527
edits
Line 349: | Line 349: | ||
|- | |- | ||
||ta- || tavaléek || from the space against of || dative/delative (?) || tađomé / tađomȁ || from the space against of the house | ||ta- || tavaléek || from the space against of || dative/delative (?) || tađomé / tađomȁ || from the space against of the house | ||
|- | |||
||de- || devaléek || from [loc.] || dative (ablative) || deđomé || from the house | |||
|- | |||
||šü- || šüvalíik || until || accusative (terminative) || šüđomí || up to the house | |||
|} | |} | ||
Temporal prefixes | |||
The second large group of prefixes is the group of temporal prefixes, which indicate information on time. Due to their specific meaning they occur normally only in time-related words and expressions. They have in common that they combine only with the essive case suffix. As an example the noun ''déel'' "day" will be used. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
! Suffix !! Name !! Meaning !! Case combined (case in other languages) !! Example || Translation | |||
|- | |||
|nö- || növalúuk || at / in / on [temporal] || essive (?) || nöđelú || on a day | |||
|- | |||
||bü- || büvalúuk || before || essive (?) || büđelú || before the day | |||
|- | |||
||po- || povalúuk || after [temp.] ||essive (?) || pođelú || after the day | |||
|- | |||
||de- || devalúuk || from [temp.] || essive (ablative) || deđelú || from the day on | |||
|- | |||
||du- || duvalúuk || during || essive (?) || duđelú || during the day (as a period of 24 hours) | |||
|- | |||
||šü- || šüvalúuk || to / until || essiv (?) || šüđelú || to the day | |||
|} | |||
''Determiners'' | ''Determiners'' |
edits