7,406
edits
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|pronunciation = bɔ́ˑkɑ fɑlɑ́ˑmʊ | |pronunciation = bɔ́ˑkɑ fɑlɑ́ˑmʊ | ||
|creator = [[User:Shariifka|Shariifka]] | |creator = [[User:Shariifka|Shariifka]] | ||
| | |state = East Africa | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
|states = | |states = | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|iso2 = | |iso2 = | ||
|iso3 = --> | |iso3 = --> | ||
| | |script1 = Latn | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
|agency = --> | |agency = --> | ||
| Line 646: | Line 646: | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Days of the week - ''Dîyaski simánaki'' | |+ Days of the week - ''Dîyaski simánaki - Dîas-qui simána-qui'' | ||
! English !! Falamu | ! English !! colspan="2"| Falamu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sunday || dimíngu | | Sunday || colspan="2"|dimíngu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Monday || sugúnda | | Monday || colspan="2"|sugúnda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tuesday || térsa | | Tuesday || térsa || térça | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wednesday || kuwárta | | Wednesday || kuwárta || quárta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Thursday || kínta | | Thursday || kínta || quínta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Friday || júm'a | | Friday || júm'a || djúm'a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Saturday || sábtu | | Saturday || colspan="2"|sábtu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Parts of the day - ''Bártiski dîyaki'' | |+ Parts of the day - ''Bártiski dîyaki - Pártis-qui dîa-qui'' | ||
! English !! Falamu | ! English !! colspan="2"|Falamu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| day || dîya | | day || dîya || dîa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dawn || manhasé | | dawn || manhasé || manhacé | ||
|- | |- | ||
| morning || | | morning || manhasîn || manhacîm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| noon || meydîya | | noon || meydîya || mei-dîa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| afternoon || tárdi | | afternoon || colspan="2"|tárdi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| evening || serán | | evening || serán || serám | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dusk || notisê | | dusk || notisê || noticê | ||
|- | |- | ||
| night || nôti | | night || colspan="2"|nôti | ||
|- | |- | ||
| midnight || meynôti | | midnight || meynôti || mei-nôti | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Units of time - ''Bártiski têmbuki'' | |+ Units of time - ''Bártiski têmbuki - Pártis-qui têmpu-qui'' | ||
! English !! Falamu | ! English !! colspan="2"|Falamu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| second || sugúndu | | second || colspan="2"|sugúndu | ||
|- | |||
| minute || colspan="2"|minútu | |||
|- | |||
| hour || colspan="2"|óra | |||
|- | |||
| day || dîya || dîa | |||
|- | |||
| week || colspan="2"|simána | |||
|- | |||
| month || colspan="2"|mês | |||
|- | |||
| year || colspan="2"|ánhu | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Time adverbs - '' '' | |||
! English !! colspan="2"| Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| now || colspan="2"| agóra | |||
|- | |||
| then || entôn || entôm | |||
|- | |||
| recently, a short time ago || resén || recém | |||
|- | |||
| earlier || colspan="2"| ántis | |||
|- | |||
| soon, shortly || || | |||
|- | |||
| later || colspan="2"| lôg | |||
|- | |||
| always || sémber || sémper | |||
|- | |||
| often || wês jéy || uêz chéi | |||
|- | |||
| sometimes || wês-wês || uêz-uêz | |||
|- | |||
| rarely || || | |||
|- | |||
| never || núnka || núnca | |||
|- | |||
| ever || núnka || núnca | |||
|- | |||
| still, yet || colspan="2"| înda | |||
|- | |||
| already || já || djá | |||
|- | |||
| today || ôxi || ôji | |||
|- | |||
| tonight || notîn || notîm | |||
|- | |||
| yesterday || colspan="2"| ónti | |||
|- | |||
| last night || || | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow || colspan="2"| manhá | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | before yesterday || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | two nights ago || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | after tomorrow || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| week || | | this week || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | last week || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | next week || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Colours - ''Kôriski''=== | ===Colours - ''Kôriski - Côris-qui''=== | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Colours - ''Kôriski'' | |+ Colours - ''Kôriski - Côris-que'' | ||
! English !! Falamu | ! English !! colspan="2"|Falamu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| white || baránku | | white || baránku || bráncu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| grey || sinsêntu | | grey || sinsêntu || cinzêntu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| black || nêgru | | black || colspan="2"|nêgru | ||
|- | |- | ||
| red || werméyu | | red || werméyu || uerméiu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| orange || laránja | | orange || laránja || larándja | ||
|- | |- | ||
| brown || kastán | | brown || kastán || castám | ||
|- | |- | ||
| yellow || | | yellow || colspan="2"| marêl | ||
|- | |- | ||
| green || wêrdi | | green || wêrdi || uêrdi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| blue || asúl | | blue || asúl || azúl | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pink || rósa | | pink || colspan="2"|rósa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| purple || rôx | | purple || colspan="2"|rôx | ||
|- | |- | ||
| golden || | | golden || colspan="2"|dorád | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 742: | Line 798: | ||
===Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 1)=== | ===Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 1)=== | ||
'''Regular:''' | '''Regular:''' | ||
Aadamiki todkisu kos li nase el e hor se nibradu taben na orra i deretis. Ilaahi kos daba menti i | Aadamiki todkisu kos li nase el e hor se nibradu taben na orra i deretis. Ilaahi kos daba menti i damiir, taben e ba bisowki si we bisowki otu kuli modi irman li axi. | ||
'''Phonetic:''' | '''Phonetic:''' | ||
Aadâmiki tôdkisu kôs li náse êl ê hór sê nibrádu tabên na órra i derêtis. Ilaâhi kôs dába mênti i | Aadâmiki tôdkisu kôs li náse êl ê hór sê nibrádu tabên na órra i derêtis. Ilaâhi kôs dába mênti i damíir, tabên é ba bisówki si wê bisówki ôtu kuli módi irmán li âxi. | ||
'''Portuguese-based:''' | '''Portuguese-based:''' | ||
Aadâmi-qui tôd-qui-su côs li násce êl ê hór sê nibrádu tabêm na órra i drêtis. Ilaâhi côs dába mênti i | Aadâmi-qui tôd-qui-su côs li násce êl ê hór sê nibrádu tabêm na órra i drêtis. Ilaâhi côs dába mênti i damíir, tabêm é pa pissóu-qui si uê pissóu-qui ôtu culi módi irmám li âgi. | ||
'''IPA:''' | '''IPA:''' | ||
/æːdǽmiki tɞ́dkisʉ kɞ́s lɪ nɑ́sɛ él é hɔ́r sé nɪbrɑ́dʊ tæbéŋ nɑ ʔɔ́rːɑ i derétis || ilæ̌ːhi kɞ́s dɑ́bɑ ménti ɪ | /æːdǽmiki tɞ́dkisʉ kɞ́s lɪ nɑ́sɛ él é hɔ́r sé nɪbrɑ́dʊ tæbéŋ nɑ ʔɔ́rːɑ i derétis || ilæ̌ːhi kɞ́s dɑ́bɑ ménti ɪ dɑmɪ̂ːr | tæbéŋ ʔɛ́ bɑ bɪsɔ́ʊkɪ si wé bɪsɔ́ʊkɪ ɞ́tʉ kʉli mɔ́dɪ ʔɪrmɑ́ŋ li ʔǽʃi/ | ||
[æːðǽmiki tɞ́ˑdkisʉ kɞ́ˑs lɪ nɑ́ˑsɛ éˑl éˑ hɔ́ˑr séˑ nɪbrɑ́ˑðʊ tæβéˑŋ nɑ ʔɔ́rːɑ i deréˑtis || ilæ̌ːhi kɞ́ˑs dɑ́ˑβɑ ménti ɪ dɑmɪ́ˑr | tæβéˑŋ ʔɛ́ˑ bɑ bɪsɔ́ʊ̯kɪ si wéˑ bɪsɔ́ʊ̯kɪ ɞ́ːtʉ kʉli mɔ́ˑðɪ ʔɪrmɑ́ˑŋ li ʔǽˑʃi] | [æːðǽmiki tɞ́ˑdkisʉ kɞ́ˑs lɪ nɑ́ˑsɛ éˑl éˑ hɔ́ˑr séˑ nɪbrɑ́ˑðʊ tæβéˑŋ nɑ ʔɔ́rːɑ i deréˑtis || ilæ̌ːhi kɞ́ˑs dɑ́ˑβɑ ménti ɪ dɑmɪ́ˑr | tæβéˑŋ ʔɛ́ˑ bɑ bɪsɔ́ʊ̯kɪ si wéˑ bɪsɔ́ʊ̯kɪ ɞ́ːtʉ kʉli mɔ́ˑðɪ ʔɪrmɑ́ˑŋ li ʔǽˑʃi] | ||
edits