7,081
edits
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 588: | Line 588: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Perfect stems ending in | Perfect stems ending in monophthong + ''-v-'' can optionally be contracted in certain environments. Note that the stress is always maintained as in the uncontracted form. | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Optional contractions of perfect-stem forms | |||
! Monophthong preceding ''-v-'' !! Sequence following ''-v-'' !! Contraction | |||
|- | |||
| ''ā'' || rowspan="4"|''ī'' || ''ai'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''ē'' || ''ei'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''u'' || ''ui'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''ī'' || ''ī'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''ā'' || rowspan="2" | ''it'' || ''aut'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''ē'' || ''eut'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''ā'' || rowspan="2" | ''i'' or ''e'' (except ''-it'') || ''ā'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''ē'' || ''ē'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''u'' || rowspan="2" | ''i'' or ''e'' || ''ū'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''ī'' || ''ī'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Forms based on the supine stem==== | ====Forms based on the supine stem==== |
edits