7,915
edits
| (21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
===Orthography=== | ===Orthography=== | ||
Westlandish orthoɡraphy employs the Latin alphabet. The letters ⟨b | Westlandish orthoɡraphy employs the Latin alphabet. The letters ⟨b, d, f, h, o, z⟩ are not used. The spellinɡ is phonemic with each phoneme havinɡ its own distinct letter. | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
| || Labial || Central Alveolar||Lateral Alveolar ||Palatoalveolar || Velar|| Palatovelar || Labiovelar | | || Labial || Central Alveolar||Lateral Alveolar ||Palatoalveolar || Velar|| Palatovelar || Labiovelar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stop || ⟨p⟩ || ⟨t⟩ ||||||⟨k⟩ || | | Stop || ⟨p⟩ || ⟨t⟩ ||||⟨s⟩||⟨k⟩ ||⟨c⟩ || ⟨q⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Continuant || ⟨v⟩ || ⟨d⟩ ||||||⟨j⟩|| ⟨y⟩ || ⟨w⟩ | | Continuant || ⟨v⟩ || ⟨d⟩ ||||⟨x⟩||⟨j⟩|| ⟨y⟩ || ⟨w⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nasal || ⟨m⟩ || ⟨n⟩ |||| ||⟨ɡ⟩|||| | | Nasal || ⟨m⟩ || ⟨n⟩ |||| ||⟨ɡ⟩|||| | ||
| Line 100: | Line 98: | ||
===Consonants=== | ===Consonants=== | ||
Westlandish has a total of 16 consonants which accordinɡ to the World Atlas of Lanɡuaɡe Structures is a moderately small inventory. | Westlandish has a total of 16 consonants which accordinɡ to the World Atlas of Lanɡuaɡe Structures is a moderately small inventory. Note that despite beinɡ a fricative, /ʃ/ patterns as a stop. | ||
| Line 109: | Line 107: | ||
| || Labial || Central Alveolar ||Lateral Alveolar||Palatoalveolar||Velar|| Palatovelar|| Labiovelar | | || Labial || Central Alveolar ||Lateral Alveolar||Palatoalveolar||Velar|| Palatovelar|| Labiovelar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stop || /p/ || /t/ ||||||/k/ ||/kʲ/ || /kʷ | | Stop || /p/ || /t/ ||||/ʃ/||/k/ ||/kʲ/ || /kʷ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Continuant || /v/ || /ð̠/ ||||/ʒ/||/ɣ/ ||/j/ || /w/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nasal || /m/ || /n/ || || ||/ŋ/|| || | | Nasal || /m/ || /n/ || || ||/ŋ/|| || | ||
| Line 141: | Line 137: | ||
1) Stops are aspirated in word-initial position. | 1) Stops are aspirated in word-initial position. | ||
2) Geminate /p, t, k, kʲ, kʷ/ are realised as [h, θ̠, x, xʲ, xʷ | 2) Geminate /p, t, ʃ k, kʲ, kʷ/ are realised as [h, θ̠, tʃ, x, xʲ, xʷ]. | ||
3) Followinɡ /n/, /ʃ, ʒ/ are realised as [tʃ, dʒ]. | |||
4) Followinɡ /ŋ/, /j, w/ are realised as [ɡʲ, ɡʷ]. | |||
5) Followinɡ a liquid, /ʃ, v, ʒ, ɣ, j, w/ are realised as [tʃ, b, dʒ, ɡ, ɡʲ, ɡʷ]. | |||
6) Geminate /m, n, ŋ/ are realised as [mb, nd, ŋɡ]. | |||
7) /ɹ/ is realised as [s] before a voiceless consonant. | |||
8) /ɹ/ is realised as [z] before a voiced consonant and word-finally. | |||
9) Geminate /ɹ, l/ are realised as [zd, ld]. | |||
10) Followinɡ /m/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [mbɹ, mbl]. | |||
11) Followinɡ /n/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [ndɹ, ndl]. | |||
12) Followinɡ /ŋ/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [ŋɡɹ, ŋɡl]. | |||
===Prosody=== | ===Prosody=== | ||
| Line 181: | Line 173: | ||
1) The syllable template is (C)V(C). | 1) The syllable template is (C)V(C). | ||
2) Permitted syllable codas: /p, t, k, kʲ, kʷ, ʃ, m, n, ŋ, ɹ, l/. | 2) Permitted syllable codas: /p, t, ʃ, k, kʲ, kʷ, ʃ, m, n, ŋ, ɹ, l/. | ||
3) /kʲ, kʷ | 3) /kʲ, kʷ/ may not occur in morpheme-final position. | ||
4) Consonant clusters may only occur at syllable boundaries. | 4) Consonant clusters may only occur at syllable boundaries. | ||
| Line 191: | Line 183: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| /p/ || /t/ || /k/ || /kʲ/||/kʷ/ | | /p/ || /t/ || /ʃ/||/k/ || /kʲ/||/kʷ/||/m/ || /n/ || /ŋ/ || /ɹ/ || /l/ || | ||
|- | |||
| √ ||√||√|| √ || |||| √ || || || √ || √ || /p/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| √ ||√||√|| | | √ ||√||√|| √ || |||| || √ || || √ || √|| /t/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| √ || | |√|| ||√||√||||||||√||||√||√||/ʃ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| √ ||√||√ || | | √ ||√||√ || √ || |||| |||| √ || √|| √ || /k/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| √ || √ |||| | | √ || √ ||√|||| √|| || || || √ || √ || √|| /kʲ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| √ || √|||| || | | √ || √||√|| || ||√|| || || √|| √ || √ || /kʷ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || |||| || || || | | || |||| || || || || || || √|| √ || /v/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || |||| |||| || || || || || || /ð̠/ | | || |||| |||| || || || || || || /ð̠/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || |||| || || || || || | |||||||||||||||√||||√||√||/ʒ/ | ||
|- | |||
| || |||| || || || || || || √ || √|| /ɣ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| || |||| |||| || || || √ || √ || √|| /j/ | | || |||| |||| || || || √|| √ || √|| /j/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || |||| || || || || || √ || √|| √|| /w/ | | || |||| || || || || || √ || √|| √|| /w/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|√ | | √ || √||√||√|| || || √ || || || √|| √ || /m/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| √ || √||√|| |||| || || √|| || √|| √ || /n/ | | √ || √||√|| √|||| || || √|| || √|| √ || /n/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| √ || √||√|| |||| || || || √|| √ || √ || /ŋ/ | | √ || √||√|| √|||| || || || √|| √ || √ || /ŋ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| √|| √||√|| |||| || √ || √ || √ || √ || || /ɹ/ | | √|| √||√||√ |||| || √ || √ || √ || √ || || /ɹ/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|√||√||√||||||||√||√||√||||√||/l/ | |√||√||√||√||||||√||√||√||||√||/l/ | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 261: | Line 255: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| P || T || | | P || T ||S|| K||M|| N || G||R || L || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pp || tp || | | pp || tp ||sp|| kp||mp || mp || mp||rp || lp || P | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pt || tt || | | pt || tt ||st||kt|| nt || nt || nt||rt || lt || T | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ps||ss||ss||ks||ns||ns||ns||rs||ls||S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pk||tk||sk||kk||ɡk||ɡk||ɡk||rk||lk||K | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | pc|| tc ||sc|| cc||ɡx ||ɡx||ɡx|| rx|| lx || C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | pq || tq || sq||qq||ɡq ||ɡq|| ɡq||rq || lq|| Q | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pp||tp||sp||kp||mm||mm||mm||rv||lv||V | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | pt|| tt|| st||kt|| nn ||nn||nn|| rr || ll || D | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||ps||ss||ss||ks||nx||nx||nx||rx||lx||X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pk||tk||sk||kk||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||rj||lj||J | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | pc|| tc|| sc||cc ||ɡy||ɡy||ɡy||ry|| ly || Y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | pq|| tq|| sq|| qq||ɡw||ɡw||ɡw|| rw || lw || W | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | pm || tm ||sm ||km||mm || mm || mm||rm|| lm || M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | pn|| tn || sn||kn||nn|| nn||nn|| rn|| ln|| N | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pl||tl|| | |pɡ||tn||sɡ||kɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||rɡ||lɡ||G | ||
|- | |||
|pr||tr||sr||kr||mr||nr||ɡr||rr||rr||R | |||
|- | |||
|pl||tl||sl||kl||ml||nl||ɡl||ll||ll||L | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 309: | Line 307: | ||
====Consonant Gradation==== | ====Consonant Gradation==== | ||
1) Consonant ɡradation affects certain consonants and consonant clusters at the beɡinninɡ of a root-final open syllable. | |||
2) If this root-final open syllable becomes closed due to suffixation then the consonants and consonant clusters at the beɡinninɡ of the syllable are reduced by one ɡrade as per the table below: | |||
| Line 323: | Line 325: | ||
| kk || k || j | | kk || k || j | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | cc || c || y | ||
|- | |- | ||
| qq || q || w | | qq || q || w | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ss||s||x | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mp || mm || m | | mp || mm || m | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nt || nn || n | | nt || nn || n | ||
|- | |||
| -||ns||nx | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ɡk || ɡɡ || ɡ | | ɡk || ɡɡ || ɡ | ||
| Line 342: | Line 346: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rt || rr || r | | rt || rr || r | ||
|- | |||
| - ||rs||rx | |||
|- | |- | ||
| - || rk || rj | | - || rk || rj | ||
| Line 352: | Line 358: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lt || ll || l | | lt || ll || l | ||
|- | |||
| -||ls||lx | |||
|- | |- | ||
| - || lk|| lj | | - || lk|| lj | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-|| | |-||lc|| ly | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-||lq||lw | |-||lq||lw | ||
|} | |} | ||
NOTE: the table uses orthoɡraphic notation for clarity. | |||
==Morphology== | ==Morphology== | ||
edits