2,479
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Nasal | ! Nasal | ||
| *m || || *n || *N || | | *m || || *n || *N || *ŋ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Fricative | ! Fricative | ||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| peach || ''*dava'' || ''*dāva'' || ''*daḅa'' || ''*dava'' || ''*tahā'' | | peach || ''*dava'' || ''*dāva'' || ''*daḅa'' || ''*dava'' || ''*tahā'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| father || ''*wak'' || ''*hak'' || - || ''*wec'' || ''*ila''<ref>''*wak'' → ''*werk'' → ''*we(r)h'' → ''*elh'' → ''* | | father || ''*wak'' || ''*hak'' || - || ''*wec'' || ''*ila''<ref>''*wak'' → ''*werk'' → ''*we(r)h'' → ''*elh'' → ''*ilh'' → ''*ilə'' → ''*ila''</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mother || ''* | | mother || ''*pēhes'' || ''*bes'' || ''*bers'' || ''*pē'' || ''*hiš'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| brother || ''*hōkn'' || ''*hōkon'' || ''*hok''<br>"father" || ''*ohan''<ref>''*hōkn'' → ''*ōkn'' → ''*ōkan'' → ''*ogan'' → ''*oɣan'' → ''*ohan''</ref> || ''*heg'' | | brother || ''*hōkn'' || ''*hōkon'' || ''*hok''<br>"father" || ''*ohan''<ref>''*hōkn'' → ''*ōkn'' → ''*ōkan'' → ''*ogan'' → ''*oɣan'' → ''*ohan''</ref> || ''*heg'' | ||
Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
====Noun-adjective order==== | ====Noun-adjective order==== | ||
Noun-adjective order is even more controversial, due to even linguistically similar languages like [[Siwè]] and [[Adi Adi]] differing on specifically adjective placement. Thus, Tassinists generally agree to not speak of noun-adjective order, assuming instead a free constituent order, for the sake of collaboration and often friendship. | Noun-adjective order is even more controversial, due to even linguistically similar languages like [[Siwè]] and [[Adi Adi]] differing on specifically adjective placement. Thus, Tassinists generally agree to not speak of noun-adjective order, assuming instead a free constituent order, for the sake of collaboration and often friendship. | ||
===Noun phrase=== | ===Nouns=== | ||
====Cases==== | |||
Proto-Tassinean has seven noun cases: '''nominative''', '''ergative''', '''absolutive''', '''dative''', '''genitive''', '''instrumentative''' and '''locative''', and they are all subject to change based on animacy. They are identified by prefixes and suffixes. | |||
{| class=redtable lightredbg style="text-align: center;" | |||
! colspan=2 rowspan=2 | !! colspan=7 | Case | |||
|- | |||
! Nominative !! Ergative !! Absolutive !! Dative !! Genitive !! Instrumentative !! Locative | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=3 | Animacy | |||
|- | |||
! Inanimate | |||
| - || ''*soh-'' || ''*-vir'' || ''*-Nir'' || ''*-sə'' || rowspan=2 | ''*gid-'' || ''*-wē'' | |||
|- | |||
! Animate | |||
| ''*-zih<sup>?</sup>'' || ''*ma-'' || ''*-Nēŋ'' || ''*-avī'' || ''*-yrn'' || ''*-aw'' | |||
|} | |||
====Noun phrase==== | |||
===Verb phrase=== | ===Verb phrase=== | ||
===Sentence phrase=== | ===Sentence phrase=== |
edits