41
edits
(Created page with "Category:Languages Category:Conlangs Category:A_posteriori Category:Indo-European_languages Category:Tocharian_languages {{construction}} {{Infobox languag...") |
m (→Noun) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
===Noun=== | ===Noun=== | ||
{{See|sub|Nouns}} | |||
In addition to the six cases inherited from the Proto Indo-European Language (nominative, accusative, genitive, dative, instrumental, vocative), secondary cases are formed by suffixes. For example, the Tocharian D word yähwa "horse" < PIE *eḱwos is declined as follows: | In addition to the six cases inherited from the Proto Indo-European Language (nominative, accusative, genitive, dative, instrumental, vocative), secondary cases are formed by suffixes. For example, the Tocharian D word yähwa "horse" < PIE *eḱwos is declined as follows: | ||
Line 190: | Line 191: | ||
| -ñ | | -ñ | ||
| yähwañ | | yähwañ | ||
| | | yähwaññ | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Verb=== | ===Verb=== | ||
Tocharian verbs are conjugated in the following categories: | {{See|sub|Verbs}} | ||
Tocharian D verbs are conjugated in the following categories: | |||
*Mood: indicative, subjunctive, imperative. | *Mood: indicative, subjunctive, imperative. | ||
*Tense: present, past. | *Tense: present, past. | ||
Line 306: | Line 308: | ||
|''five''||'''fim'''||'''päñ'''||'''piś'''||pénte||páñca||quīnque||*fimf||fimf||cóic||*pętь||''*pénkʷe'' | |''five''||'''fim'''||'''päñ'''||'''piś'''||pénte||páñca||quīnque||*fimf||fimf||cóic||*pętь||''*pénkʷe'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''six''||''' | |''six''||'''śäh'''||'''ṣäk'''||'''ṣkas'''||héx||ṣáṣ||sex||*sehs||saihs||sé||*šestь||''*swéḱs'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''seven''||''' | |''seven''||'''śäp'''||'''ṣpät'''||'''ṣukt'''||heptá||saptá||septem||*sebun||sibun||secht||*sedmь||''*septḿ̥'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''eight''||''' ahto'''||'''okät'''||'''okt'''||oktṓ||aṣṭáu, aṣṭá||octō||*ahtōu||ahtau||ocht||*osmь||''*oḱtṓw'' | |''eight''||''' ahto'''||'''okät'''||'''okt'''||oktṓ||aṣṭáu, aṣṭá||octō||*ahtōu||ahtau||ocht||*osmь||''*oḱtṓw'' | ||
Line 324: | Line 326: | ||
|''brother''||'''pracer'''||'''pracar'''||'''procer'''||phrā́tēr||bhrātṛ||frāter||*brōþēr||brōþar||bráthair||*bràtrъ||''*bʰréh₂tēr'' | |''brother''||'''pracer'''||'''pracar'''||'''procer'''||phrā́tēr||bhrātṛ||frāter||*brōþēr||brōþar||bráthair||*bràtrъ||''*bʰréh₂tēr'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''sister''||''' | |''sister''||'''śyäscer'''||'''ṣar'''||'''ṣer'''||éor||svásṛ||soror||*swestēr||swistar||siur||*sestrà||''*swésōr'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''horse''||'''yähwa'''||'''yuk'''||'''yakwe'''||híppos||áśva-||equus||*ehwaz||aiƕs||ech||([[w:Balto-Slavic|Balto-Slavic]] ''*áśwāˀ'')||''*h₁éḱwos'' | |''horse''||'''yähwa'''||'''yuk'''||'''yakwe'''||híppos||áśva-||equus||*ehwaz||aiƕs||ech||([[w:Balto-Slavic|Balto-Slavic]] ''*áśwāˀ'')||''*h₁éḱwos'' | ||
Line 336: | Line 338: | ||
|''to milk''||'''milkana'''||'''mālkā'''||'''mālkant'''||amélgein||–||mulgēre||*melkaną||miluks||bligid ([[w:Middle Irish|MIr]])||*melzti||''*h₂melǵ-eye'' | |''to milk''||'''milkana'''||'''mālkā'''||'''mālkant'''||amélgein||–||mulgēre||*melkaną||miluks||bligid ([[w:Middle Irish|MIr]])||*melzti||''*h₂melǵ-eye'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Sample== | |||
Schleicher's fable in Tocharian D: | |||
:{{cardo|scepa špä yähwimpa}} | |||
:{{cardosmall|scepa, kuse ñä wälla hafacet, yähwan šehwt; ayna swerana wakna waht, ayna mitsälana perpent, ayna kwämanu ramer waht. scepa yähwan sascet: “mina tsärta mik smircac, ente yähwan tŕipa kwämanu šähwa .” yähwi satsetanc: “pähluš, scep! wänšära tsärti wä smircanc ente θana šähwama: ente kwäma, käššä, scepay wälla yäna warmana wetsice skapic. špä scepa ñä wälla hapic.” ente θa hoša, scepa mišanë floht.}} | |||
{| style="margin:0 auto;font-size: 90%;" class="toccolours" colspan="2" cellpadding="3" | |||
|- | |||
|align=center colspan=13 style="background:#ccf"| '''vocabulary''' | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#cdcdcd" | |||
|- | |||
!'''''Toch. D'''''!! meaning !! Toch. B | |||
|- | |||
|'''scepa''' nom.(a-stem)||sheep(cognite of PGm *skēpą)||śaiyye, eye | |||
|- | |||
|'''yähwa''' nom.(a-stem)||horse(< PToch yäkwe)||haye, yakwe | |||
|- | |||
|'''kuse''' REL||that(relative pronoun)||kuce | |||
|- | |||
|'''wälla''' nom.(ō-stem)||wool||yok | |||
|- | |||
|'''ñä'''||no, not any||mā | |||
|- | |||
|'''hapia''' v.(weak)||have||? | |||
|- | |||
|'''šähwa''' v.(Strong class5)||see(*sehwaną)||läk-, pälk- | |||
|- | |||
|'''ayna''' nom.(a-stem)||one||še | |||
|- | |||
|'''swera''' adj.||heavy(*swēraz)||kramartstse | |||
|- | |||
|'''wakna''' nom.(a-stem)||wagon||kleńke, kokale | |||
|- | |||
|'''yäka''' v.(strong class5)||pull||yärtt- | |||
|- | |||
|'''mitsälana''' adj.||big, large||orotstse | |||
|- | |||
|'''perpent''' nom.(root-stem)||load, burden||calle, perpette, talle | |||
|- | |||
|'''kwäma''' nom.(an-stem)||man, human||śaumo | |||
|- | |||
|'''ramer''' adv.||quickly, suddenly||ramer, ñatke | |||
|- | |||
|'''satsa''' v.(weak)||say||we- | |||
|- | |||
|'''yak/mik/mina/mi'''||pron.1.sg.||ñaś | |||
|- | |||
|'''tsärta''' nom.(an-stem)||heart||arañce | |||
|- | |||
|'''smirta''' v.(strong class3)||hurt, pain||mi- | |||
|- | |||
|'''tŕipa''' v.(strong class1)||drive||āk-, kälts- | |||
|- | |||
|'''hluša''' v.(strong class2-u)||listen, hear||klyaus- | |||
|- | |||
|'''wi/wä/wänšära/wänš'''||pron.1.pl.||wes | |||
|- | |||
|'''käššä''' nom.(i-stem)||teacher, master||käššī, upādhyāye | |||
|- | |||
|'''yä/yäna/yä/yämay'''||pron.3.sg.m.||su | |||
|- | |||
|'''warma''' adj.||warm||emalle | |||
|- | |||
|'''wetsä''' nom.(i-stem)||garment, clothes||wastsi, yesti | |||
|- | |||
|'''skapa''' v.(strong class6)||make, create||klutk-, yām-, ritt- | |||
|- | |||
|'''θa/θana/θa/θamay'''||pron.3.sg.n.||te, tu | |||
|- | |||
|'''hoši''' v.(weak)||listen, hear||klyaus- | |||
|- | |||
|'''miša''' nom.(a-stem)||plain, field||mīše, keta, šito (?) | |||
|- | |||
|'''flyoha''' v.(strong class2-e)||flee, escape||mlutk- | |||
|- |
edits