Kimow: Difference between revisions

513 bytes added ,  16 September 2024
no edit summary
No edit summary
(8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
| notice = ipa
| notice = ipa
}}
}}
'''Kimow'''(/kiːmoʊ/, ''[[Contionary:kimow|kimow]]''; <small>Kimow:</small> [[Help:IPA|[ˈkʰím.ǒʊ]]] or [[Help:IPA|[ˈkʰǐɯ.ɑ̄w]]]), also(but less commonly) called '''Kimau''',<ref name="kimau"></ref> is a language isolate that is notorious for the fact that the majority of its words are homonyms, meaning they have various meanings. For example, the name of the language, Kimow, can mean "Kimow"(adj.), "the Kimow language", "the Kimow people", "an ethnic Kimow", "a Kimow speaker(so not necessarily an ethnic Kimow)", "a member of the Kimow diaspora", "Kimow food" or "a Kimow city". There are also only two main dialects, the '''Kimo''' and the '''Wakki''', and their homonymic meanings differ greatly at times, making mutual understanding difficult. Tone and phonology vary slightly as well, though not as greatly and are thus more mutually intelligible.
'''Kimow'''(/kiːmoʊ/, ''[[Contionary:kimow|kimow]]''; <small>Kimow:</small> [[Help:IPA|[ˈkʰím.ǒʊ]]] or [[Help:IPA|[ˈkʰǐɯ.ɑ̄w]]]), also(but less commonly) called '''Kimau''',<ref name="kimau"></ref> is a language isolate that is notorious for the fact that the majority of its words are [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polysemy polysemous], meaning they have various meanings. For example, the name of the language, Kimow, can mean "Kimow"(adj.), "the Kimow language", "the Kimow people", "an ethnic Kimow", "a Kimow speaker(so not necessarily an ethnic Kimow)", "a member of the Kimow diaspora", "Kimow food" or "a Kimow city". There are also only two main dialects, the '''Kimo''' and the '''Wakki''', and their homonymic meanings differ greatly at times, making mutual understanding difficult. Tone and phonology vary slightly as well, though not as greatly and are thus more mutually intelligible.
==Phonology==
==Phonology==
===Orthography===
===Orthography===
Line 26: Line 26:
|-
|-
! Letter<br>(Maj-min)
! Letter<br>(Maj-min)
| A a || B b || C  c || D d || E e || F f || G g || H h || Ḥ ḥ || I i || J j || K k || Ḵ ḵ || L l || M m || N n || O o || Ö<br>ö || P p || S s || T t || U u || W w || V v || Y y || Z z
| A a || B b || C  c || D d || E e || F f || G g || H h || Ḥ ḥ || I i || J j || K k || Ḵ ḵ || L l || M m || N n || O o || Ö ö || P p || S s || T t || U u || W w || V v || Y y || Z z
|-
|-
! IPA
! IPA
Line 65: Line 65:
|}
|}
====Dentalisation====
====Dentalisation====
When an alveolar plosive([t] or [d]) is behind a voiced fricative([z] or [v]), the plosive is dentalised, turning into [t̪] or [d̪].
When an alveolar plosive([t] or [d]) is behind a voiced fricative([z] or [v]), the plosive is dentalised, turning into [t̪] or [d̪]. This rule is present in all dialects apart from the moribund Mukku dialect.


===Vowels===
===Vowels===
Line 130: Line 130:
! Third
! Third
| ''vu''<br>[[Help:IPA|[vù]]]|| ''sutvu''<br>[[Help:IPA|[sút̪.vú]]]
| ''vu''<br>[[Help:IPA|[vù]]]|| ''sutvu''<br>[[Help:IPA|[sút̪.vú]]]
|}
====Demonstrative====
Demonstrative pronouns are placed after the noun they are describing.
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! !! Near !! Far
|-
! Singular
| ''ki''<br>[[Help:IPA|[kʰí]<br>[kʰǐ]]] || ''keḥki''<br>[[Help:IPA|[kʰé.ɦkì]<br>[kʰě.ɦkì]]]
|-
! Plural
| ''ka''<br>[[Help:IPA|[kʰà]<br>[kʰǎ]]] || ''keḥka''<br>[[Help:IPA|[kʰé.ɦkà]<br>[kʰě.ɦkà]]]
|}
|}


6

edits