Duozynis: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
598 bytes added ,  22 October 2018
m
 
(27 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 146: Line 146:
Syllable structure for is mostly (C)(C)(C)V(C) and stress pattern is not fixed.
Syllable structure for is mostly (C)(C)(C)V(C) and stress pattern is not fixed.


*/t/ turns into /c/ before (front vowel)
*/t/ turns into /d/ before (front vowel)
*/o/ becomes null before /u/
*/o/ becomes null before /u/
*/z/ becomes /d/ after (vowel)
*/z/ becomes /d/ after (vowel)
Line 180: Line 180:
|Suffix: '''-(i)d''' /-(i)d/ '''(ad)'''
|Suffix: '''-(i)d''' /-(i)d/ '''(ad)'''
|-
|-
!Genative
!Genitive
|child's
|child's
|Suffix: '''-(u)g''' /-(u)g/ '''(ag)'''
|Suffix: '''-(u)g''' /-(u)g/ '''(ag)'''
Line 188: Line 188:


====Definite Article====
====Definite Article====
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle; width:600px;"
Demonstrative word ('this' or 'that') used as marker of definiteness.
! colspan|
 
! colspan="2"|Singular
! colspan="2"|Plural
|-
!Nominative
|the [child]
|
|the [children]
|
|-
!Accusative
|the [child]
|
|the [children]
|
|-
!Genitive
|the [child]
|
|the [children]
|
|-
|}
Uses of definite article that differ from English:
Uses of definite article that differ from English:
*Definite article can be omitted: 'I am going to jacuzzi'
*Used to talk about countable nouns in general: English's ‘I like cats’ would translate to ‘I like the cats’
*Used to talk about countable nouns in general: English's ‘I like cats’ would translate to ‘I like the cats’
*Not used for mass (uncountable) nouns: English's ‘Walking in the mud’ would always translate to ‘Walking in mud’
*Not used for mass (uncountable) nouns: English's ‘Walking in the mud’ would always translate to ‘Walking in mud’
*Used for personal names in the third person: 'The Maria has left for school'
*Used for languages: ‘The English’
*Used for languages: ‘The English’
*Used with place names: ‘The London’
*Used with place names: ‘The London’


====Indefinite Article====
====Indefinite Article====
The numeral for ‘one’, evo, is used as the indefinite article.
Numeral for ‘one’ is used as indefinite article.
 
Uses of indefinite article that differ from English:
*Not used for non-specific uncountable nouns:
**Non-specific = 'Would you like some (any) tea?'
**Specific = 'Some tea (a specific amount) fell off the truck'


====Personal Pronouns====
====Personal Pronouns====
Line 225: Line 210:
|-
|-
!colspan="1"|  
!colspan="1"|  
!colspan="2"|Absolutive
!colspan="2"|Nominative
!colspan="2"|Ergative
!colspan="2"|Accusative
!colspan="2"|Genitive
!colspan="2"|Genitive
!colspan="2"|Dative
!colspan="2"|Dative
Line 232: Line 217:
!1st. Singular
!1st. Singular
|I
|I
|'''lo''' /lɒ/
|'''/ji/'''  
|me
|me
|'''le''' /lɛ/
|'''/jøn/'''  
|mine  
|mine  
|'''li''' /li/
|'''/ɸi ji/'''  
|to me
|to me
|'''lo li''' /lɒ li/
|'''/ni jøn/'''  
|-
|-
!2nd. Singular
!2nd. Singular
|you
|you
|'''po''' /po/
|'''/ɯ/'''  
|you
|you
|'''pem''' /pem/
|'''/gu/'''  
|yours
|yours
|'''pep''' /pɛp/
|'''/ɸi ɯ/'''  
|to you
|to you
|'''po li''' /po li/
|'''/ni gu/'''  
|-
|-
!3rd. Singular
!3rd. Singular
|he/she/it
|he/she/it
|'''vit''' /wit/
|'''/də/'''  
|him/her/it
|him/her/it
|'''ven''' /wɛn/
|'''/daf/'''  
|his/hers/its
|his/hers/its
|'''vem''' /wem/
|'''/ɸi də/'''  
|to him/her/it
|to him/her/it
|'''vit li''' /wit li/
|'''/ni daf/'''  
|-
|-
!1st. Plural
!1st. Plural
|we
|we
|'''he''' /hɛ/
|'''/ar/'''
|us
|us
|'''hup''' /hup/
|'''/ak/'''  
|ours
|ours
|'''hu''' /hu/
|'''/fi ar/'''  
|to us
|to us
|'''he li''' /hɛ li/
|'''/ni ak/'''  
|-
|-
!2nd. Plural
!2nd. Plural
|you
|you
|'''rok''' /ɾot/
|'''/tɯ/'''  
|you
|you
|'''rov''' /ɾov/
|'''/dut/'''  
|yours
|yours
|'''ro'''' /ɾoʔ/
|'''/fi tɯ/'''  
|to you
|to you
|'''rok li''' /ɾot li/
|'''/ni dut/'''  
|-
|-
!3rd. Plural
!3rd. Plural
|they
|they
|'''i''' /i/
|'''/ɸaj/'''  
|them
|them
|'''in''' /in/
|'''/θəʎ/'''  
|theirs
|theirs
|''''in''' /ʔin/
|'''/fi ɸaj/'''  
|to them
|to them
|'''i li''' /i li/
|'''/ni θəʎ/'''  
|}
|}


===Verbs===
===Verbs===
Kukʉp verbs don't use indicative mood (past, present, or future tense). Instead, those details are determined through context.
Kukʉp verbs don't use indicative mood (past, present, or future tense). Instead, those details are determined through context.
* Perfect aspect -- uses the word ''''reletʉ'''' before the main verb -- ''"have studied"'' or reletʉ petʉp
* Perfect aspect -- uses the word ''''reɾetʉ'''' before the main verb -- ''"have studied"'' or reɾetʉ betʉb
* Progressive aspect -- uses the word ''''tip'''' before the main verb -- ''"am studying"'' or tip petʉp
* Progressive aspect -- uses the word ''''tib'''' before the main verb -- ''"am studying"'' or tib betʉb
* Imperative -- uses the word '''' ni' '''' before the main verb -- ''"study!" (as a command)'' or ni' petʉp
* Imperative -- uses the word '''' ni' '''' before the main verb -- ''"study!" (as a command)'' or ni' betʉb
* Negation -- adds the suffix -(ʉ)ho /-(ʉ)hɒ/ to the verb -- ''"do not study"'' or petʉpʉho
* Negation -- adds the suffix '''-(ʉ)ho''' /-(ʉ)hɒ/ to the verb -- ''"do not study"'' or betʉbʉho
**Tense affixes come between the root verb and the progressive affix
**Tense affixes come between the root verb and the progressive affix
===Syntax===
====Interrogative====
Questions are marked with the particle 'tu' at the beginning of the statement. If the answer is assumed to be yes, the particle 'tu' may be placed at the end of the statement.
====Relative clause====
Relative pronouns are not used. Instead, a relative clause is used, preceded by gapping and use of a possessive particle to link the relative clause to the head noun.
*"The man [that I saw yesterday] went home." = "The [I saw yesterday]'s man went home."


==Vocabulary==
==Vocabulary==
Line 303: Line 297:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
! English !! Duozynis || IPA
! English !! Duozynis
|-
|-
| Welcome || * || /’evɒ/  
| Welcome || /'nibu 'zuja/  
|-
|-
| Hello (General greeting) || * || /’evɒ/  
| Hello (General greeting) || /kak'nerig/
|-
|-
| How are you? || * || /’evɒ/  
| How are you? || /tu 'dugutʃ ɾigɯ/  
|-
|-
| Reply to "how are you?" || * ("Still alive") || /’evɒ/  
| Reply to "how are you?" || /ha'ʃɯfɯ/  
|-
|-
| What's your name? || * || /’evɒ/  
| What's your name? || /tu i'tatuz yɾe'tʉ mɯ/  
|-
|-
| My name is ... || * || /’evɒ/  
| My name is ... || * || /’evɒ/  
Line 335: Line 329:
| Good luck! || * || /’evɒ/  
| Good luck! || * || /’evɒ/  
|-
|-
| Cheers! Good health! (Toasts used when drinking) || * || /’evɒ/  
| Cheers! (Toasts used when drinking) || * || /’evɒ/  
|-
|-
| Bon appetit/ Have a nice meal || * || /’evɒ/  
| Bon appetit/ Have a nice meal || * || /’evɒ/  
Line 343: Line 337:
| I don't understand || * || /’evɒ/  
| I don't understand || * || /’evɒ/  
|-
|-
| Yes || * || /’evɒ/
| Yes || /seːdi/ || **
|-
|-
| No || * || /’evɒ/  
| No || /jo/
|-
|-
| Maybe || * || /’evɒ/  
| Maybe || /kwi/
|-
|-
| I don't know || * || /’evɒ/  
| I don't know || * || /’evɒ/  
Line 383: Line 377:
| Get well soon || * || /’evɒ/  
| Get well soon || * || /’evɒ/  
|-
|-
| Help! || * || /’evɒ/  
| Help! || Za! || /ʑa/
|-
|-
| Fire! || * || /’evɒ/  
| Fire! || Kuto! || /’kuto/
|-
|-
| Stop! || * || /’evɒ/  
| Stop! || Jin! || /dʒin/  
|-
|-
| Christmas and New Year greetings || * || /’evɒ/  
| Christmas and New Year greetings || * || /’evɒ/  
Line 399: Line 393:
| My hovercraft is full of eels || * || /’evɒ/  
| My hovercraft is full of eels || * || /’evɒ/  
|}
|}
Numeral system is vigesimal with quinary auxiliary (base 20, with sub base 5)


===See also===
===See also===
354

edits

Navigation menu