User:Aleisi Galan/Sabian-Evolution: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Main Page: [[user:Aleisi Galan]]
Main Page: [[user:Aleisi Galan]]
This page covers the potential evolution of a Polish-Carpathian based Romance language with a large amount of Slavic influence and a divergent evolution both in vocabulary and grammar. It covers the evolution in stages, with both the phonological and morphological covered.
This page covers the evolution of a Polish-Carpathian based Romance language with a large amount of Slavic influence and a divergent evolution both in vocabulary and grammar. It covers the evolution in stages, with both the phonological and morphological covered.
= Phonological Evolution of Sabian=
= Phonological Evolution of Sabian=


Line 39: Line 39:
| Ø
| Ø
| word finally
| word finally
|-
| Vns, Vs
| V:
| word finally
|-
| Vns
| V:s
| else
|-
|-
| pr, br, tr, dr, cr, gr
| pr, br, tr, dr, cr, gr
Line 52: Line 44:
| polysyllabic
| polysyllabic
|-
|-
| b
| p, b
| v
| v
| intervocalically
| intervocalically, p-sporadic
|-
|-
| sp, st, sk
| sp, st, sk
Line 165: Line 157:
|-
|-
| ū
| ū
| u
| vy
| all
| word initially
| back
|-
| ū
| y
| else
| back
| back
|-
|-
Line 304: Line 301:
|-
|-
| uo, uu
| uo, uu
| u
| u  
| all
| all, <ó>
| back
| back
|-
|-
Line 397: Line 394:
! style="width:20%" | result
! style="width:20%" | result
! style="width:60%" | condition (I/A)
! style="width:60%" | condition (I/A)
|-
| vě
| gia
| initial
|-
| plV
| giV
| initial
|-
| Vns, Vs
| V:, Vʃ
| word finally
|-
| Vns
| V:s
| else
|-
|-
| sp st sk
| sp st sk
Line 415: Line 428:
|-
|-
| pt, bt, kt
| pt, bt, kt
| t, t, t͡s
| t, t, x(t)
| all
| all
|-
|-
Line 556: Line 569:
|-
|-
| kj, gj
| kj, gj
| t͡s, d͡z
| t͡ʃ, d͡z
| all
| all
|-
|-
Line 594: Line 607:
|-
|-
| ę, ę:
| ę, ę:
| e
| e, e:
| all
| all
| front
| front
|-
|-
| ǫ:
| ǫ:
| u
| u:
| all
| all
| back
| back
Line 619: Line 632:
|-
|-
| ä, ä:
| ä, ä:
| ɛ,  
| ɛ, ɛ:
| all
| all
| front
| front
|-
|-
| ö
| ö, ö:
| ɛ
| ɛ, ɛ:
| all
| all
| front
| front
|-
|-
| ü
| ü, ü:
| i
| i, i:
| all
| all
| front
| front
Line 644: Line 657:
! style="width:40%" | condition (I/A)
! style="width:40%" | condition (I/A)
! style="width:20%" | category
! style="width:20%" | category
|-
| V
| V:
| open-stressed and/or monosyllabic
| front
|-
|-
| a:, a
| a:, a
Line 673: Line 691:
| u:, ʊ
| u:, ʊ
| all
| all
| front
|-
| V
| V:
| open-stressed, closed, monosyllabic
| front
| front
|-
|-
Line 795: Line 808:
| v (vʲ)
| v (vʲ)
| (z) (ʑ)
| (z) (ʑ)
| ʑ
| (ʑ)
| (ʒ) (ʑ)
| (ʒ) (ʑ)
| (ɣ) (ʝ)
| (ɣ) (ʝ)
Line 846: Line 859:
|  
|  
|
|
| k, c (z)
| k, c (cz)
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | v+affricate
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | v+affricate
Line 871: Line 884:
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | v-fricative
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | v-fricative
| f
| f
| s
| s (si), ss (ssi)
| ś (si)
| ś (si)
| rz, sz, sch
| rz, sz, sch<sup>2</sup>
| ch (chi)
| ch (chi)
|-
|-
Line 885: Line 898:
|}
|}
# these voiced consonants are allohphones of their voiceless counterparts, and so are written as though they are voiceless.
# these voiced consonants are allohphones of their voiceless counterparts, and so are written as though they are voiceless.
# v is used for native words, and w for loans from Polish and German in most cases.
# v, sz, rz are used for native words, and w, sch are used for loans from Polish and German in most cases except loans that have been nativised
# rz is used if the /ʃ/ comes from //, while sz and sch are used in all other situations.
# rz is used if the [ʃ] comes from [], while sz and sch are used in all other situations.
# as /s/ becomes [z] between vowels, the sequence /ss/ is used to represent [s] between vowels
===Vowel Phonology===
===Vowel Phonology===
{| style="background-color:#F0F0F0;width:40%"
{| style="background-color:#F0F0F0;width:60%"
|-
|-
! colspan="60%"|<i>Phonology of Modern-Sabian</i>
! colspan="100%"|<i>Phonology of Modern-Sabian</i>
|-
|-
|- style="background-color:#C0C0C0;"
|- style="background-color:#C0C0C0;"
! colspan="1" | Category
! colspan="1" | Category
! style="width:15%" | front
!
! style="width:15%" | central
! style="width:7%" | front
! style="width:15%" | back
! style="width:7%" |
! style="width:7%" |
! style="width:7%" | central
! style="width:7%" |
! style="width:7%" |
! style="width:7%" | back
! style="width:7%" |
|-
|- style="background-color:#C0C0C0;"
! colspan="1" | Laxness
! style="width:4%" | long
! style="width:4%" | tense
! style="width:4%" | lax
! style="width:4%" | long
! style="width:4%" | tense
! style="width:4%" | lax
! style="width:4%" | long
! style="width:4%" | tense
! style="width:4%" | lax
|-
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | high
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | high
| i(:)
| i:
|  
| i
| u(:)
| ɪ
|
|
|
| u:
| u
| ʊ
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | mid
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | mid
| e(:)
| e:
| e
|
|
|
| (ə)
| o:
| o
|  
|  
| o(:)
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | mid-low
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | mid-low
| ɛ:
| ɛ
| ɛ
| ɛ
|  
|
|
|
| ɔ:
| ɔ
| ɔ
| ɔ
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | low
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | low
|  
|  
| a(:)
|  
|  
|-
|  
| a:
| a
| ɐ
|
|
|
|}
|}
===Vowel Orthography===
===Vowel Orthography===
{| style="background-color:#F0F0F0;width:40%"
{| style="background-color:#F0F0F0;width:60%"
|-
|-
! colspan="60%"|<i>Orthography of Modern-Sabian</i>
! colspan="100%"|<i>Orthography of Modern-Sabian</i>
|-
|-
|- style="background-color:#C0C0C0;"
|- style="background-color:#C0C0C0;"
! colspan="1" | Category
! colspan="1" | Category
! style="width:15%" | front
! style="width:21%" | front
! style="width:15%" | central
! style="width:21%" | central
! style="width:15%" | back
! style="width:21%" | back
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | high
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | high
| i, y<sup>1</sup>
| i, y
|  
|aa
| u
| u, ó
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | mid
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | mid
| e
| e
|  
| (e, a)
| o
| o
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | mid-low
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | mid-low
| ä, æ [TBD], ai
| e, ä, ai
|  
|
| au
| o, au
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | low
! style="background-color:#c0cfe4;" | low
Line 949: Line 1,006:
| a
| a
|  
|  
|-
|}
|}
* the sequences [ɔn], [ɔ:n] and [ɛn], [ɛ:n] can be written as /ą/ and /ę/ respectively if they originate from Polish or German.
* for sequences of two vowels that occur in diaresis, a (silent) -h- is inserted between them, providing that they are the same vowel, e.g. /gé:.ɛ/ <gehe>
455

edits