IPA for Minurese: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{construction}} The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Minurese pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA. {{IPA keys}} {| |- | valign="top" | {| class=wikitable ! colspan=3 | Consonants |- ! IPA !! Example !! English approximation |- | style="text-a...") |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|ʎ}}</big> || ''pō'''l''''', ''nūmano'''l'''''<ref>/ʎ/ is a word-final allophone of /l/.</ref> || mi'''lli'''on | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|ʎ}}</big> || ''pō'''l''''', ''nūmano'''l'''''<ref>/ʎ/ is a word-final allophone of /l/.</ref> || mi'''lli'''on | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|m}}</big> | | style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|m}}</big> || '''''m'''ā'', '''''m'''ela'' || '''m'''other | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|n}}</big> || '''''n'''ā'''n'''ō'', ''mi'''n'''ūru'''n''''' || '''n'''a'''nn'''y | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|nː}}</big> || ''so'''nn'''a'', ''asyfi'''nn''''' || ''do'''nn'''a'' <small>([[w:Italian language|Italian]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|ɳ}}</big> || ''bu'''ṇ'''o'', ''hassa'''ṇ'''a'' || bo'''rn''' <small>([[w:General American|American English]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|ɲ}}</big> || ''er'''ñ'''atta'', '''''ñ'''akhila'' || ca'''ny'''on | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|p}}</big> || '''''p'''iḷa'', ''a'''p'''ylā'' || s'''p'''it | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|pʰ}}</big> || '''''f'''osyk'', ''[[Vekanda|'''f'''ikenta]]'' || '''p'''ass | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|ɾ}}</big> || ''minū'''r'''un'', ''pāli'''r'''a'' || a'''t'''om <small>([[w:General American|American English]])</small> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|s}}</big> || ''a'''s'''yfinn'', ''fo'''s'''yk'' || '''s'''i'''s'''ter | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|sː}}</big> || ''ame'''ss'''alāni'', ''ha'''ss'''aṇa'' || ma'''ss s'''igning | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|t}}</big> || ''ī'''t'''is'', ''khīpu'''t''''' || ba'''t''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>{{IPA|tː}}</big> || ''no'''tt'''u'', ''[[w:Sutra|su'''tt'''a]]'' || ca'''t t'''ail | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:45, 4 November 2025
This article is a construction site. This project is currently undergoing significant construction and/or revamp. By all means, take a look around, thank you. |
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Minurese pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||