2,513
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (→Cases) |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (→Cases) |
||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
===Nouns=== | ===Nouns=== | ||
====Cases==== | ====Cases==== | ||
Proto-Tassinean has seven noun cases: '''nominative''', '''ergative''', '''absolutive''', '''dative''', '''genitive''', '''instrumentative''' and '''locative''', and they are all subject to change based on | Proto-Tassinean has seven noun cases: '''nominative''', '''ergative''', '''absolutive''', '''dative''', '''genitive''', '''instrumentative''' and '''locative''', and they are all subject to change based on animacy. They are identified by prefixes and suffixes. | ||
{| class=redtable lightredbg style="text-align: center;" | {| class=redtable lightredbg style="text-align: center;" | ||
! colspan=2 rowspan=2 | !! colspan=7 | Case | ! colspan=2 rowspan=2 | !! colspan=7 | Case | ||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
! Nominative !! Ergative !! Absolutive !! Dative !! Genitive !! Instrumentative !! Locative | ! Nominative !! Ergative !! Absolutive !! Dative !! Genitive !! Instrumentative !! Locative | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan= | ! rowspan=3 | Animacy | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Inanimate | ||
| - || ''*soh-'' || ''*-vir'' || ''*-Nir'' || ''*-sə'' || rowspan= | | - || ''*soh-'' || ''*-vir'' || ''*-Nir'' || ''*-sə'' || rowspan=2 | ''*gid-'' || ''*-wē'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Animate | ||
| ''*-zih<sup>?</sup>'' || ''*ma-'' || ''*-Nēŋ'' || ''*-avī'' || ''*-yrn'' || ''*-aw'' | | ''*-zih<sup>?</sup>'' || ''*ma-'' || ''*-Nēŋ'' || ''*-avī'' || ''*-yrn'' || ''*-aw'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits