133
edits
(Created page with " Category:IPA keys Category:Languages Category:Azano") |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The charts below show the way in which the [[International Phonetic Alphabet|International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA)]] represents the sounds of [https://linguifex.com/wiki/Azano Azano]. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see [[Help:IPA]].<div style="width: 48%; display: inline-block; margin-right: auto;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Consonants | |||
![[International Phonetic Alphabet|IPA]] | |||
!Approximation | |||
!Azano Grapheme | |||
|- | |||
|b | |||
|English '''b'''alls | |||
|Bb | |||
|- | |||
|d | |||
|English '''d'''own | |||
|Dd | |||
|- | |||
|f | |||
|English '''f'''air | |||
|Ff | |||
|- | |||
|g | |||
|English '''g'''un | |||
|Gg | |||
|- | |||
|ɢ | |||
|Iranian Persian '''ق'''هوه | |||
|Ĝĝ | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|English '''h'''at | |||
|Hh | |||
|- | |||
|ħ | |||
|Arabic '''ح''' | |||
|Ħħ | |||
|- | |||
|j | |||
|English '''y'''es | |||
|Jj | |||
|- | |||
|k | |||
|English '''c'''an | |||
|Kk | |||
|- | |||
|l | |||
|English '''l'''ove but not velarised | |||
|Ll | |||
|- | |||
|m | |||
|English '''m'''aiden | |||
|Mm | |||
|- | |||
|n | |||
|English '''n'''oose | |||
|Nn | |||
|- | |||
|p | |||
|English '''p'''olish | |||
|Pp | |||
|- | |||
|q | |||
|Arabic '''ق''' | |||
|Qq | |||
|- | |||
|r | |||
|Spanish ca'''r'''o | |||
|Rr | |||
|- | |||
|ʁ | |||
|French '''r'''egarder | |||
|Řř | |||
|- | |||
|s | |||
|English sauce | |||
|Ss | |||
|- | |||
|ʃ | |||
|English ca'''sh''' | |||
|Şş | |||
|- | |||
|t | |||
|English '''t'''ime | |||
|Tt | |||
|- | |||
|t͡s | |||
|English ca'''ts''' | |||
|Cc | |||
|- | |||
|t͡ʃ | |||
|English ca'''tch''' | |||
|Çç | |||
|- | |||
|v | |||
|English '''v'''olcano | |||
|Vv | |||
|- | |||
|w | |||
|English '''w'''ow | |||
|Ww | |||
|- | |||
|χ | |||
|Scottish English lo'''ch''' (but more backer) | |||
|Xx | |||
|- | |||
|z | |||
|English '''z'''ebra | |||
|Zz | |||
|- | |||
|ʒ | |||
|English bei'''g'''e | |||
|Žž | |||
|- | |||
|ʕ | |||
|Arabic '''ع''' | |||
|Ğğ | |||
|- | |||
|ʔ | |||
|English uh'''-'''oh | |||
|(not written) | |||
|} | |||
</div><div style="float: right; width: 48%;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Vowels | |||
![[International Phonetic Alphabet|IPA]] | |||
!English approximation | |||
!Azano Latin | |||
|- | |||
|æ | |||
|General American English c'''a'''t | |||
|Ææ | |||
|- | |||
|ɐ | |||
|German od'''er''' | |||
|Aa | |||
|- | |||
|ɑ | |||
|Quebec French p'''â'''te | |||
|Ââ | |||
|- | |||
|e | |||
|Spanish ''f'''e''''' | |||
|Ee | |||
|- | |||
|ɛ | |||
|French b'''ê'''te | |||
|Ëë | |||
|- | |||
|ə | |||
|Malaysian p'''e'''ngadil | |||
|Ēē | |||
|- | |||
|ɤ | |||
|Thai เธอ/th'''oe''' | |||
|Êê | |||
|- | |||
|i | |||
|English s'''ea''' | |||
|Ii | |||
|- | |||
|ɨ | |||
|Romanian '''î'''not | |||
|Īī | |||
|- | |||
|ɯ | |||
|Thai ขึ้น/kh'''ue'''n | |||
|Îî | |||
|- | |||
|o | |||
|French '''eau''' | |||
|Oo | |||
|- | |||
|ɔ | |||
|French s'''o'''tte | |||
|Ôô | |||
|- | |||
|ɵ | |||
|Stavangersk Norwegian g'''u'''ll | |||
|Öö | |||
|- | |||
|ɞ | |||
|French p'''o'''rt | |||
|Ää | |||
|- | |||
|ø | |||
|French p'''eu''' | |||
|Øø | |||
|- | |||
|œ | |||
|French c'''œu'''r | |||
|Œœ | |||
|- | |||
|u | |||
|French '''où''' | |||
|Uu | |||
|- | |||
|ʉ | |||
|Australian English f'''oo'''d | |||
|Üü | |||
|- | |||
|y | |||
|French t'''u''' | |||
|Yy | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
[[Category:IPA keys]] | [[Category:IPA keys]] | ||
[[Category:Languages]] | [[Category:Languages]] | ||
edits