7,080
edits
No edit summary |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
--> | --> | ||
===Orthography=== | ===Orthography=== | ||
==Sound–spelling correspondences== | |||
{|class=wikitable style=text-align:center | |||
|+Vowels | |||
!Grapheme | |||
!Sound ([[International Phonetic Alphabet|IPA]]) | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|[ɐ] | |||
|- | |||
|ā | |||
|rowspan="2"|[äː] | |||
|- | |||
|ą | |||
|- | |||
|e | |||
|[ɛ ~ e̞] | |||
|- | |||
|ē | |||
|rowspan="2"|[æː ~ ɛː ~ eː] | |||
|- | |||
|ę | |||
|- | |||
|i | |||
|[ɪ] | |||
|- | |||
|ī | |||
|rowspan=2|[iː] | |||
|- | |||
|į | |||
|- | |||
|o | |||
|[ɔ] | |||
|- | |||
|ō | |||
|rowspan="2"|[oː] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|u | |||
|[ʊ] | |||
|- | |||
|ū | |||
|rowspan=2|[uː] | |||
|- | |||
|ų | |||
|} | |||
<!-- | |||
{{angbr|o}} is short only in loanwords. {{angbr|a e}} are always short without accent and under accent in endings ''-a'', ''-e'', ''-es'', in comparative, in pronouns, and in loanwords; otherwise, they are usually long.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.lietpol.eu/pl/wymowa.php|title=Wymowa|publisher=Lietpol.eu|accessdate=2014-07-13|language=pl}}</ref> | |||
--> | |||
<!-- | |||
{|class=wikitable style=text-align:center | |||
|+Consonants | |||
!rowspan=2|Grapheme | |||
!colspan=2|Sound ([[International Phonetic Alphabet|IPA]]) | |||
|- | |||
!Hard | |||
!Soft | |||
|- | |||
|b | |||
|{{IPA|b}} | |||
|{{IPA|bʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|c | |||
|{{IPA|t̪͡s̪}} | |||
|{{IPA|t͡sʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|č | |||
|{{IPA|t͡ʃ}} | |||
|{{IPA|t͡ɕ}} | |||
|- | |||
|ch | |||
|{{IPA|x}} | |||
|{{IPA|xʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|d | |||
|{{IPA|d̪}} | |||
|{{IPA|dʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|dz | |||
|{{IPA|d̪͡z̪}} | |||
|{{IPA|d͡zʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|dž | |||
|{{IPA|d͡ʒ}} | |||
|{{IPA|d͡ʑ}} | |||
|- | |||
|f | |||
|{{IPA|f}} | |||
|{{IPA|fʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|g | |||
|{{IPA|ɡ}} | |||
|{{IPA|ɡʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|{{IPA|ɣ}} | |||
|{{IPA|ɣʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|j | |||
| | |||
|{{IPA|j}} | |||
|- | |||
|k | |||
|{{IPA|k}} | |||
|{{IPA|kʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|l | |||
|{{IPA|ɫ}} | |||
|{{IPA|lʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|m | |||
|{{IPA|m}} | |||
|{{IPA|mʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|n | |||
|{{IPA|n̪}} | |||
|{{IPA|nʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|p | |||
|{{IPA|p}} | |||
|{{IPA|pʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|r | |||
|{{IPA|ɾ}} | |||
|{{IPA|ɾʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|s | |||
|{{IPA|s̪}} | |||
|{{IPA|sʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|š | |||
|{{IPA|ʃ}} | |||
|{{IPA|ɕ}} | |||
|- | |||
|t | |||
|{{IPA|t̪}} | |||
|{{IPA|tʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|v | |||
|{{IPA|v}} | |||
|{{IPA|vʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|z | |||
|{{IPA|z̪}} | |||
|{{IPA|zʲ}} | |||
|- | |||
|ž | |||
|{{IPA|ʒ}} | |||
|{{IPA|ʑ}} | |||
|} | |||
Consonants are always palatalized before {{angbr|e ę ė i į y}}; before {{angbr|a ą o u ų ū}}, palatalization is denoted by inserting an {{angbr|i}} between the consonant and the vowel. | |||
--> | |||
===Consonants=== | ===Consonants=== | ||
edits