Koabi languages: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Infobox language family | creator = Chuvachok1234 | name = Koabi | region = North of Central island | family = One of the world's primary language families | protoname = Proto-Koabi | map = File:Koabi-Map.png }} Koabi is small language family spoken in the north of central island. ==Phonology== Proto Koabi Consonants, reconstructed by Pele Potseghos: {| class="wikitable" style="margin:autmargin:auto;" |+caption | Consonant phonemes |- ! colspan="2" rowspan="1...") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
==Pronouns== | ==Pronouns== | ||
Pele Potseghos reconstructs following pronouns for Proto Koabi: | Pele Potseghos reconstructs following pronouns for Proto Koabi: | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| I || kio || we || kii | | I || kio || we || kii | ||
|- | |- | ||
| thou || bia || you || bie | | thou || bia || you || bie | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Proto-language== | |||
Proto-Koabi basic vocabulary, reconstructed by Pele Rotseghos: | |||
{| class="wikitable | |||
! Meaning !! Proto Koabi | |||
|- | |||
| person || *taa | |||
|- | |||
| animal || *eo | |||
|- | |||
| to see, to watch || *oami | |||
|- | |||
| to speak || *baoi | |||
|- | |||
| to know || *bato | |||
|- | |||
|to like || *jeti | |||
|- | |||
| to love || *poite | |||
|- | |||
| to find, to catch || *kajo | |||
|- | |||
| to want || *tiei | |||
|- | |||
| to need || *bobi | |||
|- | |||
| to kill, to destroy || *oki | |||
|- | |||
| meat || *ajota | |||
|- | |||
| fish || *pai | |||
|- | |||
| food || *nii | |||
Revision as of 17:05, 6 July 2023
| Koabi | |
|---|---|
| Created by | Chuvachok1234 |
| Geographic distribution | North of Central island |
| Linguistic classification | One of the world's primary language families |
| Proto-language | Proto-Koabi |
![]() | |
Koabi is small language family spoken in the north of central island.
Phonology
Proto Koabi Consonants, reconstructed by Pele Potseghos:
| Labial | Dental | Palatal | Velar | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | *m | *n | |||
| Stop | voiceless | *p | *t | *k | |
| voiced | *b | ||||
| Approximant | *j | ||||
Proto-Koabi had simple five vowel system: *i *e *a *o *u. Syllable structure was (C)V and stress was on the first syllable of a word. Multiple vowels can be adjacent to each other like in *baoi "to speak"
Pronouns
Pele Potseghos reconstructs following pronouns for Proto Koabi:
| I | kio | we | kii |
| thou | bia | you | bie |
Proto-language
Proto-Koabi basic vocabulary, reconstructed by Pele Rotseghos:
| Meaning | Proto Koabi |
|---|---|
| person | *taa |
| animal | *eo |
| to see, to watch | *oami |
| to speak | *baoi |
| to know | *bato |
| to like | *jeti |
| to love | *poite |
| to find, to catch | *kajo |
| to want | *tiei |
| to need | *bobi |
| to kill, to destroy | *oki |
| meat | *ajota |
| fish | *pai |
| food | *nii |
