7,049
edits
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
====Comparative and superlative==== | ====Comparative and superlative==== | ||
The comparative and superlative of adverbs derived from adjectives | The comparative and superlative of adverbs derived from adjectives are identical to those of their corresponding adjectives. | ||
The following adverbs have irregular comparatives: | The following adverbs have irregular comparatives: | ||
Line 747: | Line 747: | ||
! English !! Yutch | ! English !! Yutch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sunday || Dimenk /dɪˈmɛnk/ | | Sunday || Dimendy /ˈdɪməndi/ <!--Dimenk /dɪˈmɛnk/--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Monday || | | Monday || Londy /ˈlʌndi/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tuesday || Mardy /ˈmɑrdi/ | | Tuesday || Mardy /ˈmɑrdi/ | ||
Line 775: | Line 775: | ||
| noon || middy /ˈmɪdi/ | | noon || middy /ˈmɪdi/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| afternoon || apressmiddy / | | afternoon || apressmiddy /ˈæprəsˌmɪdi/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| evening || seer /sir/ | | evening || seer /sir/ | ||
Line 805: | Line 805: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| year || ann /æn/ | | year || ann /æn/ | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Time adverbs - ''Tense adverbs'' | |||
! English !! Yutch | |||
|- | |||
| now || awore /əˈwɔr/ | |||
|- | |||
| then || lorce /lɔrs/ | |||
|- | |||
| recently, a short time ago || recentment /ˈriːsɪntmənt/ | |||
|- | |||
| earlier || setter /ˈsɛtər/ | |||
|- | |||
| soon, shortly || toast /toʊst/; cortly /ˈkɔrtli/ | |||
|- | |||
| later || tarder /ˈtardər/ | |||
|- | |||
| always || sempers /ˈsɛmpərz/ | |||
|- | |||
| often || sovent /ˈsʌvənt/ | |||
|- | |||
| sometimes || awetches /əˈwɛtʃɪz/ | |||
|- | |||
| rarely || rarement /ˈrɛrmənt/ | |||
|- | |||
| never || namace /ˈnæməs/ | |||
|- | |||
| ever || yamace /ˈjæməs/ | |||
|- | |||
| still, yet || ancor /'æŋkər/ | |||
|- | |||
| already || yay /jeɪ/ | |||
|- | |||
| today || oy /ɔɪ/; ayorn /əˈjɔrn/ | |||
|- | |||
| tonight || anought /əˈnɔːt/ | |||
|- | |||
| yesterday || ear /ir/ | |||
|- | |||
| last night || detrain nought /dəˈtreɪn nɔːt/ | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow || demane /dəˈmeɪn/ | |||
|- | |||
| before yesterday || avent ear /ˈævənt ir/ | |||
|- | |||
| two nights ago || doose noughts poss /dus ˈnɔːts pɔs/ | |||
|- | |||
| after tomorrow || apress demane /ˈæprəs dəˈmeɪn/ | |||
|- | |||
| this week || chist smane /tʃɪst smeɪn/ | |||
|- | |||
| last week || detrain smane /dəˈtreɪn smeɪn/ | |||
|- | |||
| next week || proppen smane /ˈprɔpən smeɪn/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 846: | Line 902: | ||
/tuːt ˈhjuːmən ˈɛstənts næʃ ˈlɪvər ət iːkwəl ɪn ˈdɪɡnɪtɪt ət dreɪts ‖ laɪ sʌn ənˈduːtət əv ˈreɪzən ət ˈkɒnʃəns | ət laɪ ˈdɛri eɪdʒ əv juːn ɔːltər ɪn ə ˈspɪrɪt də frɑːðərtɪt/ | /tuːt ˈhjuːmən ˈɛstənts næʃ ˈlɪvər ət iːkwəl ɪn ˈdɪɡnɪtɪt ət dreɪts ‖ laɪ sʌn ənˈduːtət əv ˈreɪzən ət ˈkɒnʃəns | ət laɪ ˈdɛri eɪdʒ əv juːn ɔːltər ɪn ə ˈspɪrɪt də frɑːðərtɪt/ | ||
All human beings are born free and | All human beings are born free and equal in dignity and rights. They are endowed with reason and conscience, and they should act with one another in a spirit of brotherhood. | ||
==Other resources== | ==Other resources== |
edits