841
edits
No edit summary |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox language | |||
| name = Pulqer | |||
| altname = | |||
| nativename = | |||
| acceptance = | |||
| image = | |||
| imagescale = | |||
| imagealt = | |||
| imagecaption = | |||
| pronunciation = pul'kʷɛr | |||
| states = Jacques (Caq) | |||
| region = | |||
| creator = Neil Whalley | |||
| created = | |||
| setting = | |||
| ethnicity = | |||
| extinct = | |||
| era = | |||
| speakers = | |||
| date = | |||
| dateprefix = | |||
| ref = | |||
| refname = | |||
| speakers2 = | |||
| revived = | |||
| revived-category = <!-- or revived-cat --> | |||
| familycolor = Indo-European | |||
| family = Indo-European | |||
| fam1 = Romance | |||
| fam2 = Pulqer | |||
| fam3 = <!-- up to fam15 --> | |||
| protoname = | |||
| ancestor = Proto-Indo-European | |||
| ancestor2 = Latin | |||
| ancestor3 = Vulgar Latin | |||
| ancestor4 = Old Pulqer | |||
| ancestor5 = Middle Pulqer | |||
| standards = | |||
| stand1 = | |||
| stand2 = <!-- up to stand6 --> | |||
| dialects = | |||
| listclass = | |||
| dia1 = | |||
| dia2 = <!-- up to dia20 --> | |||
| script = Latn | |||
| sign = | |||
| posteriori = | |||
| nation = | |||
| minority = | |||
| agency = | |||
| development_body = | |||
| iso1 = | |||
| iso1comment = | |||
| iso2 = | |||
| iso2b = | |||
| iso2t = | |||
| iso2comment = | |||
| iso3 = qpq | |||
| iso3comment = | |||
| lc1 = | |||
| ld1 = | |||
| lc2 = <!-- up to lc30 --> | |||
| ld2 = <!-- up to ld30 --> | |||
| iso6 = | |||
| isoexception = | |||
| linglist = | |||
| lingname = | |||
| linglist2 = <!-- up to linglist6 --> | |||
| lingname2 = <!-- up to lingname6 --> | |||
| glotto = | |||
| glottorefname = | |||
| glotto2 = <!-- up to glotto5 --> | |||
| glottorefname2 = <!-- up to glottorefname5 --> | |||
| aiatsis = | |||
| aiatsisname = | |||
| aiatsis2 = <!-- up to aiatsis6 --> | |||
| aiatsisname2 = <!-- up to aiatsisname6 --> | |||
| guthrie = | |||
| ELP = | |||
| ELPname = | |||
| ELP2 = <!-- up to ELP6 --> | |||
| ELPname2 = <!-- up to ELPname6 --> | |||
| glottopedia = | |||
| lingua = | |||
| lingua_ref = | |||
| ietf = | |||
| map = | |||
| mapscale = | |||
| mapalt = | |||
| mapcaption = | |||
| map2 = | |||
| mapalt2 = | |||
| mapcaption2 = | |||
| pushpin_map = | |||
| pushpin_image = | |||
| pushpin_map_alt = | |||
| pushpin_map_caption = | |||
| pushpin_mapsize = | |||
| pushpin_label = | |||
| pushpin_label_position = | |||
| coordinates = <!-- use {{Coord}} --> | |||
| module = | |||
| notice = IPA | |||
}} | |||
'''Pulqer''' is a Romance language spoken on the island of Jaques (Pul. ''Caq''). Along with Sardinian it is one of the earliest languages to diverge from Latin and is thought to have been isolated since the 3rd century AD. Pulqer has been heavily influenced by the now vanished language of ''[[Kelt]]'', previously spoken on the island, both in its phonology and vocabulary. This marks Pulqer out as distinct amongst the Romance languages. | '''Pulqer''' is a Romance language spoken on the island of Jaques (Pul. ''Caq''). Along with Sardinian it is one of the earliest languages to diverge from Latin and is thought to have been isolated since the 3rd century AD. Pulqer has been heavily influenced by the now vanished language of ''[[Kelt]]'', previously spoken on the island, both in its phonology and vocabulary. This marks Pulqer out as distinct amongst the Romance languages. | ||
| Line 659: | Line 764: | ||
Negative imperatives are formed with ''na'' before the verb, e.g. ''na halet'' "don't speak", ''na hri'' "don't cry', ''na lukamit'' "don't eat it". | Negative imperatives are formed with ''na'' before the verb, e.g. ''na halet'' "don't speak", ''na hri'' "don't cry', ''na lukamit'' "don't eat it". | ||
===Prepositions=== | |||
There are a relatively small number of simple prepositions: ''a'' "to, at"; ''kantyl'' "against"; ''ku(n)'' "with"; ''te'' "of"; ''i(n)'' "in"; ''intyl'' "between, among"; ''par'' "for, through, by"; ''sin'' "without"; ''sapyr'' "above". | |||
These may be combined with personal pronouns: | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" class="bluetable lightbluebg" | |||
|- | |||
! width="100px;" | ''a-'' "to, at" !! width="100px;" | ''ku-'' "with" !! width="100px;" | ''te-'' "of" !! width="100px;" | ''i-'' "in" !! width="100px;" | ''sin'' "without" | |||
|- | |||
| ''ami <br> ati <br> alu, ala <br> ani <br> api <br> ali, ale <br> asi || ''miku <br> tiku <br> kulu, kula <br> nasku <br> pasku <br> kuli, kule <br> siku || ''temi <br> teti <br> telu, tela <br> teni <br> tepi <br> teli, tele <br> tesi || ''imi <br> iti <br> ilu, ila <br> ini <br> ipi <br> ili, ile <br> isi || ''simmi <br> sinti <br> sinlu, sinla <br> sinni <br> simpi <br> sinli, sinle <br> sinsi | |||
|} | |||
==Derivation== | ==Derivation== | ||
edits