Niemish Swadesh list: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tardigrade (talk | contribs) (Created page with "Category:Niemish") |
Tardigrade (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! No. !! Latin !! English !! Gutish | |||
|- | |||
|1||ego||I||ik | |||
|- | |||
|2||tu||thou, you, ye||þū | |||
|- | |||
|3||is, ea, id||he, she, it||is, sī, it | |||
|- | |||
|4||nos||we||wit (dual), | |||
wīs (plural) | |||
|- | |||
|5||vos||you, ye||jut (dual), | |||
jūs (plural) | |||
|- | |||
|6||ii, eae||they||īs (masculine), ījas (feminine), ī (neuter) | |||
|- | |||
|7||hic, is||this||his | |||
|- | |||
|8||ille||that||sā | |||
|- | |||
|9||hic||here||hēr | |||
|- | |||
|10||ibi||there||þar | |||
|- | |||
|11||quis||who||hwas | |||
|- | |||
|12||quid||what||hwā | |||
|- | |||
|13||ubi||where||hwar | |||
|- | |||
|14||quando||when||hwan | |||
|- | |||
|15||quam, quomodo||how||hwō | |||
|- | |||
|16||non||not||nī | |||
|- | |||
|17||omnis||all||atlas | |||
|- | |||
|18||multi||many||manaǧ | |||
|- | |||
|19||aliqui, aliquot||some||sums | |||
|- | |||
|20||pauci||few||fǭs | |||
|- | |||
|21||alter, alius||other||alis | |||
|- | |||
|22||unus||one||ǣns | |||
|- | |||
|23||duo||two||twǣ | |||
|- | |||
|24||tres||three||þrīs | |||
|- | |||
|25||quattuor||four||fiður | |||
|- | |||
|26||quinque, sex, septem, octem, novem, decem||five, six, seven, eight, nine, ten||fim, sǣs, sivun, āta, njun, tǣjun | |||
|- | |||
|27||magnus, grandis||big||mikils | |||
|- | |||
|28||longus||long||lanǧ | |||
|- | |||
|29||latus||wide||brǣǧ | |||
|- | |||
|30||creber||thick||þikus | |||
|- | |||
|31||gravis||heavy||korus | |||
|- | |||
|32||parvus||small, little||lītils | |||
|- | |||
|33||brevis||short||korts | |||
|- | |||
|34||angustus||narrow||angus | |||
|- | |||
|35||macer||thin||þutnus | |||
|- | |||
|36||femina||woman||kwina | |||
|- | |||
|37||vir||man (adult male)||wer | |||
|- | |||
|38||homo||man (human being)||matna | |||
|- | |||
|39||puer||child||barn | |||
|- | |||
|40||uxor, mulier||wife||kwēns | |||
|- | |||
|41||maritus||husband||af | |||
|- | |||
|42||mater||mother||mōðra | |||
|- | |||
|43||pater||father||faðra | |||
|- | |||
|44||animal||animal||ǧus | |||
|- | |||
|45||piscis||fish||fišk | |||
|- | |||
|46||avis||bird||fuglas | |||
|- | |||
|47||canis||dog||hunǧ | |||
|- | |||
|48||pedis||louse||lūs | |||
|- | |||
|49||serpens||snake||naðras | |||
|- | |||
|50||vermis||worm||worms | |||
|- | |||
|51||arbor||tree||bagmas | |||
|- | |||
|52||silva||forest, wood||walðus | |||
|- | |||
|53||fustis||stick||þrung | |||
|- | |||
|54||fructus||fruit||akran | |||
|- | |||
|55||semen||seed||sēþs | |||
|- | |||
|56||folium||leaf||lǭfs | |||
|- | |||
|57||radix||root||worts | |||
|- | |||
|58||cortex||bark||barkus | |||
|- | |||
|59||flos||flower||blōm | |||
|- | |||
|60||herba||grass||gras | |||
|- | |||
|61||funis||rope||rǣps | |||
|- | |||
|62||cutis||skin||fitla | |||
|- | |||
|63||caro||meat||mims | |||
|- | |||
|64||sanguis||blood||blōþ | |||
|- | |||
|65||os||bone||bǣns | |||
|- | |||
|66||adeps||fat (n.)||smerðra | |||
|- | |||
|67||ovum||egg||ādi | |||
|- | |||
|68||cornu||horn||horn | |||
|- | |||
|69||cauda||tail||tagla | |||
|- | |||
|70||penna||feather||feðra | |||
|- | |||
|71||capillus, coma, crinis||hair||skuft | |||
|- | |||
|72||caput||head||hǭviþ | |||
|- | |||
|73||auris||ear||ǭsa | |||
|- | |||
|74||oculus||eye||ǭga | |||
|- | |||
|75||nasus||nose||nas | |||
|- | |||
|76||os||mouth||munþs | |||
|- | |||
|77||dens||tooth||tanþs | |||
|- | |||
|78||lingua||tongue||tunga | |||
|- | |||
|79||unguis||fingernail||(fingra)naglas | |||
|- | |||
|80||pes||foot||fōts | |||
|- | |||
|81||crus||leg||enča | |||
|- | |||
|82||genu||knee||knijo | |||
|- | |||
|83||manus||hand||handus | |||
|- | |||
|84||ala||wing||winǧ | |||
|- | |||
|85||venter||belly||wamba | |||
|- | |||
|86||intestina||guts||herðra | |||
|- | |||
|87||collum, cervix||neck||hals | |||
|- | |||
|88||tergum||back||þrugis | |||
|- | |||
|89||pectus, mamma||breast||brust | |||
|- | |||
|90||cor||heart||herta | |||
|- | |||
|91||iecur||liver||livra | |||
|- | |||
|92||bibere||drink||drinkna | |||
|- | |||
|93||edere||eat||itna | |||
|- | |||
|94||mordere||bite||bītna | |||
|- | |||
|95||sugere||suck||sūgna | |||
|- | |||
|96||sputare||spit||spījugna | |||
|- | |||
|97||vomire||vomit||spījugna | |||
|- | |||
|98||flare||blow||wǣn | |||
|- | |||
|99||spirare||breathe||anan | |||
|- | |||
|100||ridere||laugh||þlǣn | |||
|- | |||
|101||videre||see||sǣjun | |||
|- | |||
|102||audire||hear||høšin | |||
|- | |||
|103||scire||know||witna | |||
|- | |||
|104||putare||think||hyǧin | |||
|- | |||
|105||olere||smell||stinkun | |||
|- | |||
|106||timere||fear||førčin | |||
|- | |||
|107||dormire||sleep||slēpna | |||
|- | |||
|108||vivere||live||livna | |||
|- | |||
|109||mori||die||ǧugna | |||
|- | |||
|110||necare||kill||afdøþin | |||
|- | |||
|111||pugnare||fight||wīþna | |||
|- | |||
|112||venari||hunt||jagan | |||
|- | |||
|113||pellere||hit||slān | |||
|- | |||
|114||secare||cut||mǣtna | |||
|- | |||
|115||scindere, partiri||split||splītna | |||
|- | |||
|116||traicere||stab||stikna | |||
|- | |||
|117||radere||scratch||skrīvna | |||
|- | |||
|118||fodere||dig||gravna | |||
|- | |||
|119||natare||swim||switman | |||
|- | |||
|120||volare||fly (v.)||fljugna | |||
|- | |||
|121||gradi||walk||gangna, gēn | |||
|- | |||
|122||venire||come||kwimna | |||
|- | |||
|123||iacere||lie||ligna | |||
|- | |||
|124||sedere||sit||sitna | |||
|- | |||
|125||stare||stand||standna. stēn | |||
|- | |||
|126||vertere||turn||wenǧin | |||
|- | |||
|127||cadere||fall||drūsna | |||
|- | |||
|128||dare||give||givna | |||
|- | |||
|129||tenere||hold||haldna | |||
|- | |||
|130||premere||squeeze||þrīfna | |||
|- | |||
|131||fricare||rub||binǭn | |||
|- | |||
|132||lavare||wash||þwān | |||
|- | |||
|133||tergere||wipe||biswervan | |||
|- | |||
|134||trahere||pull, tug||þinsna | |||
|- | |||
|135||pellere, urgere||push||šuvna | |||
|- | |||
|136||iacere||throw||werpna, smītna | |||
|- | |||
|137||stringere, ligare||tie||bindna | |||
|- | |||
|138||suere||sew||sǣn | |||
|- | |||
|139||numerare||count||garǣþin | |||
|- | |||
|140||dicere||say||kwiðna | |||
|- | |||
|141||canere||sing||singun | |||
|- | |||
|142||ludere||play||lǣkna | |||
|- | |||
|143||fluctuare||float||fljutna | |||
|- | |||
|144||fluere||flow||ritnan | |||
|- | |||
|145||gelare||freeze||frūsna | |||
|- | |||
|146||inflare||swell||switlan | |||
|- | |||
|147||sol||sun||sutna, sōgil | |||
|- | |||
|148||luna||moon||mēn | |||
|- | |||
|149||stella||star||sterna | |||
|- | |||
|150||aqua||water||wata | |||
|- | |||
|151||pluvia||rain||rigna | |||
|- | |||
|152||fluvius||river||flōðus | |||
|- | |||
|153||lacus||lake||maresǣjus | |||
|- | |||
|154||mare||sea||sǣjus | |||
|- | |||
|155||sal||salt||salt | |||
|- | |||
|156||lapis, petra||stone||stǣns | |||
|- | |||
|157||arena||sand||malm | |||
|- | |||
|158||pulvis||dust||stybis | |||
|- | |||
|159||terra||earth||erða | |||
|- | |||
|160||nimbus, nubes||cloud||milm | |||
|- | |||
|161||caligo, nebula||fog, mist||mēst | |||
|- | |||
|162||caelum||sky||himins | |||
|- | |||
|163||ventus||wind||winǧ | |||
|- | |||
|164||nix||snow||snǣjus | |||
|- | |||
|165||glacies||ice||īs | |||
|- | |||
|166||fumus||smoke||rǭks | |||
|- | |||
|167||ignis||fire||fōr | |||
|- | |||
|168||cineres||ashes||aska | |||
|- | |||
|169||ardere||burn||britnan | |||
|- | |||
|170||via||road||wiǧ | |||
|- | |||
|171||mons||mountain||fergúne | |||
|- | |||
|172||ruber||red||rǭþs | |||
|- | |||
|173||viridis||green||grønis | |||
|- | |||
|174||flavus||yellow||gilus | |||
|- | |||
|175||albus, candidus||white||hwīts | |||
|- | |||
|176||niger, ater, fuscus||black||swarts | |||
|- | |||
|177||nox||night||nāts | |||
|- | |||
|178||dies||day||daǧ | |||
|- | |||
|179||annus||year||jēr | |||
|- | |||
|180||calidus||warm||warms | |||
|- | |||
|181||frigidus||cold||kalǧ | |||
|- | |||
|182||plenus||full||futlas | |||
|- | |||
|183||novus||new||njuǧis | |||
|- | |||
|184||vetus||old||alþs | |||
|- | |||
|185||bonus||good||gōþs | |||
|- | |||
|186||malus||bad||uvils | |||
|- | |||
|187||puter, putridus||rotten||fūls | |||
|- | |||
|188||sordidus||dirty||unþrǣns | |||
|- | |||
|189||rectus||straight||rǣts | |||
|- | |||
|190||rotundus||round||hwilfs | |||
|- | |||
|191||acer||sharp||hwās | |||
|- | |||
|192||hebes||dull||slējus | |||
|- | |||
|193||levis||smooth||slǣts | |||
|- | |||
|194||umidus||wet||nats | |||
|- | |||
|195||siccus||dry||þorsus | |||
|- | |||
|196||rectus||correct||garǣts | |||
|- | |||
|197||propinquus||near||nēfus | |||
|- | |||
|198||longinquus||far||fetra, wīǧ | |||
|- | |||
|199||dexter||right||tǣsus | |||
|- | |||
|200||sinister||left||þlīðums | |||
|- | |||
|201||ad||at||at, tō | |||
|- | |||
|202||in||in||in | |||
|- | |||
|203||cum||with||miþ | |||
|- | |||
|204||et||and||jā, ō | |||
|- | |||
|205||si||if||java | |||
|- | |||
|206||quia, quoniam||because||duþa | |||
|- | |||
|207||nomen||name||nama | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Niemish]] | [[Category:Niemish]] | ||
Revision as of 16:31, 6 March 2022
| No. | Latin | English | Gutish |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ego | I | ik |
| 2 | tu | thou, you, ye | þū |
| 3 | is, ea, id | he, she, it | is, sī, it |
| 4 | nos | we | wit (dual),
wīs (plural) |
| 5 | vos | you, ye | jut (dual),
jūs (plural) |
| 6 | ii, eae | they | īs (masculine), ījas (feminine), ī (neuter) |
| 7 | hic, is | this | his |
| 8 | ille | that | sā |
| 9 | hic | here | hēr |
| 10 | ibi | there | þar |
| 11 | quis | who | hwas |
| 12 | quid | what | hwā |
| 13 | ubi | where | hwar |
| 14 | quando | when | hwan |
| 15 | quam, quomodo | how | hwō |
| 16 | non | not | nī |
| 17 | omnis | all | atlas |
| 18 | multi | many | manaǧ |
| 19 | aliqui, aliquot | some | sums |
| 20 | pauci | few | fǭs |
| 21 | alter, alius | other | alis |
| 22 | unus | one | ǣns |
| 23 | duo | two | twǣ |
| 24 | tres | three | þrīs |
| 25 | quattuor | four | fiður |
| 26 | quinque, sex, septem, octem, novem, decem | five, six, seven, eight, nine, ten | fim, sǣs, sivun, āta, njun, tǣjun |
| 27 | magnus, grandis | big | mikils |
| 28 | longus | long | lanǧ |
| 29 | latus | wide | brǣǧ |
| 30 | creber | thick | þikus |
| 31 | gravis | heavy | korus |
| 32 | parvus | small, little | lītils |
| 33 | brevis | short | korts |
| 34 | angustus | narrow | angus |
| 35 | macer | thin | þutnus |
| 36 | femina | woman | kwina |
| 37 | vir | man (adult male) | wer |
| 38 | homo | man (human being) | matna |
| 39 | puer | child | barn |
| 40 | uxor, mulier | wife | kwēns |
| 41 | maritus | husband | af |
| 42 | mater | mother | mōðra |
| 43 | pater | father | faðra |
| 44 | animal | animal | ǧus |
| 45 | piscis | fish | fišk |
| 46 | avis | bird | fuglas |
| 47 | canis | dog | hunǧ |
| 48 | pedis | louse | lūs |
| 49 | serpens | snake | naðras |
| 50 | vermis | worm | worms |
| 51 | arbor | tree | bagmas |
| 52 | silva | forest, wood | walðus |
| 53 | fustis | stick | þrung |
| 54 | fructus | fruit | akran |
| 55 | semen | seed | sēþs |
| 56 | folium | leaf | lǭfs |
| 57 | radix | root | worts |
| 58 | cortex | bark | barkus |
| 59 | flos | flower | blōm |
| 60 | herba | grass | gras |
| 61 | funis | rope | rǣps |
| 62 | cutis | skin | fitla |
| 63 | caro | meat | mims |
| 64 | sanguis | blood | blōþ |
| 65 | os | bone | bǣns |
| 66 | adeps | fat (n.) | smerðra |
| 67 | ovum | egg | ādi |
| 68 | cornu | horn | horn |
| 69 | cauda | tail | tagla |
| 70 | penna | feather | feðra |
| 71 | capillus, coma, crinis | hair | skuft |
| 72 | caput | head | hǭviþ |
| 73 | auris | ear | ǭsa |
| 74 | oculus | eye | ǭga |
| 75 | nasus | nose | nas |
| 76 | os | mouth | munþs |
| 77 | dens | tooth | tanþs |
| 78 | lingua | tongue | tunga |
| 79 | unguis | fingernail | (fingra)naglas |
| 80 | pes | foot | fōts |
| 81 | crus | leg | enča |
| 82 | genu | knee | knijo |
| 83 | manus | hand | handus |
| 84 | ala | wing | winǧ |
| 85 | venter | belly | wamba |
| 86 | intestina | guts | herðra |
| 87 | collum, cervix | neck | hals |
| 88 | tergum | back | þrugis |
| 89 | pectus, mamma | breast | brust |
| 90 | cor | heart | herta |
| 91 | iecur | liver | livra |
| 92 | bibere | drink | drinkna |
| 93 | edere | eat | itna |
| 94 | mordere | bite | bītna |
| 95 | sugere | suck | sūgna |
| 96 | sputare | spit | spījugna |
| 97 | vomire | vomit | spījugna |
| 98 | flare | blow | wǣn |
| 99 | spirare | breathe | anan |
| 100 | ridere | laugh | þlǣn |
| 101 | videre | see | sǣjun |
| 102 | audire | hear | høšin |
| 103 | scire | know | witna |
| 104 | putare | think | hyǧin |
| 105 | olere | smell | stinkun |
| 106 | timere | fear | førčin |
| 107 | dormire | sleep | slēpna |
| 108 | vivere | live | livna |
| 109 | mori | die | ǧugna |
| 110 | necare | kill | afdøþin |
| 111 | pugnare | fight | wīþna |
| 112 | venari | hunt | jagan |
| 113 | pellere | hit | slān |
| 114 | secare | cut | mǣtna |
| 115 | scindere, partiri | split | splītna |
| 116 | traicere | stab | stikna |
| 117 | radere | scratch | skrīvna |
| 118 | fodere | dig | gravna |
| 119 | natare | swim | switman |
| 120 | volare | fly (v.) | fljugna |
| 121 | gradi | walk | gangna, gēn |
| 122 | venire | come | kwimna |
| 123 | iacere | lie | ligna |
| 124 | sedere | sit | sitna |
| 125 | stare | stand | standna. stēn |
| 126 | vertere | turn | wenǧin |
| 127 | cadere | fall | drūsna |
| 128 | dare | give | givna |
| 129 | tenere | hold | haldna |
| 130 | premere | squeeze | þrīfna |
| 131 | fricare | rub | binǭn |
| 132 | lavare | wash | þwān |
| 133 | tergere | wipe | biswervan |
| 134 | trahere | pull, tug | þinsna |
| 135 | pellere, urgere | push | šuvna |
| 136 | iacere | throw | werpna, smītna |
| 137 | stringere, ligare | tie | bindna |
| 138 | suere | sew | sǣn |
| 139 | numerare | count | garǣþin |
| 140 | dicere | say | kwiðna |
| 141 | canere | sing | singun |
| 142 | ludere | play | lǣkna |
| 143 | fluctuare | float | fljutna |
| 144 | fluere | flow | ritnan |
| 145 | gelare | freeze | frūsna |
| 146 | inflare | swell | switlan |
| 147 | sol | sun | sutna, sōgil |
| 148 | luna | moon | mēn |
| 149 | stella | star | sterna |
| 150 | aqua | water | wata |
| 151 | pluvia | rain | rigna |
| 152 | fluvius | river | flōðus |
| 153 | lacus | lake | maresǣjus |
| 154 | mare | sea | sǣjus |
| 155 | sal | salt | salt |
| 156 | lapis, petra | stone | stǣns |
| 157 | arena | sand | malm |
| 158 | pulvis | dust | stybis |
| 159 | terra | earth | erða |
| 160 | nimbus, nubes | cloud | milm |
| 161 | caligo, nebula | fog, mist | mēst |
| 162 | caelum | sky | himins |
| 163 | ventus | wind | winǧ |
| 164 | nix | snow | snǣjus |
| 165 | glacies | ice | īs |
| 166 | fumus | smoke | rǭks |
| 167 | ignis | fire | fōr |
| 168 | cineres | ashes | aska |
| 169 | ardere | burn | britnan |
| 170 | via | road | wiǧ |
| 171 | mons | mountain | fergúne |
| 172 | ruber | red | rǭþs |
| 173 | viridis | green | grønis |
| 174 | flavus | yellow | gilus |
| 175 | albus, candidus | white | hwīts |
| 176 | niger, ater, fuscus | black | swarts |
| 177 | nox | night | nāts |
| 178 | dies | day | daǧ |
| 179 | annus | year | jēr |
| 180 | calidus | warm | warms |
| 181 | frigidus | cold | kalǧ |
| 182 | plenus | full | futlas |
| 183 | novus | new | njuǧis |
| 184 | vetus | old | alþs |
| 185 | bonus | good | gōþs |
| 186 | malus | bad | uvils |
| 187 | puter, putridus | rotten | fūls |
| 188 | sordidus | dirty | unþrǣns |
| 189 | rectus | straight | rǣts |
| 190 | rotundus | round | hwilfs |
| 191 | acer | sharp | hwās |
| 192 | hebes | dull | slējus |
| 193 | levis | smooth | slǣts |
| 194 | umidus | wet | nats |
| 195 | siccus | dry | þorsus |
| 196 | rectus | correct | garǣts |
| 197 | propinquus | near | nēfus |
| 198 | longinquus | far | fetra, wīǧ |
| 199 | dexter | right | tǣsus |
| 200 | sinister | left | þlīðums |
| 201 | ad | at | at, tō |
| 202 | in | in | in |
| 203 | cum | with | miþ |
| 204 | et | and | jā, ō |
| 205 | si | if | java |
| 206 | quia, quoniam | because | duþa |
| 207 | nomen | name | nama |