6,977
edits
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 417: | Line 417: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- | |||
Older, for reference: | |||
Dœðesc: won /wɔn/, þwo /θwo/, drœ /drøy/, hjór /çour/, wíf /wi:f/, sex /sɛʃ/, sjöun /ʃœun/, äht /æχt/, nén /nein/, þín /θi:n/ | |||
Doidhesh (alternate orthography): oan, thwoa, droi, hiour, wijv, sesh, seoun, ächt, nein, thijn | |||
--> | |||
===Nouns=== | ===Nouns=== | ||
Nouns are pluralized with the ending ''-as''. The singular is usually used if the context makes it clear that the word is plural (such as after numerals, plural determiners, etc.). | Nouns are pluralized with the ending ''-as''. The singular is usually used if the context makes it clear that the word is plural (such as after numerals, plural determiners, etc.). | ||
Line 449: | Line 455: | ||
==Syntax== | ==Syntax== | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
===Time - ''Thiet/Þít''=== | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Seasons - ''Sealas/Sjelas'' | |||
! English !! Doidhesh | |||
|- | |||
| spring || lengthen/lengþen | |||
|- | |||
| summer || soumer/sómer | |||
|- | |||
| fall || gärst | |||
|- | |||
| winter || bender | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<!-- | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Hijri months - ''Ménþes higjries'' | |||
! English !! Gothedish | |||
|- | |||
| Muharram || Muharram | |||
|- | |||
| Safar || | |||
|- | |||
| Rabi' al-Awwal || | |||
|- | |||
| Rabi' ath-Thani || | |||
|- | |||
| Jumada al-Ula || | |||
|- | |||
| Jumada al-Akhirah || | |||
|- | |||
| Rajab || | |||
|- | |||
| Sha'ban || | |||
|- | |||
| Ramadan || | |||
|- | |||
| Shawwal || | |||
|- | |||
| Dhu'l-Qa'dah || | |||
|- | |||
| Dhu'l-Hijjah || | |||
|- | |||
|}--> | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Gregorian months - ''Sonleizh moundhas/Sonléc mónþas'' | |||
! English !! Doidhesh | |||
|- | |||
| January || Äfterjoul/Äfterdjól | |||
|- | |||
| February || Soalmoundh/Swolmónþ | |||
|- | |||
| March || Greithmoundh/Gréþmónþ | |||
|- | |||
| April || Eastermoundh/Jestermónþ | |||
|- | |||
| May || Dreimelzh/Drémelc | |||
|- | |||
| June || Earleidh/Jerléþ<!--; Searmoundh/Sjermónþ--> | |||
|- | |||
| July || Äfterleidh/Äfterléþ<!--; Meatmoundh/Mjetmónþ--> | |||
|- | |||
| August || Boitmoundh/Bœtmónþ | |||
|- | |||
| September || Gärstmoundh/Gärstmónþ | |||
|- | |||
| October || Bendervöldh/Bendervölþ | |||
|- | |||
| November || Plouthmoundh/Plóþmónþ | |||
|- | |||
| December || Earjoul/Jerdjól | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Days of the week - ''Tais auv beizh/Tæs áf béc'' | |||
! English !! Doidhesh | |||
|- | |||
| Sunday || Sondai/Sondæ | |||
|- | |||
| Monday || Moundai/Mondæ | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday || Thüestai/Þýstæ | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday || Wonstai/Wonstæ | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday || Dorstai/Dorstæ | |||
|- | |||
| Friday || Vriedhai/Vríðæ | |||
|- | |||
| Saturday || Saidherstai/Sæðerstæ | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Parts of the day - ''Tealas auv tai/Tjelas áf tæ'' | |||
! English !! Doidhesh | |||
|- | |||
| day || tai/tæ | |||
|- | |||
| dawn || taihoum/tæhóm | |||
|- | |||
| morning || morn | |||
|- | |||
| noon || mittai/mittæ | |||
|- | |||
| afternoon || äftermittai/äftermittæ | |||
|- | |||
| evening || eaven/jeven | |||
|- | |||
| dusk || nichthoum/nihthóm | |||
|- | |||
| night || nicht/niht | |||
|- | |||
| midnight || mitnicht/mitniht | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Units of time - ''Tealas auv thiet/Tjelas áf þít'' | |||
! English !! Doidhesh | |||
|- | |||
| second || bengwiel/bengwíl | |||
|- | |||
| minute || thiemshen/þímcen | |||
|- | |||
| hour || thiem/þím | |||
|- | |||
| day || tai/tæ | |||
|- | |||
| week || beizh/béc | |||
|- | |||
| month || moundh/mónþ | |||
|- | |||
| season || seal/sjel | |||
|- | |||
| year || jear/djer | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Time adverbs - ''Thietleizh piebordhas/Þítléc píborðas'' | |||
! English !! Doidhesh | |||
|- | |||
| now || nue/nú | |||
|- | |||
| then || don | |||
|- | |||
| recently, a short time ago || earnue/jernú | |||
|- | |||
| earlier || ear/jer | |||
|- | |||
| soon, shortly || soun/són; äfternue/äfternú | |||
|- | |||
| later || äfter | |||
|- | |||
| always || sebel | |||
|- | |||
| often || oft | |||
|- | |||
| sometimes || gwielom/gwílom | |||
|- | |||
| rarely || selten | |||
|- | |||
| never || noa/nwo; neaver/njever | |||
|- | |||
| ever || oa/wo; eaver/jever | |||
|- | |||
| still, yet || jüedh/jýþ | |||
|- | |||
| already || ju | |||
|- | |||
| today || thoudhai/þóðæ | |||
|- | |||
| tonight || thounicht/þóniht | |||
|- | |||
| yesterday || jörstanai/djörstanæ | |||
|- | |||
| last night || jörstanicht/djörstaniht | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow || thoumorn/þómorn | |||
|- | |||
| before yesterday || earjörstanai/jerdjörstanæ | |||
|- | |||
| two nights ago || earjörstanicht/jerdjörstaniht | |||
|- | |||
| after tomorrow || äfterthoumorn/äfterþómorn | |||
|- | |||
| this week || thoubeizh/þóbéc | |||
|- | |||
| last week || jörstabeizh/djörstabéc | |||
|- | |||
| next week || neistbeizh/néstbéc | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Colours - ''Teas/Tjes''=== | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Colours - ''Teas/Tjes'' | |||
! English !! Gothedish | |||
|- | |||
| white || gweidh/gwéþ | |||
|- | |||
| grey || kreai/krjei | |||
|- | |||
| black || plaigh/plæh <!--swärth/swärþ--> | |||
|- | |||
| red || reat/rjet | |||
|- | |||
| orange || reatjeol/rjetdjöl | |||
|- | |||
| brown || pruen/prún | |||
|- | |||
| yellow || jeol/djöl | |||
|- | |||
| green || krein/krén | |||
|- | |||
| blue || ploi/plœ | |||
|- | |||
| pink || rouzen/rózen | |||
|- | |||
| purple || pauz/pás | |||
|- | |||
| golden || költen | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Example texts== | ==Example texts== | ||
===Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 1)=== | ===Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 1)=== |
edits