455
edits
Aleisi Galan (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Aleisi Galan (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Main Page: [[user:Aleisi Galan]] | Main Page: [[user:Aleisi Galan]] | ||
This page covers the evolution of a Polish-Carpathian based Romance language with a large amount of Slavic influence and a divergent evolution both in vocabulary and grammar. It covers the evolution in stages, with both the phonological and morphological covered. | |||
= Phonological Evolution of Sabian= | |||
==Vulgar Latin to Proto Sabian: 400 AD - 700 AD== | ==Vulgar Latin to Proto Sabian: 400 AD - 700 AD== | ||
====Consonants and Clusters==== | ====Consonants and Clusters==== | ||
| Line 30: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {sc, cc}, gg | | {sc, cc}, gg | ||
| | | ʃt͡ʃ, zd͡z | ||
| before front vowels | | before front vowels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| c, ch | | c, ch | ||
| t͡ʃ | | t͡ʃ | ||
| before | | word initially, before front vowels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| p, b, t, d, c, m | | p, b, t, d, c, m | ||
| Ø | | Ø | ||
| word finally | | word finally | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pr, br, tr, dr, cr, gr | | pr, br, tr, dr, cr, gr | ||
| Line 57: | Line 44: | ||
| polysyllabic | | polysyllabic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| b | | p, b | ||
| v | | v | ||
| intervocalically | | intervocalically, p-sporadic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sp, st, sk | | sp, st, sk | ||
| Line 78: | Line 65: | ||
! style="width:40%" | condition (I/A) | ! style="width:40%" | condition (I/A) | ||
! style="width:20%" | category | ! style="width:20%" | category | ||
|- | |||
| ī | |||
| raises prev. vowel | |||
| all | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| V | | V | ||
| Line 87: | Line 79: | ||
| V | | V | ||
| unstressed | | unstressed | ||
| N/A | | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 170: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ū | | ū | ||
| vy | |||
| word initially | |||
| back | |||
|- | |||
| ū | |||
| y | |||
| else | |||
| back | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Vowel Raising=== | |||
{| style="background-color:#F0F0F0;width:60%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="60%"|<i>Proto-Slavic to Proto-Sabian</i> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" | |||
! style="width:20%" | entry | |||
! style="width:20%" | result | |||
! style="width:40%" | condition (I/A) | |||
! style="width:20%" | category | |||
|- | |||
| a | |||
| ä | |||
| when raised | |||
| back | |||
|- | |||
| e | |||
| i | |||
| when raised | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| i | |||
| i: | |||
| when raised | |||
| treated as i | |||
|- | |||
| o | |||
| ö | |||
| when raised | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| u | | u | ||
| | | ü | ||
| when raised | |||
| back | | back | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 185: | Line 215: | ||
! style="width:20%" | result | ! style="width:20%" | result | ||
! style="width:40%" | condition (I/A) | ! style="width:40%" | condition (I/A) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| z | | z | ||
| s | | s | ||
| all | | all, ! intervocalic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ž | | ž | ||
| d͡z | | d͡z | ||
| all | | all | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ť, ď | | ť, ď | ||
| t͡s, d͡z | | t͡s, d͡z | ||
| all | | all | ||
|- | |- | ||
| x | | x | ||
| s | | s | ||
| all | | all | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 276: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| uo, uu | | uo, uu | ||
| u | | u | ||
| all | | all, <ó> | ||
| back | | back | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 296: | Line 321: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ur, ul, ir, il | | ur, ul, ir, il | ||
| vr̩, vl̩, vr̩, vl̩ | | vr̩, vl̩, vr̩, vl̩' | ||
| initial, closed syllables | | initial, closed syllables | ||
| back | | back | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ur, ul, ir, il | | ur, ul, ir, il | ||
| r̩, l̩, r̩, l̩ | | r̩, l̩, r̩, l̩' | ||
| else, closed | | else, closed syllables | ||
| back | | back | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 330: | Line 355: | ||
| a | | a | ||
| jě | | jě | ||
| after j, | | after j, stressed-initial | ||
| front | | front | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 346: | Line 371: | ||
| ь | | ь | ||
| after j | | after j | ||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| e, ě, i, ь | |||
| je, jě, ji, jь | |||
| initially | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| e, ě, i, ь, ö | |||
| je, jě, ji, jь, jö | |||
| after all consonants | |||
| front | | front | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 358: | Line 393: | ||
! style="width:20%" | entry | ! style="width:20%" | entry | ||
! style="width:20%" | result | ! style="width:20%" | result | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width:60%" | condition (I/A) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | vě | ||
| | | gia | ||
| | | initial | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | plV | ||
| | | giV | ||
| | | initial | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Vns, Vs | ||
| | | V:, Vʃ | ||
| | | word finally | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Vns | ||
| | | V:s | ||
| else | | else | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sp st sk | | sp st sk | ||
| Line 396: | Line 427: | ||
| all, ! final | | all, ! final | ||
|- | |- | ||
| l | | pt, bt, kt | ||
| r | | t, t, x(t) | ||
| | | all | ||
|- | |||
| reduplicated syllabes | |||
| collapse, lengthen vowel | |||
| all | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Old-Sabian to Early-Modern-Sabian: 1300 AD - 1600 AD== | |||
===Vowels=== | |||
{| style="background-color:#F0F0F0;width:60%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="60%"|<i>Old-Sabian to Early-Modern-Sabian</i> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" | |||
! style="width:20%" | entry | |||
! style="width:20%" | result | |||
! style="width:40%" | condition (I/A) | |||
! style="width:20%" | category | |||
|- | |||
| a | |||
| ja | |||
| initial | |||
| back | |||
|- | |||
| jь | |||
| i | |||
| strong, ! initially | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| jь | |||
| Ø | |||
| weak | |||
| null | |||
|- | |||
| ь | |||
| je | |||
| strong | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| ь | |||
| j | |||
| final, weak | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| ь | |||
| Ø | |||
| else | |||
| null | |||
|- | |||
| ъ | |||
| ë | |||
| strong | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| ъ | |||
| Ø | |||
| else, compulsary lengthening of prev vowel | |||
| null | |||
|- | |||
| r̩ | |||
| ar | |||
| all | |||
| back | |||
|- | |||
| ŕ̩ | |||
| ar | |||
| before ''hard'' alveolars | |||
| back | |||
|- | |||
| ŕ̩ | |||
| jeʂ | |||
| else | |||
| back | |||
|- | |||
| l̩ | |||
| oɫ | |||
| after labials | |||
| back | |||
|- | |||
| l̩, ĺ̩ | |||
| ɫu | |||
| after alveolars | |||
| back | |||
|- | |||
| l̩ | |||
| eɫ | |||
| after velars | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| ĺ̩ | |||
| jeɫ | |||
| after labials, before alveolars | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| ĺ̩ | |||
| jiɫ | |||
| after labials, else | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| ĺ̩ | |||
| joɫ | |||
| after velars, postalveolars | |||
| back | |||
|- | |||
| ę | |||
| Ø | |||
| word finally | |||
| null | |||
|- | |||
| ji | |||
| i | |||
| word initially, after vowels | |||
| null | |||
|- | |||
| ě | |||
| a | |||
| all | |||
| back | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Consonants and Clusters=== | |||
{| style="background-color:#F0F0F0;width:60%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="60%"|<i>Old-Sabian to Early-Modern-Sabian</i> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" | |||
! style="width:20%" | entry | |||
! style="width:20%" | result | |||
! style="width:60%" | condition (I/A) | |||
|- | |||
| lj | |||
| ʎ | |||
| all | |||
|- | |||
| rj | |||
| ʂ | |||
| all | |||
|- | |||
| kj, gj | |||
| t͡ʃ, d͡z | |||
| all | |||
|- | |||
| tj, dj | |||
| t͡ɕ, d͡ʑ | |||
| all | |||
|- | |||
| sj zj | |||
| ɕ ʑ | |||
| all | |||
|- | |||
| sʂ | |||
| ʂ | |||
| all | |||
|- | |||
| nj | |||
| ɲ | |||
| all | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Early-Modern-Sabian to Modern-Sabian: 1600 AD - ~2000 AD== | |||
===Vowels=== | |||
{| style="background-color:#F0F0F0;width:60%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="60%"|<i>Old-Sabian to Early-Modern-Sabian</i> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" | |||
! style="width:20%" | entry | |||
! style="width:20%" | result | |||
! style="width:40%" | condition (I/A) | |||
! style="width:20%" | category | |||
|- | |||
| e, e: | |||
| o, o: | |||
| before hard alveolars | |||
| back | |||
|- | |||
| ę, ę: | |||
| e, e: | |||
| all | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| ǫ: | |||
| u: | |||
| all | |||
| back | |||
|- | |||
| ǫ | |||
| e | |||
| all | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| y, y: | |||
| i, i: | |||
| all | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| ë, ë: | |||
| e, e: | |||
| all | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| ä, ä: | |||
| ɛ, ɛ: | |||
| all | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| ö, ö: | |||
| ɛ, ɛ: | |||
| all | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| ü, ü: | |||
| i, i: | |||
| all | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Vowel-Laxing=== | |||
{| style="background-color:#F0F0F0;width:60%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="60%"|<i>Old-Sabian to Early-Modern-Sabian</i> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" | |||
! style="width:20%" | entry | |||
! style="width:20%" | result | |||
! style="width:40%" | condition (I/A) | |||
! style="width:20%" | category | |||
|- | |||
| V | |||
| V: | |||
| open-stressed and/or monosyllabic | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| a:, a | |||
| a:, ɐ | |||
| all | |||
| back | |||
|- | |||
| ɐ | |||
| a | |||
| stressed | |||
| back | |||
|- | |||
| e:, e | |||
| e:, ɛ | |||
| all | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| i:, i | |||
| i:, ɪ | |||
| all | |||
| back | |||
|- | |||
| o:, o | |||
| o:, ɔ | |||
| all | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| u:, u | |||
| u:, ʊ | |||
| all | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
| V: | |||
| V | |||
| before clusters, afficates | |||
| front | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Consonants and Clusters=== | |||
{| style="background-color:#F0F0F0;width:60%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="60%"|<i>Early-Modern-Sabian to Modern-Sabian</i> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" | |||
! style="width:20%" | entry | |||
! style="width:20%" | result | |||
! style="width:60%" | condition (I/A) | |||
|- | |||
| nasals | |||
| assimilate | |||
| all | |||
|- | |||
| C(voiced)C(voiceless) | |||
| C(voiceless)C(voiceless) | |||
| all | |||
|- | |||
| C(voiceless)C(voiced) | |||
| C(voiceless)C(voiced) | |||
| all | |||
|- | |||
| C(voiced) | |||
| C(voiceless) | |||
| word finally | |||
|- | |||
| C(regular)C(palatal) | |||
| C(palatal)C(palatal) | |||
| all | |||
|- | |||
| clusters | |||
| simplify | |||
| sporadically | |||
|- | |||
| kv, gv | |||
| sf | |||
| all | |||
|- | |||
| (affricate)S | |||
| (fricative)S | |||
| all | |||
|- | |||
| l, ɫ, v | |||
| w | |||
| coda | |||
|- | |||
| ʂ, ʐ | |||
| ʃ, ʒ | |||
| all | |||
|- | |||
| s | |||
| Ø | |||
| finally, lengthen previous vowel | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
= Phonology and Orthography of Sabian= | |||
The phonology and orthography of Modern-Sabian as finalised in the year 1934 after a period of standardisation following the end of WW1. The 1934 orthography effectively served to regularise the mediaeval spellings of Sabian words, in turn based off of mediaeval Polish, and as such is similar to modern Polish orthography while retaining many archaic features that have since been lost elsewhere. | |||
===Consonant Phonology=== | |||
* The consonant on the left is "hard", while the consonant on the right is "soft". If only one consonant is present, it is probably only soft. | |||
{| style="background-color:#F0F0F0;width:60%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="60%"|<i>Phonology of Modern-Sabian</i> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" | |||
! colspan="1" | Category | |||
! style="width:15%" | bilabial | |||
! style="width:15%" | alveolar | |||
! style="width:15%" | palato-alveolar | |||
! style="width:15%" | post-alveolar | |||
! style="width:15%" | velar | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | nasal | |||
| m (mʲ) | |||
| n (ɲ) | |||
| ɲ | |||
| | |||
| (ŋ) | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | v+plosive | |||
| b (bʲ) | |||
| d (d͡ʑ) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| g (d͡z) | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | v-plosive | |||
| p (pʲ) | |||
| t (t͡ɕ) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| k (t͡s) | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | v+affricate | |||
| | |||
| d͡z (d͡ʑ) | |||
| d͡ʑ | |||
| (d͡ʒ) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | v-affricate | |||
| | |||
| t͡s (t͡ɕ) | |||
| t͡ɕ | |||
| t͡ʃ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | v+fricative | |||
| v (vʲ) | |||
| (z) (ʑ) | |||
| (ʑ) | |||
| (ʒ) (ʑ) | |||
| (ɣ) (ʝ) | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | v-fricative | |||
| f (fʲ) | |||
| s (ɕ) | |||
| ɕ | |||
| ʃ | |||
| x (ç) | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | rh/app/lat | |||
| | |||
| r (ʃ), l~w (ʎ) | |||
| ʎ, j | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Consonant Orthography=== | |||
{| style="background-color:#F0F0F0;width:60%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="60%"|<i>Orthography of Modern-Sabian</i> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" | |||
! colspan="1" | Category | |||
! style="width:15%" | bilabial | |||
! style="width:15%" | alveolar | |||
! style="width:15%" | palato-alveolar | |||
! style="width:15%" | post-alveolar | |||
! style="width:15%" | velar | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | nasal | |||
| m (mi) | |||
| n (ni) | |||
| ń (ni) | |||
| | |||
| n | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | v+plosive | |||
| b (bi) | |||
| d (dzi) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| g (gi) | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | v-plosive | |||
| p (pi) | |||
| t (zi) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| k, c (cz) | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | v+affricate | |||
| | |||
| dz (dzi) | |||
| dź (dzi) | |||
| (cz) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | v-affricate | |||
| | |||
| z (zi) | |||
| ź (zi) | |||
| cz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | v+fricative | |||
| v, w<sup>2</sup> | |||
| (s)<sup>1</sup> | |||
| ś<sup>1</sup> (si) | |||
| (rz)<sup>1</sup> | |||
| (ch)<sup>1</sup> (chi) | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | v-fricative | |||
| f | |||
| s (si), ss (ssi) | |||
| ś (si) | |||
| rz, sz, sch<sup>2</sup> | |||
| ch (chi) | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | rh/app/lat | |||
| | |||
| r, ł | |||
| l, j (i) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
# these voiced consonants are allohphones of their voiceless counterparts, and so are written as though they are voiceless. | |||
# v, sz, rz are used for native words, and w, sch are used for loans from Polish and German in most cases except loans that have been nativised | |||
# rz is used if the [ʃ] comes from [rʲ], while sz and sch are used in all other situations. | |||
# as /s/ becomes [z] between vowels, the sequence /ss/ is used to represent [s] between vowels | |||
===Vowel Phonology=== | |||
{| style="background-color:#F0F0F0;width:60%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="100%"|<i>Phonology of Modern-Sabian</i> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" | |||
! colspan="1" | Category | |||
! | |||
! style="width:7%" | front | |||
! style="width:7%" | | |||
! style="width:7%" | | |||
! style="width:7%" | central | |||
! style="width:7%" | | |||
! style="width:7%" | | |||
! style="width:7%" | back | |||
! style="width:7%" | | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" | |||
! colspan="1" | Laxness | |||
! style="width:4%" | long | |||
! style="width:4%" | tense | |||
! style="width:4%" | lax | |||
! style="width:4%" | long | |||
! style="width:4%" | tense | |||
! style="width:4%" | lax | |||
! style="width:4%" | long | |||
! style="width:4%" | tense | |||
! style="width:4%" | lax | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | high | |||
| i: | |||
| i | |||
| ɪ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| u: | |||
| u | |||
| ʊ | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | mid | |||
| e: | |||
| e | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (ə) | |||
| o: | |||
| o | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | mid-low | |||
| ɛ: | |||
| ɛ | |||
| ɛ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ɔ: | |||
| ɔ | |||
| ɔ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | low | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| a: | |||
| a | |||
| ɐ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
===Vowel Orthography=== | |||
{| style="background-color:#F0F0F0;width:60%" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="100%"|<i>Orthography of Modern-Sabian</i> | |||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" | |||
! colspan="1" | Category | |||
! style="width:21%" | front | |||
! style="width:21%" | central | |||
! style="width:21%" | back | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | high | |||
| i, y | |||
|aa | |||
| u, ó | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | mid | |||
| e | |||
| (e, a) | |||
| o | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | mid-low | |||
| e, ä, ai | |||
| | |||
| o, au | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | low | |||
| | |||
| a | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
* the sequences [ɔn], [ɔ:n] and [ɛn], [ɛ:n] can be written as /ą/ and /ę/ respectively if they originate from Polish or German. | |||
* for sequences of two vowels that occur in diaresis, a (silent) -h- is inserted between them, providing that they are the same vowel, e.g. /gé:.ɛ/ <gehe> | |||
edits