2,753
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (→Vowels) |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Close | ! Close | ||
| i || (ɨ) || | | i || (ɨ) || u | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Near-close | ! Near-close | ||
| (ɪ) || || ʊ | | (ɪ) || || (ʊ) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Close-mid | ! Close-mid | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| (a) || ä || | | (a) || ä || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Although there are many vowels, only six can form valid diphthongs. Two identical vowels next to each other in a diphthong don't occur either, nor does /eɛ̯/ or /ɛɨ̯/. | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | |||
! !! a !! i !! u !! o !! e !! ɛ | |||
|- | |||
! a | |||
| - || aɪ̯ || aʊ̯ || aɔ̯ || aɨ̯ || aɛ̯ | |||
|- | |||
! i | |||
| ia̯ || - || iʊ̯ || iɔ̯ || iɨ̯ || iɛ̯ | |||
|- | |||
! u | |||
| ua̯ || uɪ̯ || - || uɔ̯ || uɨ̯ || uɛ̯ | |||
|- | |||
! o | |||
| oa̯ || oɪ̯ || oʊ̯ || - || oɨ̯ || oɛ̯ | |||
|- | |||
! e | |||
| ea̯ || eɪ̯ || eʊ̯ || eɔ̯ || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | - | |||
|- | |||
! ɛ | |||
| ɛa̯ || ɛɪ̯ || ɛʊ̯ || ɛɔ̯ | |||
|} | |||
===Prosody=== | ===Prosody=== | ||
====Stress==== | ====Stress==== |
edits