User:MIGUELbM/Muna v2.8: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
===Some Words=== | ===Some Words=== | ||
==Orthography== | ==Orthography== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="text-align:center; width: | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg collapsible collapsed" style="text-align:center; width: 160px;" | |||
! colspan="2"| Romanization | ! colspan="2"| Romanization | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 80px;" |Phoneme | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 80px;" |Grapheme | ||
|- | |- | ||
|n | |||
|n | |||
|- | |||
|p | |||
|p | |||
|- | |||
|t | |||
|t | |||
|- | |||
|k | |||
|k | |||
|- | |||
|f | |||
|f | |||
|- | |||
|β | |||
|b | |||
|- | |||
|s | |||
|s | |||
|- | |||
|ð | |||
|d | |||
|- | |||
|ɣ | |||
|g | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|h | |||
|- | |||
|ɾ | |||
|r | |||
|- | |||
|l | |||
|l | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|a | |||
|- | |||
|e | |||
|e | |||
|- | |||
|i | |||
|i | |||
|- | |||
|o | |||
|o | |||
|- | |||
|u | |||
|u | |||
|- | |||
|ə̥ | |||
|' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Grammar== | ==Grammar== | ||
===Morphology=== | ===Morphology=== |
Revision as of 18:34, 2 March 2015
Phonology
Phonemic inventory
Consonants | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Labial | Coronal | Dorsal | Glottal | |
Nasal | [m] | n | [ŋ] | |
Stop | p | t | k | [ʔ] |
Fricative | f β | s ð | ɣ | h |
Flap or tap | ɾ | |||
Lateral app. | l |
Vowels | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Front | Central | Back | ||
Close | i | u | ||
Mid | e | ə̥ | o | |
Open | a |
Syllable structure
(C1)V(C2)
- C1: a consonant other than /ɾ l s n/
- C2: one of /ɾ l s n/
- V: a vowel
Allophony
- [n] assimilates in place of articulation to a following consonant
- [h] becomes voiced [ɦ] between voiced vowels
- [ə̥] is assimilated into aspiration after stops [p t k]
- [ə̥] become [ʔ] word-initially or between vowels
Some Words
Orthography
Romanization | |
---|---|
Phoneme | Grapheme |
n | n |
p | p |
t | t |
k | k |
f | f |
β | b |
s | s |
ð | d |
ɣ | g |
h | h |
ɾ | r |
l | l |
a | a |
e | e |
i | i |
o | o |
u | u |
ə̥ | ' |