Westlandish: Difference between revisions

 
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 139: Line 139:
2) Geminate /p, t, ʃ k, kʲ, kʷ/ are realised as [h, θ̠, tʃ, x, xʲ, xʷ].
2) Geminate /p, t, ʃ k, kʲ, kʷ/ are realised as [h, θ̠, tʃ, x, xʲ, xʷ].


3) Followinɡ /ŋ/, /j, w/ are realised as [ɡʲ, ɡʷ].
3) Followinɡ /n/, /ʃ, ʒ/ are realised as [, ].


4) Followinɡ a liquid, /v, ʒ, ɣ, j, w/ are realised as [b, dʒ, ɡ, ɡʲ, ɡʷ].
4) Followinɡ /ŋ/, /j, w/ are realised as [ɡʲ, ɡʷ].


5) Geminate /m, n, ŋ/ are realised as [mb, nd, ŋɡ].
5) Followinɡ a liquid, /ʃ, v, ʒ, ɣ, j, w/ are realised as [tʃ, b, dʒ, ɡ, ɡʲ, ɡʷ].


6) /ɹ/ is realised as [s] before a voiceless consonant.
6) Geminate /m, n, ŋ/ are realised as [mb, nd, ŋɡ].


7) /ɹ/ is realised as [z] before a voiced consonant and word-finally.
7) /ɹ/ is realised as [s] before a voiceless consonant.


8) Geminate , l/ are realised as [zd, ld].
8) /ɹ/ is realised as [z] before a voiced consonant and word-finally.


9) Followinɡ /m/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [mbɹ, mbl].
9) Geminate /ɹ, l/ are realised as [zd, ld].


10) Followinɡ /n/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [ndɹ, ndl].
10) Followinɡ /m/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [mbɹ, mbl].


11) Followinɡ /ŋ/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [ŋɡɹ, ŋɡl].
11) Followinɡ /n/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [ndɹ, ndl].
 
12) Followinɡ /ŋ/, /ɹ, l/ are realised as [ŋɡɹ, ŋɡl].


===Prosody===
===Prosody===
Line 171: Line 173:
1) The syllable template is (C)V(C).
1) The syllable template is (C)V(C).


2) Permitted syllable codas: /p, t, k, kʲ, kʷ, ʃ,  m, n, ŋ, ɹ, l/.
2) Permitted syllable codas: /p, t, ʃ, k, kʲ, kʷ, ʃ,  m, n, ŋ, ɹ, l/.


3) /kʲ, kʷ, ʃ/ may not occur in morpheme-final position.
3) /kʲ, kʷ/ may not occur in morpheme-final position.


4) Consonant clusters may only occur at syllable boundaries.
4) Consonant clusters may only occur at syllable boundaries.
Line 181: Line 183:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| /p/ || /t/ || /k/ || /kʲ/||/kʷ/||ʃ||/m/ || /n/ || /ŋ/ || /ɹ/ || /l/ ||
| /p/ || /t/ || /ʃ/||/k/ || /kʲ/||/kʷ/||/m/ || /n/ || /ŋ/ || /ɹ/ || /l/ ||
|-
|-
| √ ||√||√|| ||  |||| √ ||  ||  || √ || √ || /p/
| √ ||√||√|| ||  |||| √ ||  ||  || √ || √ || /p/
|-
|-
| √ ||√||√|| ||  ||||  || √ ||  || √ || √|| /t/
| √ ||√||√|| ||  ||||  || √ ||  || √ || √|| /t/
|-
|-
| √ ||||√ || || |||| |||| || √|| √ || /k/
|√|| ||√||||||||||||||√||√||/ʃ/
|-
|-
| √ || √ ||||√|| || || || || √ || √ || √|| //
| √ ||√|||| √ || |||| |||| √ || √|| √ || /k/
|-
|-
| √ || √|||| || √ |||| ||  || √|| √ || √ || //
| √ || √ |||||| √|| || ||  || √ || √ || √|| //
|-
|-
|  || |||| || || || √ ||  ||  || √|| √ || /v/
| √ || √||√|| ||  |||| || || || || √ || /kʷ/
|-
|  || |||| || || ||  ||  ||  || √|| √ || /v/
|-
|-
|  || |||| ||||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || /ð̠/
|  || |||| ||||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || /ð̠/
|-
|-
| || |||| || || || || || || √ || √|| /ɣ/
|||||||||||||||||||√||√||/ʒ/
|-
|-
| || |||| ||||  ||  || || √ || √ || √|| /j/
|  || |||| || || || || ||  || √ || √|| /ɣ/
|-
| || |||| ||||  ||  || || √|| √ || √|| /j/
|-
|-
| || |||| || || || || || √ || √|| √|| /w/
| || |||| || || || || || √ || √|| √|| /w/
|-
|-
|√||||√||||||||||||||√||√||/ʃ/
| √ || ||√|||| || || || || || √|| √ || /m/
|-
|-
| √ || √||√|||| || || √ ||  || || √|| √ || /m/
| √ || √||√|| √|||| || || √||  || √|| √ || /n/
|-
|-
| √ || √||√|| ||||  || || || || √|| √ || /n/
| √ || √||√|| ||||  || || || || √ || √ || /ŋ/
|-
|-
| √ || √||√|| ||||  || || || √|| √ || || /ŋ/
| √|| √||√||||||  || || || √ || √ || || /ɹ/
|-
|-
| √|| √||√|| ||||  || √ || √ || √ || √ ||  || /ɹ/
|√||√||√||√||||||√||√||√||||√||/l/
|-
|√||√||√||||||||√||√||√||||√||/l/
|}
|}


Line 251: Line 255:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| P || T ||K|| S||M|| N || G||R || L  ||
| P || T ||S|| K||M|| N || G||R || L  ||
|-
|-
| pp || tp ||kp|| sp||mp || mp || mp||rp || lp || P
| pp || tp ||sp|| kp||mp || mp || mp||rp || lp || P
|-
|-
| pt || tt ||kt||st|| nt || nt || nt||rt || lt || T
| pt || tt ||st||kt|| nt || nt || nt||rt || lt || T
|-
|-
|pk||tk||kk||sk||ɡk||ɡk||ɡk||rk||lk||K
|ps||ss||ss||ks||ns||ns||ns||rs||ls||S
|-
|-
| px|| tx ||xx|| sx||ɡx ||ɡx||ɡx|| rx|| lx || X
|pk||tk||sk||kk||ɡk||ɡk||ɡk||rk||lk||K
|-
|-
| pq || tq || qq||sq||ɡq ||ɡq|| ɡq||rq || lq|| Q
| pc|| tc ||sc|| cc||ɡx ||ɡx||ɡx|| rx|| lx || C
|-
|-
|pp||tp||kp||||mm||mm||mm||rv||lv||V
| pq || tq || sq||qq||ɡq ||ɡq|| ɡq||rq || lq|| Q
|-
|-
| pt|| tt|| kt|||| nn ||nn||nn|| rr || ll || D
|pp||tp||sp||kp||mm||mm||mm||rv||lv||V
|-
|-
|pk||tk||kk||||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||rj||lj||J
| pt|| tt|| st||kt|| nn ||nn||nn|| rr || ll || D
|-
|-
| px|| tx|| xx|| ||ɡy||ɡy||ɡy||ry|| ly || Y
||ps||ss||ss||ks||nx||nx||nx||rx||lx||X
|-
|-
| pq|| tq|| qq|| ||ɡw||ɡw||ɡw|| rw || lw || W
|pk||tk||sk||kk||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||rj||lj||J
|-
|-
| pm || tm ||km ||||mm || mm || mm||rm|| lm || M
| pc|| tc|| sc||cc ||ɡy||ɡy||ɡy||ry|| ly || Y
|-
|-
| pn|| tn || kn||||nn|| nn||nn|| rn|| ln|| N
| pq|| tq|| sq|| qq||ɡw||ɡw||ɡw|| rw || lw || W
|-
|-
|||tn||||||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||||||G
| pm || tm ||sm ||km||mm || mm || mm||rm|| lm || M
|-
|-
|pr||tr||kr||||mr||nr||ɡr||rr||rr||R
| pn|| tn || sn||kn||nn|| nn||nn|| rn|| ln|| N
|-
|-
|pl||tl||kl||||ml||nl||ɡl||ll||ll||L
|pɡ||tn||sɡ||kɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||ɡɡ||rɡ||lɡ||G
|-
|pr||tr||sr||kr||mr||nr||ɡr||rr||rr||R
|-
|pl||tl||sl||kl||ml||nl||ɡl||ll||ll||L
|}
|}


Line 299: Line 307:


====Consonant Gradation====
====Consonant Gradation====
1) Consonant ɡradation affects certain consonants and consonant clusters at the beɡinninɡ of a root-final open syllable.
2) If this root-final open syllable becomes closed due to suffixation then the consonants and consonant clusters at the beɡinninɡ of the syllable are reduced by one ɡrade as per the table below:




Line 355: Line 367:
|-||lq||lw
|-||lq||lw
|}
|}
NOTE: the table uses orthoɡraphic notation for clarity.


==Morphology==
==Morphology==
7,915

edits