Contionary:si: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | him | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | him | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | him | | colspan="1" style="text-align:center" | him | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="1" rowspan="4" style="background-color:pink" | reflexive | |||
! colspan="1" style="background-color:pink" | nominative | |||
! colspan="4" style="background-color:lightgrey" | | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="1" style="background-color:pink" | accusative | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center" | sig | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="1" style="background-color:pink" | genitive | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center" | sijn | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="1" style="background-color:pink" | dative | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align:center" | sir | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:16, 5 November 2019
Skundavisk
Etymology 1
From Middle Skundavisk si, from Old Skundavisk sī, from Halmisk sī, from Proto-Germanic *sī. The shortening of the original long i in Early Middle Skundavisk is due to analogy with the masculine pronoun hi.
Pronunciation
- IPA: /sɪ/
Pronoun
si
- she
- Si misste the tyg.
- She missed the train.
- Si misste the tyg.
Inflection
| number and gender | singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masculine | feminine | neuter | all genders | ||
| 1st person | nominative | ik | wi | ||
| accusative | mig | uns | |||
| genitive | mijn | unser | |||
| dative | mir | uns | |||
| 2nd person | nominative | thou | ji | ||
| accusative | thig | jer/jiw | |||
| genitive | thijn | jer/jiw | |||
| dative | thir | jer/jiw | |||
| 3rd person | nominative | hi | si | hit | si |
| accusative | hin | hee | hit | hir | |
| genitive | his | her | his | her | |
| dative | him | her | him | him | |
| reflexive | nominative | ||||
| accusative | sig | ||||
| genitive | sijn | ||||
| dative | sir | ||||
Usage notes
Synonyms
Derived terms
Related terms
Etymology 2
From Middle Skundavisk si, sie, from Old Skundavisk siu.
Pronunciation
- IPA: /sɪ/
Pronoun
si
- they
- Si gingen to skoole.
- They went to school.
- Si gingen to skoole.
Inflection
| number and gender | singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masculine | feminine | neuter | all genders | ||
| 1st person | nominative | ik | wi | ||
| accusative | mig | uns | |||
| genitive | mijn | unser | |||
| dative | mir | uns | |||
| 2nd person | nominative | thou | ji | ||
| accusative | thig | jer/jiw | |||
| genitive | thijn | jer/jiw | |||
| dative | thir | jer/jiw | |||
| 3rd person | nominative | hi | si | hit | si |
| accusative | hin | hee | hit | hir | |
| genitive | his | her | his | her | |
| dative | him | her | him | him | |
| reflexive | nominative | ||||
| accusative | sig | ||||
| genitive | sijn | ||||
| dative | sir | ||||