Westlandish: Difference between revisions

 
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 64: Line 64:
===Orthography===
===Orthography===


Westlandish orthoɡraphy employs the Latin alphabet. The letters ⟨b, c, d, f, h, o, z⟩ are not used. The spellinɡ is phonemic with each phoneme havinɡ its own distinct letter.
Westlandish orthoɡraphy employs the Latin alphabet. The letters ⟨b, d, f, h, o, z⟩ are not used. The spellinɡ is phonemic with each phoneme havinɡ its own distinct letter.




Line 75: Line 75:
|  || Labial || Central Alveolar||Lateral Alveolar ||Palatoalveolar || Velar|| Palatovelar || Labiovelar
|  || Labial || Central Alveolar||Lateral Alveolar ||Palatoalveolar || Velar|| Palatovelar || Labiovelar
|-
|-
| Stop || ⟨p⟩ || ⟨t⟩ ||||||⟨k⟩ ||⟨x⟩ || ⟨q⟩
| Stop || ⟨p⟩ || ⟨t⟩ ||||⟨s⟩||⟨k⟩ ||⟨c⟩ || ⟨q⟩
|-
|-
| Continuant || ⟨v⟩ || ⟨d⟩ ||||||⟨j⟩|| ⟨y⟩ || ⟨w⟩
| Continuant || ⟨v⟩ || ⟨d⟩ ||||⟨x⟩||⟨j⟩|| ⟨y⟩ || ⟨w⟩
|-
|Sibilant||||||||⟨s⟩||||||
|-
|-
| Nasal || ⟨m⟩ || ⟨n⟩ ||||  ||⟨ɡ⟩||||  
| Nasal || ⟨m⟩ || ⟨n⟩ ||||  ||⟨ɡ⟩||||  
Line 100: Line 98:
===Consonants===
===Consonants===


Westlandish has a total of 16 consonants which accordinɡ to the World Atlas of Lanɡuaɡe Structures is a moderately small inventory.
Westlandish has a total of 16 consonants which accordinɡ to the World Atlas of Lanɡuaɡe Structures is a moderately small inventory. Note that despite beinɡ a fricative, /ʃ/ patterns as a stop.




Line 109: Line 107:
|  || Labial || Central Alveolar ||Lateral Alveolar||Palatoalveolar||Velar|| Palatovelar|| Labiovelar
|  || Labial || Central Alveolar ||Lateral Alveolar||Palatoalveolar||Velar|| Palatovelar|| Labiovelar
|-
|-
| Stop || /p/ || /t/ ||||||/k/ ||/kʲ/ || /kʷ/
| Stop || /p/ || /t/ ||||/ʃ/||/k/ ||/kʲ/ || /kʷ/
|-
| Continuant || /v/ || /ð̠/ ||||||/ɣ/ ||/j/ || /w/
|-
|-
|Sibilant|||||||||/ʃ/|||||||
| Continuant || /v/ || /ð̠/ ||||/ʒ/||/ɣ/ ||/j/ || /w/
|-
|-
| Nasal || /m/ || /n/ || || ||/ŋ/|| ||
| Nasal || /m/ || /n/ || || ||/ŋ/|| ||
Line 141: Line 137:
1) Stops are aspirated in word-initial position.
1) Stops are aspirated in word-initial position.


2) Geminate /p, t, k, kʲ, kʷ/ are realised as [h, θ̠, x, xʲ, xʷ].
2) Geminate /p, t, ʃ k, kʲ, kʷ/ are realised as [h, θ̠, tʃ, x, xʲ, xʷ].
 
3) Followinɡ /ŋ/, /j, w/ are realised as [ɡʲ, ɡʷ].
 
4) Followinɡ /n, ɹ, l/, /ʃ/ is realised as [tʃ].


5) /ʃ/ is realised as [ʒ] before a voiced consonant.
3) Followinɡ /n/, , ʒ/ are realised as [tʃ, dʒ].


6) Geminate /ʃ/ is realised as [].
4) Followinɡ /ŋ/, /j, w/ are realised as [ɡʲ, ɡʷ].


7) Followinɡ /m/, , l/ are realised as [mbɹ, mbl].
5) Followinɡ a liquid, /ʃ, v, ʒ, ɣ, j, w/ are realised as [tʃ, b, dʒ, ɡ, ɡʲ, ɡʷ].


7) Followinɡ /n/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [ndɹ, ndl].
6) Geminate /m, n, ŋ/ are realised as [mb, nd, ŋɡ].


8) Followinɡ /ŋ/, , l/ are realised as [ŋɡɹ, ŋɡl].
7) /ɹ/ is realised as [s] before a voiceless consonant.


9) Followinɡ a liquid, /v, ɣ, j, w/ are realised as [b, d, ɡ, ɡʲ, ɡʷ].
8) /ɹ/ is realised as [z] before a voiced consonant and word-finally.


10) Geminate /m, n, ŋ/ are realised as [mb, nd, ŋɡ].
9) Geminate /ɹ, l/ are realised as [zd, ld].


11) /ɹ/ is realised as [s] before a voiceless consonant.
10) Followinɡ /m/, , l/ are realised as [mbɹ, mbl].


12) /ɹ/ is realised as [z] before a voiced consonant and word-finally.
11) Followinɡ /n/, , l/ are realised as [ndɹ, ndl].


13) Geminate /ɹ, l/ are realised as [zd, ld].
12) Followinɡ /ŋ/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [ŋɡɹ, ŋɡl].


===Prosody===
===Prosody===
Line 181: Line 173:
1) The syllable template is (C)V(C).
1) The syllable template is (C)V(C).


2) Permitted syllable codas: /p, t, k, kʲ, kʷ, ʃ,  m, n, ŋ, ɹ, l/.
2) Permitted syllable codas: /p, t, ʃ, k, kʲ, kʷ, ʃ,  m, n, ŋ, ɹ, l/.


3) /kʲ, kʷ, ʃ/ may not occur in morpheme-final position.
3) /kʲ, kʷ/ may not occur in morpheme-final position.


4) Consonant clusters may only occur at syllable boundaries.
4) Consonant clusters may only occur at syllable boundaries.
Line 191: Line 183:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| /p/ || /t/ || /k/ || /kʲ/||/kʷ/||ʃ||/m/ || /n/ || /ŋ/ || /ɹ/ || /l/ ||
| /p/ || /t/ || /ʃ/||/k/ || /kʲ/||/kʷ/||/m/ || /n/ || /ŋ/ || /ɹ/ || /l/ ||
|-
| √ ||√||√|| √ ||  |||| √ ||  ||  || √ || √ || /p/
|-
|-
| √ ||√||√|| ||  |||| || ||  || √ || √ || /p/
| √ ||√||√|| ||  |||| || ||  || √ || √|| /t/
|-
|-
| √ ||||√|| || |||| || √ || || √ || √|| /t/
|√|| ||√||||||||||√||||√||√||/ʃ/
|-
|-
| √ ||√||√ || ||  |||| |||| √ || √|| √ || /k/
| √ ||√||√ || ||  |||| |||| √ || √|| √ || /k/
|-
|-
| √ || √ |||||| √|| ||  ||  || √ || √ || √|| /kʲ/
| √ || √ |||||| √|| ||  ||  || √ || √ || √|| /kʲ/
|-
|-
| √ || √|||| || ||√|| ||  || √|| √ || √ || /kʷ/
| √ || √|||| || ||√|| ||  || √|| √ || √ || /kʷ/
|-
|-
|  || |||| || || || ||  ||  || √|| √ || /v/
|  || |||| || || || ||  ||  || √|| √ || /v/
|-
|-
|  || |||| ||||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || /ð̠/
|  || |||| ||||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || /ð̠/
|-
|-
|  || |||| || || || || || || √ || √|| /ɣ/
|||||||||||||||√||||√||√||/ʒ/
|-
|  || |||| || || || || || || √ || √|| /ɣ/
|-
|-
| || |||| ||||  ||  || || √ || √ || √|| /j/
| || |||| ||||  ||  || || √|| √ || √|| /j/
|-
|-
| || |||| || || || || || √ || √|| √|| /w/
| || |||| || || || || || √ || √|| √|| /w/
|-
|-
|√||||√||||||√||||√||||√||√||/ʃ/
| √ || √||√||√|| || || √ ||  || || √|| √ || /m/
|-
| √ || √||√|||| || || √ ||  || || √|| √ || /m/
|-
|-
| √ || √||√|| ||||  || || √||  || √|| √ || /n/
| √ || √||√|| ||||  || || √||  || √|| √ || /n/
|-
|-
| √ || √||√|| ||||  || || || √|| √ || √ || /ŋ/
| √ || √||√|| ||||  || || || √|| √ || √ || /ŋ/
|-
|-
|  √|| √||√|| ||||  || √ || √ || √ || √ ||  || /ɹ/
|  √|| √||√||||||  || √ || √ || √ || √ ||  || /ɹ/
|-
|-
|√||√||√||||||||√||√||√||||√||/l/
|√||√||√||||||||√||√||√||||√||/l/
|}
|}


Line 261: Line 255:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| P || T ||K|| S||M|| N || G||R || L  ||
| P || T ||S|| K||M|| N || G||R || L  ||
|-
|-
| pp || tp ||kp|| sp||mp || mp || mp||rp || lp || P
| pp || tp ||sp|| kp||mp || mp || mp||rp || lp || P
|-
|-
| pt || tt ||kt||st|| nt || nt || nt||rt || lt || T
| pt || tt ||st||kt|| nt || nt || nt||rt || lt || T
|-
|-
|pk||tk||kk||sk||ɡk||ɡk||ɡk||rk||lk||K
|ps||ss||ss||ks||ns||ns||ns||rs||ls||S
|-
|-
| px|| tx ||xx|| sx||ɡx ||ɡx||ɡx|| rx|| lx || X
|pk||tk||sk||kk||ɡk||ɡk||ɡk||rk||lk||K
|-
|-
| pq || tq || qq||sq||ɡq ||ɡq|| ɡq||rq || lq|| Q
| pc|| tc ||sc|| cc||ɡx ||ɡx||ɡx|| rx|| lx || C
|-
|-
|pp||tp||kp||||mm||mm||mm||rv||lv||V
| pq || tq || sq||qq||ɡq ||ɡq|| ɡq||rq || lq|| Q
|-
|-
| pt|| tt|| kt|||| nn ||nn||nn|| rr || ll || D
|pp||tp||sp||kp||mm||mm||mm||rv||lv||V
|-
|-
|pk||tk||kk||||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||rj||lj||J
| pt|| tt|| st||kt|| nn ||nn||nn|| rr || ll || D
|-
|-
| px|| tx|| xx|| ||ɡy||ɡy||ɡy||ry|| ly || Y
||ps||ss||ss||ks||nx||nx||nx||rx||lx||X
|-
|-
| pq|| tq|| qq|| ||ɡw||ɡw||ɡw|| rw || lw || W
|pk||tk||sk||kk||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||rj||lj||J
|-
|-
| pm || tm ||km ||||mm || mm || mm||rm|| lm || M
| pc|| tc|| sc||cc ||ɡy||ɡy||ɡy||ry|| ly || Y
|-
|-
| pn|| tn || kn||||nn|| nn||nn|| rn|| ln|| N
| pq|| tq|| sq|| qq||ɡw||ɡw||ɡw|| rw || lw || W
|-
|-
|||tn||||||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||||||G
| pm || tm ||sm ||km||mm || mm || mm||rm|| lm || M
|-
|-
|pr||tr||kr||||mr||nr||ɡr||rr||rr||R
| pn|| tn || sn||kn||nn|| nn||nn|| rn|| ln|| N
|-
|-
|pl||tl||kl||||ml||nl||ɡl||ll||ll||L
|pɡ||tn||sɡ||kɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||rɡ||lɡ||G
|-
|pr||tr||sr||kr||mr||nr||ɡr||rr||rr||R
|-
|pl||tl||sl||kl||ml||nl||ɡl||ll||ll||L
|}
|}


Line 309: Line 307:


====Consonant Gradation====
====Consonant Gradation====
1) Consonant ɡradation affects certain consonants and consonant clusters at the beɡinninɡ of a root-final open syllable.
2) If this root-final open syllable becomes closed due to suffixation then the consonants and consonant clusters at the beɡinninɡ of the syllable are reduced by one ɡrade as per the table below:




Line 323: Line 325:
| kk || k || j
| kk || k || j
|-
|-
| xx || x || y
| cc || c || y
|-
|-
| qq || q || w
| qq || q || w
|-
|-
| -||ss||s
| ss||s||x
|-
|-
| mp || mm || m
| mp || mm || m
|-
|-
| nt || nn || n
| nt || nn || n
|-
| -||ns||nx
|-
|-
| ɡk || ɡɡ || ɡ
| ɡk || ɡɡ || ɡ
Line 342: Line 346:
|-
|-
| rt || rr || r
| rt || rr || r
|-
| - ||rs||rx
|-
|-
| - || rk || rj
| - || rk || rj
Line 352: Line 358:
|-
|-
| lt || ll || l
| lt || ll || l
|-
| -||ls||lx
|-
|-
| - || lk|| lj
| - || lk|| lj
|-
|-
|-||lx|| ly
|-||lc|| ly
|-
|-
|-||lq||lw
|-||lq||lw
|}
|}
NOTE: the table uses orthoɡraphic notation for clarity.


==Morphology==
==Morphology==
7,915

edits