Glommish/Middle: Difference between revisions

m
IlL moved page Thedish/Middle to Glommish/Middle without leaving a redirect
m (IlL moved page Thedish/Middle to Glommish/Middle without leaving a redirect)
 
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Phonology==
===Consonants===
*p b f v
*t d þ ð
*č dž š
*k g h
*s z
*m n l r j
===Vowels===
a ā e ē i ī o ō ö ȫ u ū ü ǖ ы io iu ə
In unstressed syllables: a ə i vs ia iə i
==Nouns==
==Nouns==
===Strong vocalic declensions===
===Strong vocalic declensions===
Line 82: Line 97:
! rowspan="2" |
! rowspan="2" |
! colspan="4" | '''''snȳw, snȳ; snȳwa''<br> snow m.
! colspan="4" | '''''snȳw, snȳ; snȳwa''<br> snow m.
! colspan="4" | '''''knio; knio''<br> knee n.
! colspan="4" | '''''kneo; kneo''<br> knee n.
|-
|-
! colspan="2" | '''Singular'''
! colspan="2" | '''Singular'''
Line 91: Line 106:
! '''Nominative'''
! '''Nominative'''
|| snȳw, snȳ || '''–''' || snȳwa || '''–wa'''
|| snȳw, snȳ || '''–''' || snȳwa || '''–wa'''
|| knio || '''–o, –''' || knio || '''–o, –'''
|| kneo || '''–o, –''' || kneo || '''–o, –'''
|-
|-
! '''Genitive'''
! '''Genitive'''
Line 277: Line 292:


{| class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center;"  
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center;"  
|+ '''Weak declension adjectives'''
|+ '''Declension of attributive adjectives'''
! case || singular || plural  
! case || singular || plural  
|-
|-
Line 287: Line 302:
|-
|-
! dat.
! dat.
| ''þammy mōr'''inь''' biergy''<br/>''þieraj mōr'''anь''' džāvaj'' || ''þym mōr'''em''' biergym'' <br/>''þȳm mōr'''am''' džāvam''  
| ''þammy mōr'''inь''' biergy''<br/>''þieraj mōr'''anь''' džāvaj'' || ''þym mōr'''am''' biergym'' <br/>''þȳm mōr'''am''' džāvam''  
|-
|-
! gen.
! gen.
| ''þas mōr'''inь''' bierges''<br/>''þierar mōr'''anь''' džāvar'' || ''þiera mōr'''an''' bierga''  <br/>''þiera mōr'''an''' džāva''  
| ''þas mōr'''inь''' bierges''<br/>''þierar mōr'''anь''' džāvar'' || ''þiera mōr'''an''' bierga''  <br/>''þiera mōr'''an''' džāva''  
|}
{| class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:center;"
|+ '''Strong declension adjectives'''
! case || singular || plural
|-
|-
! nom.
| ''mōr'''er''' bierg''<br/>''mōr'''a''' džāva'' || ''mōr'''a''' bierga'' <br/>''mōr'''ar''' džāvar''
|-
! acc.
| ''mōr'''en''' bierg''<br/>''mōr'''a''' džāva'' || ''mōr'''a''' biergar'' <br/>''mōr'''ar''' džāvar''
|-
! dat.
| ''mōr'''emmy''' biergy''<br/>''mōr'''yraj''' džāvaj'' || ''mōr'''ym''' biergym'' <br/>''mōr'''ym''' džāvam''
|-
! gen.
| ''mōr'''es''' bierges''<br/>''mōr'''yrar''' džāvar'' || ''mōr'''yra''' bierga'' <br/>''mōr'''yra''' džāva''
|}
|}


Line 486: Line 485:
|}
|}


 
==Syntax==
Unlike Modern Thedish, Middle Thedish syntax was almost exactly like German: V2 in independent clauses, verb-final in dependent clauses.
[[Category:{{PAGENAME}}]][[Category:Þiúsьk]][[Category:Þiúdic languages]][[Category:Germanic languages]][[Category:Lõis]]
[[Category:{{PAGENAME}}]][[Category:Þiúsьk]][[Category:Þiúdic languages]][[Category:Germanic languages]][[Category:Lõis]]
143,244

edits