IPA for Ludovian: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|ɾ}}</big> || '''''r'''oz'' || GA wa'''t'''er | | align="center" | <big>{{IPA|ɾ}}</big> || '''''r'''oz'' || GA wa'''t'''er | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|s}}</big> || ''ro'''z''''' || '''s'''tand | | align="center" | <big>{{IPA|s}}</big> || ''ro'''z'''''<ref>/z/ devoices to /s/ in word-final positions.</ref> || '''s'''tand | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|ʃ}}</big> || ''vu'''sch''''' || '''sh'''am | | align="center" | <big>{{IPA|ʃ}}</big> || ''vu'''sch''''' || '''sh'''am | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|z}}</big> || ''[[w:Zeus|'''Z'''us]]'' || '''z'''oo | | align="center" | <big>{{IPA|z}}</big> || ''[[w:Zeus|'''Z'''us]]'' || '''z'''oo | ||
|} | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan=3 | Vowels | |||
|- | |||
![[wikipedia:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Examples !! (nearest English) equivalent | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|a}}</big> || ''fim'''a''''' || '''a'''dd | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|ɑ}}</big> || ''vul'''ar''''' || f'''a'''ther | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|e}}</big> || '''''e'''la'' || b'''e'''d | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|i}}</big> || '''''i'''gla'' || happ'''y''' | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|o}}</big> || ''r'''o'''z'' || g'''o'''d | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|u}}</big> || ''l'''u'''minà'' || b'''oo'''t | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan=3 | Suprasegmentals | |||
|- | |||
![[wikipedia:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Examples !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|ˈ}}</big> || ''fima'' [ˈfima] || primary stress | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|.}}</big> || ''bùa'' [ˈbu.a] || syllable boundary | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:42, 1 July 2025
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Ludovian pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||