Svojan: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Infobox language |name = Svojan |nativename = Švojln |pronunciation = ʃvɔjl̩n |creator = user:Aenil2 |created = 2024 |familycolor = Constructed language |script1 = Latn }} '''Svojan''' (autoglossonym: Švojln; <small>Svojan :</small> [ʃvɔjl̩n]) is a personal language I started working on in late 2024, as an attempt to use a Slavic-like phonology, while maintaining an unique grammar and vocabulary, unalike to the phonology's source lan...")
 
No edit summary
Line 82: Line 82:
{| class="multicol" style="text-align: center; margin: auto;"
{| class="multicol" style="text-align: center; margin: auto;"
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; vertical-align: center;" |
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; vertical-align: center;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width: 20em"
|+ Oral vowels
|+ Oral vowels
|-
|-
Line 104: Line 104:
|}
|}
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; vertical-align: center;" |
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; vertical-align: center;" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width: 20em;"
|-
|-
|+ Nasal vowels
|+ Nasal vowels
Line 124: Line 124:
** /e/ becomes /ɛ/ when long
** /e/ becomes /ɛ/ when long
** /o/ becomes /ɔ/ when long
** /o/ becomes /ɔ/ when long
==Grammar==
===Nouns===
Svojan nouns are gendered, and can inflect for case, number and definiteness
====Noun genders====
Nouns can take 1 of 3 genders : Masculine, Feminine and Neuter
The gender of a noun is highly predictable, and can be deducted from the following criterias:
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="text-align:center; width: 70em"
! Masculine
! Feminine
! Neuter
|-
|
* Nouns ending in a "hard" consonant (n, t, d and l) or <br />
* Nouns ending in a nasal vowel
|
* Nouns ending in a "soft" consonant (ň, ť, ď and ľ) <br />
* Nouns ending in a back vowel (a, o and u)
|
* Nouns ending in another consonant <br />
* Nouns ending in a front vowel (e, i and y)
|-
|
* "leden" -> lead (metal)<br />
* "savę" -> male child
|
* "kataď" -> competition<br />
* "avu" -> bird
|
* "silaž" -> stone<br />
* "koný" -> meal
|}

Revision as of 22:39, 29 December 2024

Svojan
Švojln
Pronunciation[ʃvɔjl̩n]
Created byuser:Aenil2
Date2024

Svojan (autoglossonym: Švojln; Svojan : [ʃvɔjl̩n]) is a personal language I started working on in late 2024, as an attempt to use a Slavic-like phonology, while maintaining an unique grammar and vocabulary, unalike to the phonology's source languages.

Phonology

Consonants

Svojan has 27 consonants, which are quite similar to the ones of Slovak

Consonants
Labials Alveolars Retroflex Palatal Velar
Nasal m /m/ n /n/ ň/n /ɲ/
Plosive p /p/, b /b/ t /t/, d /d/ ť/t /c/, ď/d /ɟ/ k /k/, g /g/
Fricative f /f/, v /v/ s /s/, z /z/ š /ʂ/, ž /ʐ/ ch /x/, h /ɣ~ɦ/
Affricate ts /ts/, dz /dz/ č /tʂ/, /dʐ/
Approximants j /j/ v /w/
Rhotics r /r/,l /l/ ľ/l /ʎ/

Notes :

  • Palatal sounds /ɲ/, /c/, /ɟ/ and /ʎ/ are written without carons if they are followed by a front vowel
  • /w/ is either the labio-velar approximant /w/, the labio-dental approximant /ʋ/, the voiced labio-dental fricative /v/ or the voiced bilabial fricative /β/
  • Retroflex sounds /tʂ/, /dʐ/, /ʂ/ and /ʐ/ can also be pronounced as palato-alveolar /tʃ/, /dʒ/, /ʃ/ and /ʒ/

Vowels

Svojan has 6 oral vowels and 3 nasal vowels. Oral vowels have length distinction.

Oral vowels
Front Central Back
Close i /i/ y /ɨ/ u /u/
Mid e /e/ o /o/
Open a /a~ɑ/
Nasal vowels
Front Back
Mid ę /ɛ̃/ ǫ /ɔ̃/
Open ą /ɑ̃~ã/

Notes :

  • To mark length, the acute accent is used over the vowel. It sometimes can change the vowel :
    • /e/ becomes /ɛ/ when long
    • /o/ becomes /ɔ/ when long

Grammar

Nouns

Svojan nouns are gendered, and can inflect for case, number and definiteness

Noun genders

Nouns can take 1 of 3 genders : Masculine, Feminine and Neuter

The gender of a noun is highly predictable, and can be deducted from the following criterias:

Masculine Feminine Neuter
  • Nouns ending in a "hard" consonant (n, t, d and l) or
  • Nouns ending in a nasal vowel
  • Nouns ending in a "soft" consonant (ň, ť, ď and ľ)
  • Nouns ending in a back vowel (a, o and u)
  • Nouns ending in another consonant
  • Nouns ending in a front vowel (e, i and y)
  • "leden" -> lead (metal)
  • "savę" -> male child
  • "kataď" -> competition
  • "avu" -> bird
  • "silaž" -> stone
  • "koný" -> meal