7,081
edits
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
--> | --> | ||
===Consonants=== | ===Consonants=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size:110%;font-family:Gentium,'DejaVu Sans','Segoe UI',sans-serif" | ||
|+ Reconstructed consonant phonemes of Proto-Zanahic | |+ Reconstructed consonant phonemes of Proto-Zanahic | ||
! colspan="2" | | ! colspan="2" | | ||
Line 321: | Line 321: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! F | ! F | ||
| *híʔ || *híʔm || * | | *híʔ || *híʔm || *háʔʔe || *héhyaʔay || *héhyaʔaṭ || *héhyaʔah || *héhyaʔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! N | ! N | ||
Line 353: | Line 353: | ||
*''*ʔánoh'' "that (over there)" | *''*ʔánoh'' "that (over there)" | ||
=== | ===Adjectives=== | ||
====o- | ====o/aʔ-stem adjectives==== | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center;" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center;" | ||
|+ Proto-Zanahi | |+ Proto-Zanahi reconstructed o/aʔ-stem adjective declension | ||
! Number !! Gender !! Nominative !! Vocative !! Accusative !! Instrumental !! Dative !! Ablative !! Genitive !! Locative | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3"| S !! M | |||
| *-oh || *-e || *-om || *-oʔ || *-ōy || *-ōṭ || *-ohyo || *-ey | |||
|- | |||
! F | |||
| colspan="2"| *-aʔ || *-aʔm || *-aʔʔe || *-aʔay || *-aʔaṭ || *-aʔah || *-aʔ | |||
|- | |||
! N | |||
| colspan="3"| *-om || *-oʔ || *-ōy || *-ōṭ || *-ohyo || *-ey | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3"| D !! M | |||
| colspan="3"| *-oʔ || colspan="3"| *-oboʔ || colspan="2"| *-oʔowš | |||
|- | |||
! F | |||
| colspan="3"| *-aʔʔe || colspan="3"| *-aʔboʔ || colspan="2"| *-aʔboʔowš | |||
|- | |||
! N | |||
| colspan="3"| *-oy || colspan="3"| *-oboʔ || colspan="2"| *-oʔowš | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3"| P !! M | |||
| colspan="2"| *-ōh || -onh || *-obiš || *-omoh || *-omoh || *-oʔom || *-oyšu | |||
|- | |||
! F | |||
| colspan="2"| *-aʔah || *-aʔn̥h || *-aʔbiš || *-aʔmoh || *-aʔmoh || *-aʔoʔom || *-aʔhu | |||
|- | |||
! N | |||
| colspan="3"| *-aʔ || *-obiš || *-omoh || *-omoh || *-oʔom || *-oyšu | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 798: | Line 827: | ||
===Dependent clauses=== | ===Dependent clauses=== | ||
<!-- etc. etc. --> | <!-- etc. etc. --> | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
===Time - '' ''=== | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Seasons - ''<!--han-’artawīn-->'' | |||
! English !! Proto-Zanahic | |||
|- | |||
| spring || wóhr̥ | |||
|- | |||
| summer || hm̥ʔṓn | |||
|- | |||
| fall || wéṯoh | |||
|- | |||
| winter || zéymoh | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<!-- | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Solar months - ''hay-yarḥān han-ḥāwiliyyā | |||
! English !! colspan="2"| Zanahi | |||
|- | |||
| January || kānān han-’aftam | |||
|- | |||
| February || šavāṭ | |||
|- | |||
| March || ’āḏār | |||
|- | |||
| April || nīsān | |||
|- | |||
| May || ’iyyār | |||
|- | |||
| June || ḥazīrān | |||
|- | |||
| July || tammūz | |||
|- | |||
| August || ’āv | |||
|- | |||
| September || ’īlūl | |||
|- | |||
| October || tašrīn hap-partam | |||
|- | |||
| November || tašrīn han-’aftam | |||
|- | |||
| December || kānān hap-partam | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
'''Note:''' October (''tašrīn hap-partam'') is considered the first month of the year. | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Days of the week - ''haṭ-ṭaynīn ta-n-haftam'' | |||
! English !! Zanahi | |||
|- | |||
| Sunday || han-‘aynīn | |||
|- | |||
| Monday || haṭ-ṭuwīn | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday || hat-tarayīn | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday || hak-kaṯurīn | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday || hap-pankīn | |||
|- | |||
| Friday || haǧ-ǧum‘ā | |||
|- | |||
| Saturday || has-sabt | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
--> | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Parts of the day - ''hab-bāqīn ta-ṭ-ṭayn'' | |||
! English !! Zanahi | |||
|- | |||
| day || ṭayn | |||
|- | |||
| dawn || ’awḥā | |||
|- | |||
| morning || ’azar | |||
|- | |||
| noon || ’awq | |||
|- | |||
| afternoon || wašpar | |||
|- | |||
| evening || šaf | |||
|- | |||
| dusk || ṭawšā | |||
|- | |||
| night || naḵṭ | |||
|- | |||
| midnight || mayḏa ṯa-n-naḵṭ | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Units of time - ''ham-māṯayīn ta-z-zaman'' | |||
! English !! Zanahi | |||
|- | |||
| second || ṭuwiyyā | |||
|- | |||
| minute || daqīqā | |||
|- | |||
| hour || sā‘ā | |||
|- | |||
| day || ṭayn | |||
|- | |||
| week || haftam | |||
|- | |||
| month || yarḥā | |||
|- | |||
| season || ’artō | |||
|- | |||
| year || yār | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Time adverbs - ''haẓ-ẓurūfa ṯa-z-zaman'' | |||
! English !! Zanahi | |||
|- | |||
| now || nūnā | |||
|- | |||
| then || | |||
|- | |||
| recently, a short time ago || | |||
|- | |||
| earlier || | |||
|- | |||
| soon, shortly || | |||
|- | |||
| later || | |||
|- | |||
| always || | |||
|- | |||
| often || | |||
|- | |||
| sometimes || | |||
|- | |||
| rarely || | |||
|- | |||
| never || | |||
|- | |||
| ever || | |||
|- | |||
| still, yet || | |||
|- | |||
| already || | |||
|- | |||
| today || haṭ-ṭayn | |||
|- | |||
| tonight || han-naḵṭ | |||
|- | |||
| yesterday || | |||
|- | |||
| last night || | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow || | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow night || | |||
|- | |||
| before yesterday || | |||
|- | |||
| two nights ago || | |||
|- | |||
| after tomorrow || | |||
|- | |||
| this week || sā han-haftam | |||
|- | |||
| last week || | |||
|- | |||
| next week || | |||
|- | |||
| this year || sā hay-yār | |||
|- | |||
| last year || paruṯ | |||
|- | |||
| next year || | |||
|} | |||
===Colours - ''hap-paysīn''=== | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Colours - ''hap-paysīn'' | |||
! English !! Zanahi | |||
|- | |||
| white || ’alb; suwayṯ | |||
|- | |||
| grey || | |||
|- | |||
| black || siyāw | |||
|- | |||
| red || rawḏ; ruḏr | |||
|- | |||
| orange || burtuqāliyy | |||
|- | |||
| brown || qahwiyy; bunniyy | |||
|- | |||
| yellow || zalē | |||
|- | |||
| green || ’aḫḍar | |||
|- | |||
| blue || | |||
|- | |||
| pink || | |||
|- | |||
| purple || | |||
|- | |||
| golden || ḏahabiyy | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Example texts== | ==Example texts== | ||
<!-- An example of a translated or unique text written in your language. Again, it is recommended that you make sure that the phonology, constraints, phonotactics and grammar are more or less finished before writing. --> | <!-- An example of a translated or unique text written in your language. Again, it is recommended that you make sure that the phonology, constraints, phonotactics and grammar are more or less finished before writing. --> |
edits