Puhval: Difference between revisions

1,527 bytes added ,  10 September 2024
 
(26 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 29: Line 29:
| setting          = setting of the language (conworld, Earth country or region, etc.)
| setting          = setting of the language (conworld, Earth country or region, etc.)
| states            = real or fictional countries or regions in which it is mainly spoken (alias: state=)
| states            = real or fictional countries or regions in which it is mainly spoken (alias: state=)
| ethnicity        = Puhvalkamatʼ
| ethnicity        = Puhvalkamal
| extinct          = date of extinction, as precise as needed; speakers will not display
| extinct          = date of extinction, as precise as needed; speakers will not display
| era              = era of historical use; speakers will not display
| era              = era of historical use; speakers will not display
Line 130: Line 130:
-->
-->
===Orthography===
===Orthography===
[[File:Puhval Consonant Characters.png|frameless]]
Puhval has 17 letters, 12 consonants and 5 vowels with 25 unique sounds. There are 2 accent marks


[[File:Puhval Vowel Characters .png|frameless]]
[[File:Puhval Consonants.png|frameless]]
 
[[File:Puhval Vowels.png|frameless]]


===Consonants===
===Consonants===
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:bottom;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:bottom;"
|- style="vertical-align:middle; background-color:#D9D9D9;"
|- style="vertical-align:middle; background-color:#D9D9D9;"
Line 201: Line 204:
| [[w:Voiceless palato-alveolar fricative|ʃ]]
| [[w:Voiceless palato-alveolar fricative|ʃ]]
|  
|  
| [[w:Voiceless retroflex sibilant fricative|ʐ]]
| [[w:Voiced retroflex sibilant fricative|ʐ]]
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 381: Line 384:


====Intonation====
====Intonation====


==Phonotactics==
==Phonotactics==
Line 841: Line 843:
===Syllables===
===Syllables===


* Onset sounds: All Consonants except /kʼ/, all vowel sounds except /ɑɪ/. If it is the beginning of the word short vowels are not permitted, except the vowel sound /ɪ/ (except in the word “Adó”).
* Onset sounds: All Consonants except /kʼ/, all vowel sounds except /ɑɪ/. If it is the beginning of the word short vowels are not permitted, except the vowel sound /ɪ/ (with few exceptions).
 
* Nucleus sounds: All vowels, /v/, /l/, /ɹ/ and /m/.


* Nucleus sounds: All vowels, /v/, /l/, and /m/.
* Coda sounds: All Consonants, all vowels. If it is the end of a word only long vowels are permitted, unless the word had a suffix removed.


* Coda sounds: All Consonants except /p/, all vowels. If it is the end of a word only long vowels are permitted.
===Romanization===
===Romanization===


Line 912: Line 915:
*Dative - Used when noun is indirect object. To apply the dative case add "ví" as a suffix. Ex, "Vemví"
*Dative - Used when noun is indirect object. To apply the dative case add "ví" as a suffix. Ex, "Vemví"


*Genitive Alienable - Used to express possession when the possessive can be removed from possessor. To apply this case add "lek" as a suffix. Ex, "Mek vemaslek" (My home).
*Genitive Alienable - Used to express possession when the possessive can be removed from possessor. To apply this case use the genitive pronouns and add "lek" as a suffix to the possessive. Ex, "Mel vemlek" (My home).


*Genitive Inalienable - Used to express possession when the possessive can't be removed from possessor. To apply this case use the genitive pronouns or add "l" as a suffix to the possessor. Ex, "Mel zjaras" (My life).  
*Genitive Inalienable - Used to express possession when the possessive can't be removed from possessor. To apply this case use the genitive pronouns. Ex, "Mel zjaras" (My life).  


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:bottom;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:bottom;"
|- style="background-color:#D9D9D9;"
|- style="background-color:#D9D9D9;"
! colspan="2" | Nominative Pronouns
! colspan="3" | Nominative Pronouns
|- style="background-color:#E391D3;"
|- style="background-color:#E391D3;"
| Subjective
| Subject
| English Equivelent
| Latinized
| Latinized
|-
|-
| First Person
| I
| I
| Mek
| Mek
|-
|-
| You
| Second Person
| You (Singular)
| Vek
| Vek
|-
|-
| They/She/He
| Third Person (Animate)
| Ket'/T'emil/Adóil
| They (Singular)
| Ketʼ
|-
|-
| Third Person (Inanimate)
| They (Singular)
| Detʼ
|-
| First Person Plural
| We
| We
| Mevek
| Mevek
|-
|-
| They
| Second Person Plural
| Ket'vat'
| You (Plural)
| Vekú
|-
|-
| Plural  You
| Third Person Plural (Animate)
| Vekú
| They (Plural)
| Kevatʼ
|-
| Third Person Plural  (Inanimate)
| They (Plural)
| Devatʼ
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:bottom;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:bottom;"
|- style="background-color:#D9D9D9;"
|- style="background-color:#D9D9D9;"
! colspan="2" | Accusative Pronouns
! colspan="3" | Accusative Pronouns
|- style="background-color:#E391D3;"
|- style="background-color:#E391D3;"
| Subjective
| Subject
| English Equivelent
| Latinized
| Latinized
|-
|-
| First Person
| Me
| Me
| Meas
| Meas
|-
|-
| Second Person
| You
| You
| Veas
| Ves
|-
|-
| Them/Her/Him
| Third Person (Animate)
| Ket's/T'ems/Adós
| Them (Singular)
| Ketʼsí
|-
|-
| Third Person (Inanimate)
| Them (Singular)
| Detʼsí
|-
| First Person Plural
| Us
| Us
| Mevé
| Mevé
|-
|-
| Them
| Second Person Plural
| Ket'vá
| You (Plural)
| Vekúé
|-
| Third Person Plural (Animate)
| Them (Plural)
| Kevatʼí
|-
|-
| Plural You
| Third Person Plural   (Inanimate)
| Vekúé
| Them (Plural)
| Devatʼí
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:bottom;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:bottom;"
|- style="background-color:#D9D9D9;"
|- style="background-color:#D9D9D9;"
! colspan="2" | Dative Pronouns
! colspan="3" | Dative Pronouns
|- style="background-color:#E391D3;"
|- style="background-color:#E391D3;"
| Subjective
| Subject
| English Equivelent
| Latinized
| Latinized
|-
|-
| First Person
| Me
| Me
| Meví
| Meví
|-
|-
| Second Person
| You
| You
| Veví
| Veví
|-
|-
| Them/Her/Him
| Third Person (Animate)
| Ket'í/T'emí/Adóí
| Them (Singular)
| Ketʼíá
|-
| Third Person (Inanimate)
| Them (Singular)
| Detʼíá
|-
|-
| First Person Plural
| Us
| Us
| Mevekí
| Mevekí
|-
|-
| Them
| Second Person Plural
| Ket'
| You (Plural)
| Vekúí
|-
| Third Person Plural (Animate)
| Them (Plural)
| Ketʼíat'
|-
|-
| Plural You
| Third Person Plural   (Inanimate)
| Vekúí
| Them (Plural)
| Detʼíat'
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:bottom;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; vertical-align:bottom;"
|- style="background-color:#D9D9D9;"
|- style="background-color:#D9D9D9;"
! colspan="2" | Genitive Pronouns
! colspan="3" | Genitive Pronouns
|- style="background-color:#E391D3;"
|- style="background-color:#E391D3;"
| Subjective
| Subject
| English Equivelent
| Latinized
| Latinized
|-
|-
| First Person
| Mine
| Mine
| Mel
| Mel
|-
|-
| Second Person
| Yours
| Yours
| Vel
| Vel
|-
|-
| Theirs/Hers/His
| Third Person (Animate)
| Kem/T'emir/Adóim
| Their (Singular)
| Kem
|-
|-
| Third Person (Inanimate)
| Their (Singular)
| Dem
|-
| First Person Plural
| Our
| Our
| Mevel
| Mevekar
|-
|-
| Theirs
| Second Person Plural
| Ket'var
| Yours
| Vekúá
|-
|-
| You all's
| Third Person Plural (Animate)
| Vekúí
| Their (Plural)
| Kevatʼr
|-
| Third Person Plural  (Inanimate)
| Their (Plural)
| Devatʼr
|}
|}


Line 1,146: Line 1,209:
There are 2 past tenses in Puhval, past imperfective and pluperfect.
There are 2 past tenses in Puhval, past imperfective and pluperfect.


* Past Imperfective - Used when the action was ongoing, repeated, and/or habitual. To apply the past imperfective tense, add the helping verb "Kazlz" (To Do) in it's conjugated form, prior to the primary verb. Ex, "Mek kazl datʼem", (J'ai (helping verb 1st person form)  parlé) or (I talked).
* Past Imperfective - Used when the action was ongoing, repeated, and/or habitual in the past. To apply the past imperfective tense, add the helping verb "Kazlz" (To Do) in it's conjugated form, prior to the primary verb dropping the "lz" and adding "ú". Ex, "Mek kazl datʼemú", (J'ai (helping verb 1st person form)  parlé) or (I talked).


* Pluperfect - Used when talking about a event in the past that has ended. To apply the pluperfect tense, add the helping verb "Kazlz" (To Do) in it's conjugated form, and add, to the primary verb, the suffix(es) "" if the subject is animate or "" if the subject is inanimate, dropping the "lz" infinitive suffix. Ex, "Vek jadas Fadítʼev kazd jadlz, vek kazd fajaké", (Après tu avais bu d'eau, tu a dormi) or (After you drank water, you slept).
* Pluperfect - Used when talking about a event in the past that has ended. To apply the pluperfect tense, add the helping verb "Kazlz" (To Do) in it's conjugated form, and add, to the primary verb, the suffix(es) "Kré" if the subject is animate or "Dré" if the subject is inanimate, dropping the "lz" infinitive suffix. Ex, "Vek jadas fadítʼev kazd jadlz, vek kazd fajaké", (Après tu avais bu d'eau, tu a dormi) or (After you drank water, you slept).


===Present Tenses===
===Present Tenses===
Line 1,159: Line 1,222:
===Interrogative clauses===
===Interrogative clauses===


*Polar Interrogative clause - To apply the Polar Interrogative clause push the main verb to the start of the sentence with tense and adverbs following and adjective before verb. Drop the "lz" and add "lt'" to the end of the primary verb. Ex, “Jadlt’ t’ek jad”, literally meaning “Drinking you water?”
*Polar Interrogative clause - To apply the Polar Interrogative clause push the main verb to the start of the sentence with tense and adverbs following and adjective before verb. Drop the "lz" and add "lt'" to the end of the primary verb. Ex, “Jadlt’ t’ek jadas”, literally meaning “Drinking you water?”. True meaning "Are you drinking water?"


*Opinion Interrogative clause- To apply Opinion Interrogative clause use the word “Lldólt'’” before the subject. Ex, “Lldólt vek t'emú”, literally meaning “Feel you about mom?”.
*Opinion Interrogative clause- To apply Opinion Interrogative clause use the word “Lldólt'’” before the subject. Ex, “Lldólt vek t'emú”, literally meaning “Feel you about mom?”. True meaning "How do you feel about Mom?"


*Standard Interrogative clause- To apply an Interrogative clause use the “Vikúlt'” meaning being, followed by the determiner “Vk’á” meaning what, before the subject. If you want to ask for the time , follow “Vk’á” by “kret ddim”. To ask about a place, follow “Vk’á” by “kret vvem”. To ask why, follow “Vk’á” by “dret vfem”. To ask why, follow “Vk’á” by “dret kazlz”. Ex, “Vikúit’ vk’á kret vvem”, literally meaning “Being what the time?”.
*Standard Interrogative clause- To apply an Interrogative clause use the “Vikúlt'” meaning being, followed by the determiner “Vk’á” meaning what, before the subject. If you want to ask for when, follow the clause by "the time" "Vikúlt' vk'á krét' ddim.". To ask about a place, follow “Vk’á” by “kret vvem”. To ask why, follow “Vk’á” by “dret vfem”. To ask why, follow “Vk’á” by “dret kazlz”. Ex, “Vikúlt’ vk’á kret vvem”, literally meaning “Being what the time?”.


===Imperative clauses===
===Imperative clauses===
Line 1,257: Line 1,320:
Basic negation can be done through 2 forms, auxiliary verb and prefix.
Basic negation can be done through 2 forms, auxiliary verb and prefix.


*Auxiliary Verb Method - Use the auxiliary verb Pík'alz
*Auxiliary Verb Method - Use the auxiliary verb Pík'alz before the action verb. This is used for a simple negation. Ex, "Mek píkalz takrémerlz" (I am not cooking)


*Prefix Method - Apply the prefix "Pí" to the primary verb. Ex, "Mek Pít'akrémerlz" (I not cooking)
*Prefix Method - Apply the prefix "Pí" to the primary verb. This is used for saying you can't do something. Ex, "Mek pít'akrémerlz" (I can't cook)


==Numeral System==
==Numeral System==
===Base System===
===Base System===
The Puval Adógekerm (Puval Number system) is a base 5 system.
The Puval Adózakerm (Puval Number system) is a base 5 system.
 
==Lexicon==
==Lexicon==


261

edits