865
edits
No edit summary |
|||
| (19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Vrkhazhian (''Śād Warḫāsaḫ'' "Mouth of Vrkhazh") is a language that is spoken by the Vrkhazhians who live in [[The Vrkhazhians|Warḫāsam]]. | Vrkhazhian (''Śād Warḫāsaḫ'' "Mouth of Vrkhazh") is a language that is spoken by the Vrkhazhians who live in [[The Vrkhazhians|Warḫāsam]]. | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
| Line 21: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width: 8em;" rowspan="2" colspan="2" | | ! style="width: 8em;" rowspan="2" colspan="2" | | ||
! style="width: 4em;" rowspan="2" | | ! style="width: 4em;" rowspan="2" | Labial | ||
! colspan="2" | Coronal | ! colspan="2" | Coronal | ||
! style="width: 4em;" rowspan="2" | Velar | ! style="width: 4em;" rowspan="2" | Velar | ||
| Line 42: | Line 36: | ||
| | | | ||
| k | | k | ||
| rowspan="3" | ʔ ⟨''''' | | rowspan="3" | ʔ ⟨'''''ʾ'''''⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="font-size: smaller" | Ejective | ! style="font-size: smaller" | Ejective | ||
| Line 112: | Line 106: | ||
|} | |} | ||
The short vowels /ɛ | The short vowels /ɑ ɛ i u/ are represented in writing as ⟨a e i u⟩ while the long vowels /ɑː ɛː iː uː/ are either represented with a macron ⟨ā, ē, ī, ū⟩ or a circumflex ⟨â, ê, î, û⟩. The usage of a circumflex in writing is to indicate vowel coalescence as a result of the contraction of the weak consonants /ʔ j w/. | ||
===Allophony=== | ===Allophony=== | ||
| Line 132: | Line 126: | ||
{| | {| | ||
| | | | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable article-table" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="width: 6.5em;" | Components | |||
! style="width: 3.5em;" | Result | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ṗ + p | |||
| rowspan="2" | pp | |||
|- | |- | ||
| b + p | | b + p | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ṭ + t | ||
| rowspan="2" | tt | |||
|- | |||
| d + t | |||
|- | |||
| ḳ + k | |||
| rowspan="2" | kk | |||
|- | |||
| g + k | |||
|- | |||
| ṣ + s | |||
| rowspan="5" | ss | |||
|- | |||
| z + s | |||
|- | |||
| ś + s | |||
|- | |||
| ṣ́ + s | |||
|- | |||
| ź + s | |||
|- | |||
| s + ś | |||
| rowspan="5" | śś | |||
|- | |||
| ṣ + ś | |||
|- | |||
| z + ś | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ṣ́ + ś | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ź + ś | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | {|class="wikitable article-table" style="text-align:center;" | ||
| | |- | ||
! style="width: 6.5em;" | Components | |||
! style="width: 3.5em;" | Result | |||
|- | |||
| p + ṗ | |||
| rowspan="2" | ṗṗ | |||
|- | |||
| b + ṗ | |||
|- | |||
| t + ṭ | |||
| rowspan="2" | ṭṭ | |||
|- | |||
| d + ṭ | |||
|- | |||
| k + ḳ | |||
| rowspan="2" | ḳḳ | |||
|- | |||
| g + ḳ | |||
|- | |||
| s + ṣ | |||
| rowspan="5" | ṣṣ | |||
|- | |||
| z + ṣ | |||
|- | |||
| ś + ṣ | |||
|- | |||
| ṣ́ + ṣ | |||
|- | |||
| ź + ṣ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| s + ṣ́ | |||
| rowspan="5" | ṣ́ṣ́ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ṣ + ṣ́ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | z + ṣ́ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ś + ṣ́ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ź + ṣ́ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | {|class="wikitable article-table" style="text-align:center;" | ||
| | |- | ||
! style="width: 6.5em;" | Components | |||
! style="width: 3.5em;" | Result | |||
|- | |||
| p + b | |||
| rowspan="2" | bb | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ṗ + b | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | t + d | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | dd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ṭ + d | ||
|- | |- | ||
| k + g | | k + g | ||
| rowspan="2" | gg | | rowspan="2" | gg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ḳ + g | ||
|- | |||
| s + z | |||
| rowspan="5" | zz | |||
|- | |||
| ṣ + z | |||
|- | |||
| ś + z | |||
|- | |||
| ṣ́ + z | |||
|- | |||
| ź + z | |||
|- | |||
| s + ź | |||
| rowspan="5" | źź | |||
|- | |||
| ṣ + ź | |||
|- | |||
| z + ź | |||
|- | |||
| ś + ź | |||
|- | |||
| ṣ́ + ź | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 193: | Line 264: | ||
{| | {| | ||
| | | | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable article-table" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="width: 6.5em;" | Components | |||
! style="width: 3.5em;" | Result | |||
|- | |||
| b + m | |||
| mm | |||
|- | |||
| d + n | |||
| rowspan="3" | nn | |||
|- | |||
| z + n | |||
|- | |||
| ź + n | |||
|- | |||
| g + n̮ | |||
| n̮n̮ | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{|class="wikitable article-table" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Components | ! style="width: 6.5em;" | Components | ||
! Result | ! style="width: 3.5em;" | Result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| p + f | | p + f | ||
| rowspan="3" | ff | | rowspan="3" | ff | ||
|- | |||
| ṗ + f | |||
|- | |- | ||
| b + f | | b + f | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
{| | |||
| | | | ||
{|class="wikitable article-table" style="text-align:center;" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Components | ! style="width: 6.5em;" | Components | ||
! Result | ! style="width: 3.5em;" | Result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| t + s | | t + s | ||
| rowspan="3" | ss | | rowspan="3" | ss | ||
|- | |||
| ṭ + s | |||
|- | |- | ||
| d + s | | d + s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | t + ṣ | ||
| rowspan="3" | ṣṣ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ṭ + ṣ | |||
|- | |||
| d + ṣ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| t + z | | t + z | ||
| rowspan="3" | zz | | rowspan="3" | zz | ||
|- | |||
| ṭ + z | |||
|- | |- | ||
| d + z | | d + z | ||
| | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
{|class="wikitable article-table" style="text-align:center;" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Components | ! style="width: 6.5em;" | Components | ||
! Result | ! style="width: 3.5em;" | Result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| t + ś | | t + ś | ||
| rowspan="3" | śś | | rowspan="3" | śś | ||
|- | |||
| ṭ + ś | |||
|- | |- | ||
| d + ś | | d + ś | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | t + ṣ́ | ||
| rowspan="3" | ṣ́ṣ́ | |||
|- | |||
| ṭ + ṣ́ | |||
|- | |||
| d + ṣ́ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| t + ź | | t + ź | ||
| rowspan="3" | źź | | rowspan="3" | źź | ||
|- | |||
| ṭ + ź | |||
|- | |- | ||
| d + ź | | d + ź | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
{|class="wikitable article-table" style="text-align:center;" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Components | ! style="width: 6.5em;" | Components | ||
! Result | ! style="width: 3.5em;" | Result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| k + ḫ | | k + ḫ | ||
| rowspan="3" | ḫḫ | | rowspan="3" | ḫḫ | ||
|- | |||
| ḳ + ḫ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| g + ḫ | | g + ḫ | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 355: | Line 452: | ||
| ''aḫḫ-āsa'' | | ''aḫḫ-āsa'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Genitive | ||
| ''aḫḫ-un'' | | ''aḫḫ-un'' | ||
| ''aḫḫ-ūna'' | | ''aḫḫ-ūna'' | ||
| Line 362: | Line 459: | ||
| ''aḫḫ-an'' | | ''aḫḫ-an'' | ||
| ''aḫḫ-āna'' | | ''aḫḫ-āna'' | ||
| ''aḫḫ-aḫ'' | | ''aḫḫ-aḫ'' | ||
| ''aḫḫ-āya'' | | ''aḫḫ-āya'' | ||
| Line 413: | Line 500: | ||
| ''idd-āsa'' | | ''idd-āsa'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Genitive | ||
| ''idd-un'' | | ''idd-un'' | ||
| ''idd-ūna'' | | ''idd-ūna'' | ||
| Line 420: | Line 507: | ||
| ''idd-an'' | | ''idd-an'' | ||
| ''idd-āna'' | | ''idd-āna'' | ||
| ''idd-aḫ'' | | ''idd-aḫ'' | ||
| ''idd-āya'' | | ''idd-āya'' | ||
| Line 445: | Line 522: | ||
! colspan="4" | Nominative | ! colspan="4" | Nominative | ||
! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | Accusative | ! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | Accusative | ||
! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | | ! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | Genitive | ||
! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | Possessive | ! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | Possessive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 464: | Line 541: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1st | ! 1st | ||
| '' | | ''an'' | ||
| '' | | ''at'' | ||
| ''tunni'' | | ''tunni'' | ||
| ''tutti'' | | ''tutti'' | ||
| '' | | ''nêsa'' | ||
| '' | | ''têsa'' | ||
| '' | | ''nêna'' | ||
| '' | | ''têna'' | ||
| ''-ni'' | | ''-ni'' | ||
| ''-ti'' | | ''-ti'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2nd | ! 2nd | ||
| '' | | ''am'' | ||
| '' | | ''man'' | ||
| ''tumma'' | | ''tumma'' | ||
| ''tumman'' | | ''tumman'' | ||
| '' | | ''mêsa'' | ||
| '' | | ''mināsa'' | ||
| '' | | ''mêna'' | ||
| '' | | ''mināna'' | ||
| ''-mi'' | | ''-mi'' | ||
| ''-min'' | | ''-min'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 3rd | ! 3rd | ||
| '' | | ''as'' | ||
| '' | | ''san'' | ||
| ''tussa'' | | ''tussa'' | ||
| ''tussan'' | | ''tussan'' | ||
| '' | | ''kêsa'' | ||
| '' | | ''kināsa'' | ||
| '' | | ''kêna'' | ||
| '' | | ''kināna'' | ||
| ''-ki'' | | ''-ki'' | ||
| ''-kin'' | | ''-kin'' | ||
| Line 544: | Line 621: | ||
| ''ḫamt-āsa'' | | ''ḫamt-āsa'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Genitive | ||
| ''ḫamt-un'' | | ''ḫamt-un'' | ||
| ''ḫamt-ūna'' | | ''ḫamt-ūna'' | ||
| Line 551: | Line 628: | ||
| ''ḫamt-an'' | | ''ḫamt-an'' | ||
| ''ḫamt-āna'' | | ''ḫamt-āna'' | ||
| ''ḫamt-aḫ'' | | ''ḫamt-aḫ'' | ||
| ''ḫamt-āya'' | | ''ḫamt-āya'' | ||
| Line 578: | Line 645: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Accusative | ! Accusative | ||
| ''???'' | | ''???'' | ||
| ''???'' | | ''???'' | ||
| Line 783: | Line 840: | ||
==Vocabulary== | ==Vocabulary== | ||
==Example text== | ==Example text== | ||
[[Category:Conlangs]] [[Category: | [[Category:Conlangs]] [[Category:Vrkhazhian]] | ||