Xqeriske: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|creator = [[User:Rcpots|Ruben Pots]] | |creator = [[User:Rcpots|Ruben Pots]] | ||
|created = 2006 | |created = 2006 | ||
|setting = Kitchen Sink | |||
|script = Nezqo script for Xqeriske, [[w:Latin script|Latin]] | |script = Nezqo script for Xqeriske, [[w:Latin script|Latin]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 57: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Approximant || || l || || j|| || | | Approximant || || l || || j|| || | ||
|} | |||
===Vowels=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | |||
|- | |||
! !! Front !! Central !! Back | |||
|- | |||
| '''Close'''|| i || y || | |||
|- | |||
| '''Mid'''|| || ə || | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|'''Open'''|| (a)¹ || || ɑ | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:44, 8 December 2018
This article is a construction site. This project is currently undergoing significant construction and/or revamp. By all means, take a look around, thank you. |
| Xqeriske | |
|---|---|
| xqeriske xqeriskejir ziÿr | |
| Pronunciation | [/ˈʃkʼɛ.ɾis.χɛ/] |
| Created by | Ruben Pots |
| Date | 2006 |
| Setting | Kitchen Sink |
| Ethnicity | Xqerisketez |
Isolate
| |
Introduction
Phonology
Orthography
Consonants
| Header text | Labial | Alveolar | Retroflex | Palatal | Velar | Uvular |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | ||||
| Plosive | p b | t d | kʼ | |||
| Affricate | pf | ts | tʃ | χ | ||
| Fricative | f | s | ʂ | ʃ | ||
| Flap | ɾ | |||||
| Approximant | l | j |
Vowels
| Front | Central | Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close | i | y | |
| Mid | ə | ||
| Open | (a)¹ | ɑ |