || ''[[Ludovian|ludovi'''n''']]'' || '''n'''oose | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|ɲ}}</big> || ''bo'''gn'''a'' || ca'''ny'''on | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big> || ''u'''n'''clo''<ref>/ŋ/ only appears as an allophone of /n/ before /k/.</ref> || swimmi'''ng''' | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|p}}</big> || '''''b'''on'' || s'''p'''eed | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|p̪}}</big> || '''''f'''uma''<ref name="labiodental stops"></ref> || between s'''p'''eed and '''f'''ood | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|ɾ}}</big> || '''''r'''oz'' || GA wa'''t'''er | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|s}}</big> || ''ro'''z''''' || '''s'''tand | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|ʃ}}</big> || ''vu'''sch''''' || '''sh'''am | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|t}}</big> || '''''t'''usa'' || si'''t''' | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|v}}</big> || ''sa'''v'''ata'' || be'''v'''y | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|z}}</big> || ''[[w:Zeus|'''Z'''us]]'' || '''z'''oo | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:11, 1 July 2025
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Avendonian pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||