Ierumidd: Difference between revisions

9,899 bytes removed ,  30 April 2025
no edit summary
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{speedy|Abandoned language}}
{{privatelang}}
{{privatelang}}
{{Infobox language
{{Infobox language
|image= Dragon of Jerum.png
|image= Dragon of Jerum.png
|imagesize= 250px
|imagesize= 250px
|name= Ierumith
|name= Ierumidd
|nativename=''ierumidd''
|nativename=''ierumidd''
|pronunciation= je.rɨ.mið
|pronunciation= je.rɨ.mið
Line 39: Line 40:


==Phonology==
==Phonology==
===Orthography===
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="text-align: center;"
|+ Orthography
|+ Orthography
|-
|-
!  
!
! colspan="2" | Formal
! Formal
! colspan="2" | Standard
! Standard
! colspan="2" | North
! North
! colspan="2" | South
! South
|-
|-
! a/â
! a/â
| style="border-right: 0;" | /a, aː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /a, aː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /a, aː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /a, aː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /a, aː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /a, aː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /a, aː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /a, aː/
|-
|-
! b
! b
| style="border-right: 0;" | /b/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /b/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /b/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /b/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /b/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /b/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /b/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /b/
|-
|-
! c
! c
| style="border-right: 0;" | /k/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /k/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /k/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /k/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /k/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /k/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /k/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /k/
|-
|-
! ci
! ci
| style="border-right: 0;" | /c, ki/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /c, ki/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /c, ki/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /c, ki/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /kj, ki/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | /kj, ki/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! gi
! gi
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɟ, gi/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɟ, gi/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɟ, gi/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɟ, gi/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /gj, gi/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | /gj, gi/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! si
! si
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ç/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ç/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ç/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ç/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʃ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʃ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! zi
! zi
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʝ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ʝ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʝ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ʝ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʒ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʒ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! d
! d
| style="border-right: 0;" | /d/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /d/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /d/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /d/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /d/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /d/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /d/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /d/
|-
|-
! dd
! dd
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ð/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ð/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ð/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ð/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ð/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ð/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ð/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ð/
|-
|-
! e/ê
! e/ê
| style="border-right: 0;" | /e, eː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /e, eː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /e, eː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /e, eː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɛ, eː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɛ, eː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɛ, eː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɛ, eː/
|-
|-
! f
! f
| style="border-right: 0;" | /v/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /v/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /v/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /v/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /v/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /v/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /v/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /v/
|-
|-
! ff
! ff
| style="border-right: 0;" | /f/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /f/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /f/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /f/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /f/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /f/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /f/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /f/
|-
|-
! g
! g
| style="border-right: 0;" | /g/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /g/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /g/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /g/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /g/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /g/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /g/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /g/
|-
|-
! ng
! ng
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ŋ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ŋ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ŋ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ŋ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ŋ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ŋ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ŋ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ŋ/
|-
|-
! ngh
! ngh
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ŋ̊/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ŋ̊/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ŋ̊/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ŋ̊/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ŋ̊/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ŋ̊/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ŋ̊/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ŋ̊/
|-
|-
! h
! h
| style="border-right: 0;" | /x/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /x/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /x/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /x/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /χ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /h/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /χ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /h/
|-
|-
! i/î
! i/î
| style="border-right: 0;" | /i, iː, j/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /i, iː, j/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /i, iː, j/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /i, iː, j/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɪ, iː, j/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɪ, iː, j/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɪ, iː, j/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɪ, iː, j/
|-
|-
! ni
! ni
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɲ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɲ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɲ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɲ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɲ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɲ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! nih
! nih
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɲ̊/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɲ̊/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɲ̊/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɲ̊/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɲ̊/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɲ̊/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! l
! l
| style="border-right: 0;" | /l/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /l/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /l/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /l/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /l/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /l/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /l/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /l/
|-
|-
! ll
! ll
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɬ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɬ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɬ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɬ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɬ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɬ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɬ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɬ/
|-
|-
! m
! m
| style="border-right: 0;" | /m/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /m/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /m/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /m/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /m/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /m/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /m/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /m/
|-
|-
! mh
! mh
| style="border-right: 0;" | /m̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /m̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /m̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /m̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /m̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /m̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /m̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /m̥/
|-
|-
! n
! n
| style="border-right: 0;" | /n/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /n/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /n/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /n/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /n/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /n/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /n/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /n/
|-
|-
! nh
! nh
| style="border-right: 0;" | /n̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /n̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /n̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /n̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /n̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /n̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /n̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /n̥/
|-
|-
! o/ô
! o/ô
| style="border-right: 0;" | /o, oː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /o, oː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /o, oː || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /o, oː
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɔ, oː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɔ, oː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɔ, oː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɔ, oː/
|-
|-
! p
! p
| style="border-right: 0;" | /p/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /p/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /p/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /p/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /p/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /p/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /p/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /p/
|-
|-
! r
! r
| style="border-right: 0;" | /r/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /r/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /r/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /r/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /r/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /r/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /r/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /r/
|-
|-
! rh
! rh
| style="border-right: 0;" | /r̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /r̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /r̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /r̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /r̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /r̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /r̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /r̥/
|-
|-
! s
! s
| style="border-right: 0;" | /s/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /s/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /s/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /s/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /s/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /s/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /s/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /s/
|-
|-
! z
! z
| style="border-right: 0;" | /z/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /z/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /z/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /z/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /z/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /z/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /z/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /z/
|-
|-
! t
! t
| style="border-right: 0;" | /t/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /t/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /t/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /t/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /t/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /t/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /t/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /t/
|-
|-
! th
! th
| style="border-right: 0;" | /θ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /θ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /θ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /θ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /θ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /θ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /θ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /θ/
|-
|-
! u/û
! u/û
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| -
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɨ, ɨː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɨ, ɨː/  
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɨ̞, ɨː/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɨ̞, ɨː/
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɪ, iː/
|-
|-
! w/ŵ
! w/ŵ
| style="border-right: 0;" | /u, uː, w/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /u, uː, w/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /u, uː, w/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /u, uː, w/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʊ, uː, w/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ʊ, uː, w/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʊ, uː, w/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ʊ, uː, w/
|-
|-
! y
! y
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ə/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ə/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ə/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ə/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ə/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ə/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ə/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ə/
|-
|-
! q
! q
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɢ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɢ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɢ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɢ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɢ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /q/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɢ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /q/
|-
|-
! qh
! qh
| style="border-right: 0;" | /q/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /q/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /q/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /q/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /q/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | /q/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! nq
! nq
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɴ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɴ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɴ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɴ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! nqh
! nqh
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɴ̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɴ̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɴ̥/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɴ̥/
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! x
! x
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʁ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ʁ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʁ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ʁ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʁ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ʁ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! xh
! xh
| style="border-right: 0;" | /χ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /χ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /χ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /χ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | - || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
! aw/ø
! aw/ø
| style="border-right: 0;" | /au̯/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /au̯/
| style="border-right: 0;" | /ɔ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
| /ɔ/
| style="border-right: 0;" | o /ɔ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
| style="border-right: 0;" | o /ɔ/ || style="border-left: 0;" |
|
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 419: Line 419:
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless uvular stop|q]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless uvular stop|q]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | ([[w:Glottal stop|ʔ]])¹
| style="border-right: 0;" | ([[w:Glottal stop|ʔ]])¹
|-
! [[w:Affricate consonant|Affricate]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless bilabial affricate|p͡ɸ]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced bilabial affricate|b͡β]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless alveolar affricate|t͡s]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced alveolar affricate|d͡z]]
| colspan=1 |
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless velar affricate|k͡x]] || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless uvular affricate|q͡χ]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced uvular affricate|ɢ͡ʁ]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
|-
|-
! [[w:fricative consonant|Fricative]]
! [[w:fricative consonant|Fricative]]
Line 433: Line 424:
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless dental fricative|θ]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced dental fricative|ð]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless dental fricative|θ]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced dental fricative|ð]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless alveolar sibilant|s]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced alveolar sibilant|z]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless alveolar sibilant|s]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced alveolar sibilant|z]]
| colspan=1 |
|  
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless velar fricative|x]] || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless uvular fricative|χ]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced uvular fricative|ʁ]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| [[w:Voiceless uvular fricative|χ]]
| [[w:Voiceless glottal fricative|h~x]]
|-
|-
! [[w:Approximant consonant|Approximant]]
! [[w:Approximant consonant|Approximant]]
Line 444: Line 435:
| ([[w:Voiced palatal approximant|j]])³
| ([[w:Voiced palatal approximant|j]])³
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
|  
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
|  
|-
|-
! [[w:Lateral consonant|Lateral]]
! [[w:Lateral consonant|Lateral]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless dental and alveolar lateral fricatives|ɬ]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced alveolar lateral approximant|l]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless alveolar lateral fricative|ɬ]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced alveolar lateral approximant|l]]
| colspan=2 |
| colspan=1 |
| colspan=2 |
| colspan=2 |
| colspan=1 |
| colspan=1 |
| colspan=2 |
| colspan=1 |
|-
|-
! [[w:Trill consonant|Trill]]
! [[w:Trill consonant|Trill]]
Line 460: Line 451:
| colspan=2 |
| colspan=2 |
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless alveolar trill|r̥]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced alveolar trill|r]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Voiceless alveolar trill|r̥]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Voiced alveolar trill|r]]
| colspan=1 |
| colspan=2 |
| colspan=2 |
| colspan=2 |
| colspan=1 |
| colspan=2 |
| colspan=1 |
| colspan=2 |
|}
|}
Notes:
Notes:
Line 481: Line 472:
! [[w:Close vowel|Close]]
! [[w:Close vowel|Close]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|i]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|iː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|i]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|iː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close central unrounded vowel|ɨ]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close central unrounded vowel|ɨː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close central unrounded vowel|ɨ̞]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close central unrounded vowel|ɨː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close back rounded vowel|u]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close back rounded vowel|uː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close back rounded vowel|u]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close back rounded vowel|uː]]
|-
|-
! [[w:Close-mid vowel|Close-mid]]
! [[w:mid vowel|mid]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|e]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|eː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|e]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|eː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| colspan=2 | [[w:Mid central vowel|ə]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|o]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|oː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|o]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|oː]]
|-
! [[w:Mid vowel|Mid]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Mid central vowel|ə]] || style="border-left: 0;" |
|-
|-
! [[w:Open-mid vowel|Open-mid]]
! [[w:Open-mid vowel|Open-mid]]
Line 502: Line 489:
| style="border-right: 0;" |  || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" |  || style="border-left: 0;" |
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Open back unrounded vowel|ɑ]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Open back unrounded vowel|ɑː]]
| style="border-right: 0;" | [[w:Open back unrounded vowel|ɑ]] || style="border-left: 0;" | [[w:Open back unrounded vowel|ɑː]]
|-
|}
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|+ Diphthongs
|-
!
! colspan="2" | [[w:Front vowel|Front]]
! colspan="2" | [[w:Back vowel|Back]]
|-
! Closing
| style="border-right: 0;" | ai̯ || style="border-left: 0;" | ai̯ː
| style="border-right: 0;" | ou̯ || style="border-left: 0;" | ou̯ː
|-
|}
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|+ Modern (North) Vowel phonemes
|-
!
! [[w:Front vowel|Front]]
! [[w:Central vowel|Central]]
! [[w:Back vowel|Back]]
|-
! [[w:Close vowel|Close]]
| [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|ɪ]], [[w:Close front unrounded vowel|iː]]
| [[w:Close central unrounded vowel|ɨ̞]], [[w:Close central unrounded vowel|ɨː]]
| [[w:near-Close near-back rounded vowel|ʊ]], [[w:Close back rounded vowel|uː]]
|-
! [[w:mid vowel|mid]]
| [[w:open-mid front unrounded vowel|ɛ]], [[w:Close-mid front unrounded vowel|eː]]
| [[w:Mid central vowel|ə]]
| [[w:open-mid back rounded vowel|ɔ]], [[w:Close-mid back rounded vowel|oː]]
|-
! [[w:Open vowel|Open]]
| colspan=6 | [[w:Open front unrounded vowel|a]], [[w:Open front unrounded vowel|aː]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 522: Line 545:
Stress is slightly odd in this language, it is always placed on the case markers in nouns and tense in verbs.
Stress is slightly odd in this language, it is always placed on the case markers in nouns and tense in verbs.


Unstressed vowel reduction does not occur, so always pronounce vowels fully.
Unstressed vowel reduction does not occur (in standard and formal), so always pronounce vowels fully.


====Intonation====
====Intonation====
Line 644: Line 667:
* [[:Category:Ierumidd lemmas|Ierumidd in Contionary]]
* [[:Category:Ierumidd lemmas|Ierumidd in Contionary]]
* [https://conworkshop.com/view_language.php?l=LOJRM ierumidd on Conworkshop] (outdated some)
* [https://conworkshop.com/view_language.php?l=LOJRM ierumidd on Conworkshop] (outdated some)
* [https://www.tumblr.com/ierumidd ierumidd Tumblr blog] (outdated some)


[[Category:Ierumidd]]
[[Category:Ierumidd]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Conlangs]]
[[Category:Conlangs]]
2,113

edits