7,011
edits
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 605: | Line 605: | ||
³ ''-S-'' becomes ''-C-'' after a vowel. | ³ ''-S-'' becomes ''-C-'' after a vowel. | ||
'''Examples:'' | '''Examples:''' | ||
*'''pátēr, patrés (m.):''' father | *'''pátēr, patrés (m.):''' father | ||
*'''ŧéźōm, ŧəźmés (f.):''' homeland | *'''ŧéźōm, ŧəźmés (f.):''' homeland | ||
Line 1,732: | Line 1,732: | ||
===Dependent clauses=== | ===Dependent clauses=== | ||
<!-- etc. etc. --> | <!-- etc. etc. --> | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
===Time - ''Wétos''=== | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Seasons - ''Yēnés wétōs'' | |||
! English !! Thezhmic | |||
|- | |||
| spring || wózər, wézōr, wéznes (n.) | |||
|- | |||
| summer || samṓr, samrés (m.) | |||
|- | |||
| fall || sózər, sézōr, séznes (n.) | |||
|- | |||
| winter || śimṓr, śimrés (m.) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Gregorian months - '' '' | |||
! English !! Thezhmic | |||
|- | |||
| January || | |||
|- | |||
| February || | |||
|- | |||
| March || | |||
|- | |||
| April || | |||
|- | |||
| May || | |||
|- | |||
| June || | |||
|- | |||
| July || | |||
|- | |||
| August || | |||
|- | |||
| September || | |||
|- | |||
| October || | |||
|- | |||
| November || | |||
|- | |||
| December || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Days of the week - ''Septṹmās ħáźōr'' | |||
! English !! Thezhmic | |||
|- | |||
| Sunday || | |||
|- | |||
| Monday || | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday || | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday || | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday || | |||
|- | |||
| Friday || | |||
|- | |||
| Saturday || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Parts of the day - '' '' | |||
! English !! Thezhmic | |||
|- | |||
| day (daytime) || ħā́mər, ħā́mōr, ħamnés (n.) | |||
|- | |||
| dawn || | |||
|- | |||
| morning || | |||
|- | |||
| noon || | |||
|- | |||
| afternoon || | |||
|- | |||
| evening || | |||
|- | |||
| dusk || | |||
|- | |||
| night || nóqs, nóqtes, néqtes (f.) | |||
|- | |||
| midnight || | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Units of time - '' '' | |||
! English !! Thezhmic | |||
|- | |||
| second || ħánterā, -ās (f.) | |||
|- | |||
| minute || páwī, pauyā́s (f.) | |||
|- | |||
| hour || mḗlā, -ās (f.) | |||
|- | |||
| day || ħáźər, ħáźōr, ħaźnés (n.) | |||
|- | |||
| week || septṹmā, -ās (f.) | |||
|- | |||
| month || mēnśā́, -ā́s (f.) | |||
|- | |||
| season || wétos, wétōs, wétezes (n.) | |||
|- | |||
| year || yṓr, yéʕōr, yēnés (n.) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Time adverbs - '' '' | |||
! English !! Thezhmic | |||
|- | |||
| now || | |||
|- | |||
| then || | |||
|- | |||
| recently, a short time ago || | |||
|- | |||
| earlier || | |||
|- | |||
| soon, shortly || | |||
|- | |||
| later || | |||
|- | |||
| always || | |||
|- | |||
| often || | |||
|- | |||
| sometimes || | |||
|- | |||
| rarely || | |||
|- | |||
| never || | |||
|- | |||
| ever || | |||
|- | |||
| still, yet || | |||
|- | |||
| already || | |||
|- | |||
| today || | |||
|- | |||
| tonight || | |||
|- | |||
| yesterday || | |||
|- | |||
| last night || | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow || | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow night || | |||
|- | |||
| before yesterday || | |||
|- | |||
| two nights ago || | |||
|- | |||
| after tomorrow || | |||
|- | |||
| this week || | |||
|- | |||
| last week || | |||
|- | |||
| next week || | |||
|- | |||
| this year || | |||
|- | |||
| last year || péruti | |||
|- | |||
| next year || | |||
|} | |||
==Example texts== | ==Example texts== | ||
<!-- An example of a translated or unique text written in your language. Again, it is recommended that you make sure that the phonology, constraints, phonotactics and grammar are more or less finished before writing. --> | <!-- An example of a translated or unique text written in your language. Again, it is recommended that you make sure that the phonology, constraints, phonotactics and grammar are more or less finished before writing. --> | ||
==Other resources== | ==Other resources== | ||
<!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. --> | <!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. --> |
edits