7,018
edits
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
====Comparative and superlative==== | ====Comparative and superlative==== | ||
The comparative and superlative of adverbs derived from adjectives | The comparative and superlative of adverbs derived from adjectives are identical to those of their corresponding adjectives. | ||
The following adverbs have irregular comparatives: | The following adverbs have irregular comparatives: | ||
Line 456: | Line 456: | ||
Modal verbs do not use the helping verb. Examples: | Modal verbs do not use the helping verb. Examples: | ||
*Ill pote newn dorm.'' "He may not sleep." / ''Ill pote'n dorm.'' "He mayn't sleep." | *''Ill pote newn dorm.'' "He may not sleep." / ''Ill pote'n dorm.'' "He mayn't sleep." | ||
**Note: Unlike in English, the abbreviation ''pote'n'' "mayn't" is not archaic. | **Note: Unlike in English, the abbreviation ''pote'n'' "mayn't" is not archaic. | ||
*''Derry ill mange?'' "Should he eat?" | *''Derry ill mange?'' "Should he eat?" | ||
Line 601: | Line 601: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
*''is'' /ɪz/ | *''is'' /ɪz/ | ||
*''ist'' /ɪst/ | *''ist'' /ɪst/ | ||
Line 698: | Line 697: | ||
===Dependent clauses=== | ===Dependent clauses=== | ||
<!-- etc. etc. --> | <!-- etc. etc. --> | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
===Time - ''Tense''=== | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Seasons - ''Saisons'' | |||
! English !! Yutch | |||
|- | |||
| spring || printense /ˈprɪntɛns/ | |||
|- | |||
| summer || estate /ˈɛstɪt/ | |||
|- | |||
| fall || autumn /ˈɔːtəm/ | |||
|- | |||
| winter || ivern /ˈaɪvərn/ | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Gregorian months - ''Gregorian meeses'' | |||
! English !! Yutch | |||
|- | |||
| January || Yanevare /ˈjænvɛr/ | |||
|- | |||
| February || Feverare /ˈfɛvrɛr/ | |||
|- | |||
| March || March /mɑrtʃ/ | |||
|- | |||
| April || April /ˈeɪprɪl/ | |||
|- | |||
| May || May /meɪ/ | |||
|- | |||
| June || June /dʒuːn/ | |||
|- | |||
| July || Jule /dʒuːl/ | |||
|- | |||
| August || August /ˈɔːɡəst/ | |||
|- | |||
| September || September /sɛpˈtɛmbər/ | |||
|- | |||
| October || October /ɔkˈtoʊbər/ | |||
|- | |||
| November || November /noʊˈvɛmbər/ | |||
|- | |||
| December || December /dɪˈsɛmbər/ | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Days of the week - ''Yorns de le smane'' | |||
! English !! Yutch | |||
|- | |||
| Sunday || Dimendy /ˈdɪməndi/ <!--Dimenk /dɪˈmɛnk/--> | |||
|- | |||
| Monday || Londy /ˈlʌndi/ | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday || Mardy /ˈmɑrdi/ | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday || Merkerdy /ˈmɜrkərˌdi/ | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday || Yody /ˈjoʊdi/ | |||
|- | |||
| Friday || Wenderdy /ˈwɜrndi/ | |||
|- | |||
| Saturday || Sambdy /ˈsæmdi/ | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Parts of the day - ''Parts de le yorn'' | |||
! English !! Yutch | |||
|- | |||
| day || yorn /jɔrn/ | |||
|- | |||
| dawn || alb /ælb/ | |||
|- | |||
| morning || mattin /ˈmatɪn/ | |||
|- | |||
| noon || middy /ˈmɪdi/ | |||
|- | |||
| afternoon || apressmiddy /ˈæprəsˌmɪdi/ | |||
|- | |||
| evening || seer /sir/ | |||
|- | |||
| dusk || wesper /ˈwɛspər/ | |||
|- | |||
| night || naught /nɔːt/ | |||
|- | |||
| midnight || midnaught /ˈmɪdnɔːt/ | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Units of time - ''Units de tense'' | |||
! English !! Yutch | |||
|- | |||
| second || second /ˈsɛkənd/ | |||
|- | |||
| minute || minute /ˈmɪnɪt/ | |||
|- | |||
| hour || hour /ˈaʊər/ | |||
|- | |||
| day || yorn /jɔrn/ | |||
|- | |||
| week || smane /ˈsmeɪn/ | |||
|- | |||
| month || meese /miːs/ | |||
|- | |||
| season || saison /ˈseɪzən/ | |||
|- | |||
| year || ann /æn/ | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Time adverbs - ''Tense adverbs'' | |||
! English !! Yutch | |||
|- | |||
| now || awore /əˈwɔr/ | |||
|- | |||
| then || lorce /lɔrs/ | |||
|- | |||
| recently, a short time ago || recentment /ˈriːsɪntmənt/ | |||
|- | |||
| earlier || setter /ˈsɛtər/ | |||
|- | |||
| soon, shortly || toast /toʊst/; cortly /ˈkɔrtli/ | |||
|- | |||
| later || tarder /ˈtardər/ | |||
|- | |||
| always || sempers /ˈsɛmpərz/ | |||
|- | |||
| often || sovent /ˈsʌvənt/ | |||
|- | |||
| sometimes || awetches /əˈwɛtʃɪz/ | |||
|- | |||
| rarely || rarement /ˈrɛrmənt/ | |||
|- | |||
| never || namace /ˈnæməs/ | |||
|- | |||
| ever || yamace /ˈjæməs/ | |||
|- | |||
| still, yet || ancor /'æŋkər/ | |||
|- | |||
| already || yay /jeɪ/ | |||
|- | |||
| today || oy /ɔɪ/; ayorn /əˈjɔrn/ | |||
|- | |||
| tonight || anought /əˈnɔːt/ | |||
|- | |||
| yesterday || ear /ir/ | |||
|- | |||
| last night || detrain nought /dəˈtreɪn nɔːt/ | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow || demane /dəˈmeɪn/ | |||
|- | |||
| before yesterday || avent ear /ˈævənt ir/ | |||
|- | |||
| two nights ago || doose noughts poss /dus ˈnɔːts pɔs/ | |||
|- | |||
| after tomorrow || apress demane /ˈæprəs dəˈmeɪn/ | |||
|- | |||
| this week || chist smane /tʃɪst smeɪn/ | |||
|- | |||
| last week || detrain smane /dəˈtreɪn smeɪn/ | |||
|- | |||
| next week || proppen smane /ˈprɔpən smeɪn/ | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Colours - ''Colours''=== | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Colours - ''Colours'' | |||
! English !! Yutch | |||
|- | |||
| white || blank /blæŋk/ | |||
|- | |||
| grey || grice /ɡraɪs/ | |||
|- | |||
| black || nare /nɛr/ | |||
|- | |||
| red || roy /rɔɪ/ | |||
|- | |||
| orange || orange /ˈɔrəndʒ/ | |||
|- | |||
| brown || brune /bruːn/ | |||
|- | |||
| yellow || gall /ɡɔːl/ | |||
|- | |||
| green || word /wɜrd/ | |||
|- | |||
| blue || blaw /blɔː/ | |||
|- | |||
| pink || rose /roʊz/ | |||
|- | |||
| purple || purple /ˈpɜrpəl/ | |||
|- | |||
| golden || daurate /ˈdɔrɪt/ | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Example texts== | ==Example texts== | ||
Line 704: | Line 900: | ||
Toot human estants nash liver et equal in dignitate et draights. Lie son endootet of raison et conscience, et lie derry age of une alter in a spirit de frathertate. | Toot human estants nash liver et equal in dignitate et draights. Lie son endootet of raison et conscience, et lie derry age of une alter in a spirit de frathertate. | ||
/tuːt | /tuːt ˈhjuːmən ˈɛstənts næʃ ˈlɪvər ət iːkwəl ɪn ˈdɪɡnɪtɪt ət dreɪts ‖ laɪ sʌn ənˈduːtət əv ˈreɪzən ət ˈkɒnʃəns | ət laɪ ˈdɛri eɪdʒ əv juːn ɔːltər ɪn ə ˈspɪrɪt də frɑːðərtɪt/ | ||
All human beings are born free and | All human beings are born free and equal in dignity and rights. They are endowed with reason and conscience, and they should act with one another in a spirit of brotherhood. | ||
==Other resources== | ==Other resources== |
edits