Contionary:ik: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | him | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | him | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | him | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | him | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="1" rowspan="4" style="background-color:pink" | reflexive | ! colspan="1" rowspan="4" style="background-color:pink" | reflexive | ||
! colspan="1" style="background-color:pink" | nominative | ! colspan="1" style="background-color:pink" | nominative | ||
Revision as of 20:15, 5 November 2019
Skundavisk
Etymology
From Middle Skundavisk ik, from Old Skundavisk ik, from Halmisk ik, from Proto-Germanic *ek.
Pronunciation
- IPA: /ɪk/
Pronoun
ik
- I
- Ik ging heem tebak.
- I went back home.
- Ik ging heem tebak.
Inflection
| number and gender | singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masculine | feminine | neuter | all genders | ||
| 1st person | nominative | ik | wi | ||
| accusative | mig | uns | |||
| genitive | mijn | unser | |||
| dative | mir | uns | |||
| 2nd person | nominative | thou | ji | ||
| accusative | thig | jer/jiw | |||
| genitive | thijn | jer/jiw | |||
| dative | thir | jer/jiw | |||
| 3rd person | nominative | hi | si | hit | si |
| accusative | hin | hee | hit | hir | |
| genitive | his | her | his | her | |
| dative | him | her | him | him | |
| reflexive | nominative | ||||
| accusative | sig | ||||
| genitive | sijn | ||||
| dative | sir | ||||
Usage notes
Synonyms
Derived terms
Related terms
Valthungian
Etymology
From Old Valthungian ik, cf. Gothic ik, from Proto-Germanic *ek, *eką.
Pronunciation
(Valthungian) IPA: /ik/
Pronoun
- I. The first person singular pronoun.
- Ik, Þljugagasts Hœ̄ltis, hit horn taugiða.
- I, Hlewagastiz Holtijaz, made this horn.
- Ik, Þljugagasts Hœ̄ltis, hit horn taugiða.
Inflection
| Nominative | Genitive | Dative | Accusative | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | ik | mīn | mis | mik |
| Dual | wit | unkra | unkis | unk |
| Plural | wīs | unsar | unsis | uns |