Sinatolean: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
| nativename = sinadoleya
| nativename = sinadoleya
| pronunciation = ɕinadɔleja
| pronunciation = ɕinadɔleja
| pronunciation_key = IPA for Sinatolean
| fam1 = [[Sinatolean languages|Sinatolean]]
| fam1 = [[Sinatolean languages|Sinatolean]]
| fam2 = [[Sinatolean languages#Central Sinatolean languages|Central]]
| fam2 = [[Sinatolean languages#Central|Central]]
| creator = User:Jukethatbox
| creator = User:Jukethatbox
| created = 2024
| created = 2024
| speakers = 680,000
| speakers = 6,800,000
| date = 2024
| date = 2024
| script1 = Latn
| script1 = Latn
Line 14: Line 15:
| dia2 = Southern Islands dialects
| dia2 = Southern Islands dialects
| dia3 = Nelahgan dialects
| dia3 = Nelahgan dialects
| ancestor = [[Proto-Sinatolean]]
| ancestor2 = Proto-Central Sinatolean
| agency = Sinat’ Societal Studies Institute
| agency = Sinat’ Societal Studies Institute
| nation = Sinatolean Federation
| notice = ipa
| notice = ipa
}}
}}
'''Sinatolean'''(''sinadoleya''; [[Help:IPA|[ɕinadɔleja]]]) is the official and national language of the Sinatolean Federation, a federative archipelago nation. Before the unification and subsequent formation of the Federation, Sinatolean was still used as a lingua franca in the region as far back as around 900 BCE. It is the most spoken [[Sinatolean languages|Sinatolean language]], with an estimated 680,000 total native speakers as of 2024.
'''Sinatolean'''(''sinadoleya''; [[IPA for Sinatolean|[ɕinadɔleja]]]) is the official and national language of the Sinatolean Federation, a federative archipelago nation. Before the unification and subsequent formation of the Federation, Sinatolean was still used as a lingua franca in the region as far back as around 900 CE. It is the most spoken [[Sinatolean languages|Sinatolean language]], with an estimated 6,800,000 total native speakers as of 2024.


Sinatolean is a heavily agglutinative language. In fact, the autonym of the language is itself an agglutinated phrase:
Sinatolean is a heavily agglutinative language. In fact, the autonym of the language is itself an agglutinated phrase:
Line 25: Line 29:
===Orthography===
===Orthography===
===Consonants===
===Consonants===
Sinatolean has a total of 27 consonants; 16 phonemic consonants, with an additional 11 allophones of these phonemic consonants.
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! !! Bilabial !! Dental !! Alveolar !! Palatal !! Velar !! Glottal
! !! Bilabial !! Dental !! Alveolar !! Palatal !! Velar !! Glottal
Line 32: Line 37:
|-
|-
! Nasal
! Nasal
| m || (ɱ) || n || (ɲ) || ŋ ||  
| m || || n || (ɲ) || ŋ ||  
|-
|-
! Fricative
! Fricative
Line 54: Line 59:
! Slender
! Slender
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | /p/  || /p/ || ''pola'' [pɔla] "move(jussive)"
| rowspan=2 | /p/  || /p/ || ''pola'' [pɔla] "move"
|-
|-
| /f/ || ''pisani'' [fisaɲi] "those dogs"
| /f/ || ''pisa'' [fisa] "dog"
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | /b/  || /b/ || ''boso'' [bɔsɔ] "roof"
| rowspan=2 | /b/  || /b/ || ''boso'' [bɔsɔ] "roof"
Line 80: Line 85:


===Vowels===
===Vowels===
====Short vowels====
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! !! Front !! Central !! Back
! !! Front !! Central !! Back
Line 99: Line 105:
|}
|}
/ə/ is a common unstressed allophone that can theoretically be used for any vowel, though it is mostly only used for /e/ when it precedes a semivowel like /w/ or /j/, such as in ''gan'''e'''u'' [gaɲəw], "pet food".
/ə/ is a common unstressed allophone that can theoretically be used for any vowel, though it is mostly only used for /e/ when it precedes a semivowel like /w/ or /j/, such as in ''gan'''e'''u'' [gaɲəw], "pet food".
====Long vowels====
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! !! Front !! Central !! Back
|-
! Close
| iː || || uː
|-
! Close-mid
| eː || ||
|-
! Open-mid
| || || ɔː
|-
! Open
| || aː ||
|}
In Sinat’, many speakers glottalise initial long vowels, simultaneously also shortening the vowel, such as in ''āyo'', "hey", which in Sinat’ would be pronounced [ʔajɔ], but in Standard Sinatolean as well as most other dialect groups would be pronounced as [aːjɔ].


==Morphology==
==Morphology==
Line 108: Line 131:
! rowspan=2 | Number !!rowspan=2 | English !! colspan=2 |  Sinatolean
! rowspan=2 | Number !!rowspan=2 | English !! colspan=2 |  Sinatolean
|-
|-
! Modern !! ''Tuananga Yadān''
! Gregorian !! ''Tunanga Yadān''
|-
|-
| 1 || January || ''janua'' || rowspan=2 | ''nganada''
| 1 || January || ''janua'' || rowspan=2 | ''nganada''
Line 142: Line 165:
Sinatolean, as well as Sinatolean languages as a whole, are very agglutinative, so many words can be derived from combining words. For example, take ''angaka'' "shrine, temple". It is a combination of the verb ''anga'' "to pray" and the suffix/word ''(-)ka'', "location, locative marker". Thus, ''angaka'' means "praying place". Words ending in ''-ka'' usually denote a place: e.g. ''didika'', ''lit.'' "sand-place"; "beach". Other words that end in ''-ka'' include ''sineka'', "country", ''sinekuka'', "republic" and ''intaka'', "public housing complex".
Sinatolean, as well as Sinatolean languages as a whole, are very agglutinative, so many words can be derived from combining words. For example, take ''angaka'' "shrine, temple". It is a combination of the verb ''anga'' "to pray" and the suffix/word ''(-)ka'', "location, locative marker". Thus, ''angaka'' means "praying place". Words ending in ''-ka'' usually denote a place: e.g. ''didika'', ''lit.'' "sand-place"; "beach". Other words that end in ''-ka'' include ''sineka'', "country", ''sinekuka'', "republic" and ''intaka'', "public housing complex".


''-ya'' denotes speech or language, such as in ''sinadole'''ya''''', "Sinatolean language", ''lit.'' "island-people-speech". Words ending in ''-ya'' typically denote languages or dialects, such as ''pilanseya'' [filanɕeja] "French language", or ''inglandaya''(often erroneously misspelled as ''inglandia'') [iŋ(g)landaja] "English language".
''-ya'' denotes speech or language, such as in ''sinadole'''ya''''', "Sinatolean language", ''lit.'' "island-people-speech". Words ending in ''-ya'' typically denote languages or dialects, such as ''pilanseya'' [filanɕeja] "French language", or ''inglandaya''(often erroneously misspelled as ''inglandya'') [iŋ(g)landaja] "English language".
===Determiners===
===Determiners===
====Demonstratives====
====Demonstratives====
Line 211: Line 234:
Sinatolean, like all Sinatolean languages, has a strict SOV order.  
Sinatolean, like all Sinatolean languages, has a strict SOV order.  
===Copulae===
===Copulae===
Sinatolean has no copulae. Thus, sentences like "I am tired" would grammatically be "I tired"(''lag auman''). Sinatolean is the only Sinatolean language with no copulae whatsoever; for comparison, the equivalent phrase of Sinatolean ''lag auman'' in Mowinda-Moyeng would be ''leʼ awan jengāzi'' [leʔ (a)wan ɟeŋaːzi] ''lit.'' "I tired am".
Sinatolean has no copulae. Thus, sentences like "I am tired" would grammatically be "I tired"(''lag auman''). Sinatolean is the only Sinatolean language with no copulae whatsoever; for comparison, the equivalent phrase of Sinatolean ''ak auman'' in Mowinda-Moyeng would be ''e’ awan jengāzi'' [(a)wan ɟeŋaːzi] ''lit.'' "I tired am".
 
==Dialects==
===Sinat’ dialects===
Though Sinat’ is the region with the largest amount of Sinatolean speakers, most Sinat’ dialects actually differ quite a lot from the standard, as well as most other dialects.
* Initial long vowels are often shortened or pre-glottalised, sometimes both. For example, the word ''[[Contionary:īagene|īagene]]'', "spontaneous", would be pronounced [ʔjaɟeɲe] instead of [iːaɟeɲe].
* Short /i/ before /e/ or /a/ becomes /j/. For example, ''[[Contionary:kaienu|kaienu]]'', "guitar" is pronounced [kajenu] instead of [kaienu].


==Notes==
==Notes==


[[Category:Sinatolean]][[Category:Sinatolean languages]][[Category:Languages]][[Category:Conlangs]][[Category:A priori]]
[[Category:Sinatolean]][[Category:Sinatolean languages]][[Category:Languages]][[Category:Conlangs]][[Category:A priori]]
4,298

edits