174
edits
Luzset Zari (talk | contribs) |
Luzset Zari (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|In closed syllables, and when permitted by phonotactics, the '''reduction of the diphthong */iɔ/ into */iw/''' | |In closed syllables, and when permitted by phonotactics, the '''reduction of the diphthong */iɔ/ into */iw/''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Appearance of the closed vowel''', phonemicising the reduced, nasal | |'''Appearance of the closed vowel''', phonemicising the reduced, nasal allophone */ɵ/ of */ɔ/ between nasal consonants — *ð-a-ɔ-m-sats "in the perspective of going towards" > *ðanɵmsats > ''falusats'' "hello (polite)" | ||
|- | |||
|'''*/ð/ > */v/''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits