902
edits
m (→Consonants) |
|||
Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
===Phonotaxis=== | ===Phonotaxis=== | ||
====Sandhi==== | |||
=====Sandhi over morpheme boundaries===== | |||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
|''''-VC·CV-'''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''-n·''' | |||
|- | |||
| -n·t- → -n·d-, lenition of /t/ → /d/ | |||
|- | |||
| -n·t- → -n·n-, assimilation of /t/ → /n/ | |||
|- | |||
| -n·k- → -n·g-, lenition of /k/ → /g/ | |||
|- | |||
| -n·h- → -n·k-, fortition of /h/ → /k/ | |||
|- | |||
| -n·j- → -n̆-, fusion (palatalization of /n/ → /ɲ/) | |||
|- | |||
| -n·b- → -m·b-, fusion (labialization of /n/ → /m/) | |||
|- | |||
| -n·b- → -m·m-, fusion (labialization of /n/ → /m/), assimilation of /b/ → /m/) | |||
|- | |||
| -n·l- → -n·n-, assimilation of /l/ → /n/ | |||
|- | |||
| -n·r- → -n·n-, assimilation of /ɾ/ → /n/ | |||
|- | |||
| -n·m- → -n·n-, assimilation of /m/ → /n/ | |||
|- | |||
| -n·v- → -p-, fusion to /p/ | |||
|- | |||
| '''-m·''' | |||
|- | |||
| -m•b- > -p-, fusion to /p/ | |||
|- | |||
|-m•l- > -m•m-, assimilation of /l/ /m/ | |||
|- | |||
|-m•v- > -p-, fusion to /p/ (labialization of /v/ → /β/, plosivization of /β/ → /p/) | |||
|- | |||
| '''-l''' | |||
|- | |||
|-l•t- > -l•d-, lenition of /t/ → /d/ | |||
|- | |||
|-l•k- > -l•g-, lenition of /k/ → /g/ | |||
|- | |||
|-l•g- > -l•l-, assimilation of /g/ → /l/ | |||
|- | |||
|-l•r- > -l•l-, assimilation of /ɾ/ → /l/ | |||
|- | |||
|-l•m- > -l•l-, assimilation of /m/ → /l/ | |||
|- | |||
|-l•b- > -p•p- [+____] | |||
|- | |||
|-l•j- > -l̆-, fusion (palatalization of /l/ → /ʎ/) | |||
|- | |||
|-l•v- > -l•l-, assimilation of /v/ → /l/ | |||
|- | |||
| '''-r·''' | |||
|- | |||
|-r•g- > -rr-, assimilation of /g/ → /ɾ/, fusion of /ɾɾ/ to /r/ | |||
|- | |||
|-r•h- > -rr-, assimilation of /h/ → /ɾ/, fusion of /ɾɾ/ to /r/ | |||
|- | |||
|-r•x- > -rr-, assimilation of /x/ → /ɾ/, fusion of /ɾɾ/ to /r/ | |||
|- | |||
|-r•l- > -rr-, assimilation of /l/ → /ɾ/, fusion of /ɾɾ/ to /r/ | |||
|- | |||
|-r•t- > -s•s- [+____] | |||
|- | |||
|-'''s·''' | |||
|- | |||
|-s•l- > -s•s-, assimilation of /l/ → /s/ | |||
|- | |||
|-s•g- > -s•k-, fortition of /g/ → /k/ | |||
|- | |||
|-'''s̆·''' | |||
|- | |||
|-s̆•h- > -s̆•s̆-, assimilation of /h/ → /ʃ/ | |||
|- | |||
|-s̆•l- > -s̆•s̆-, assimilation of /l/ → /ʃ/ | |||
|- | |||
|-'''t·''' | |||
| | | | ||
|-t•b- > -s•s- [+____] | |||
|- | |||
|-t•g- > -t•t-, assimilation of /g/ → /t/ | |||
|- | |||
|-t•l- > -t•t-, assimilation of /l/ → /t/ | |||
|- | |||
|-t•n- > -t•t-, assimilation of /n/ → /t/ | |||
|- | |||
| ''-x·''' | |||
|- | |||
|-x•k- > -n•k- [+nasalization] | |||
|- | |||
| Being all instances of -n•k- already lenited by sandhi to -n•g-, all remaining instances of -n•k- after the sandhi has been applied must then spawn from modified instances of -x•k-, thus avoiding ambiguity. | |||
|- | |||
| -VC•CCV- | |||
|- | |||
| -n• | |||
|- | |||
| -n•rk- > -n•ng- > -ngg-, assimilation of /ɾ/ → /n/, fusion of /n/ and /k/ (velatization of /n/ → /ŋ/) | |||
|- | |||
| -n•lt- > -n•t-, elision of l | |||
|- | |||
| -n•ln- > -n•n-, elision of l | |||
|- | |||
| -n•ll- > -n•n-, assimilation of first l, elision of second l | |||
|- | |||
| -n•hm- > -m•m-, elision of l, assimilation of n | |||
|- | |||
| -n•hr- > -n•kr-, fortition of /h/ → /k/ | |||
|- | |||
| -n•hš- > -n•š-, elision of h | |||
|- | |||
| -n•tm- > -d•d-, lenition of /t/ → /d/, elision of /n/, assimilation of /m/ → /d/ | |||
|- | |||
| -n•tx- > -n•x-, elision of /t/ | |||
|- | |||
| -x• | |||
|- | |||
| -x•hr- > -x•r-, elision of /h/ | |||
|- | |||
| -CV•CV- | |||
|- | |||
| -ta• | |||
|- | |||
| -ta•h- > -ta•g- [+____] | |||
|- | |||
| -ta•r- > -ta•l- [+____] | |||
|- | |||
| -ta•š- > -ta•s- [+____] | |||
|- | |||
| -ta•x- > -ta•g- [+____] | |||
|- | |||
| -ta•t- > -ta•d-, lenition of /t/ /d/ | |||
|- | |||
| -ta•k- > -ta•g-, lenition of /k/ /g/ | |||
|- | |||
| -ta•bVC- > -ta•fCV- [+____] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| -CV•CCV- | |||
|- | |||
| -ta· | |||
|- | |||
| -ta·hš- > -ta·š- [+____] | |||
|- | |||
| -ta·tx- > -ta·x- [+____]tVtC > tVC elision of t? haplology? | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
=====Sandhi over word boundaries===== | =====Sandhi over word boundaries===== | ||
Line 388: | Line 428: | ||
Both verbal and nominal roots, as well as affixes, have a (C)(C)V(C) syllable structure. | Both verbal and nominal roots, as well as affixes, have a (C)(C)V(C) syllable structure. | ||
==MORPHOLOGY== | ==MORPHOLOGY== |
edits