Hondish: Difference between revisions
m (Formatting change) |
|||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|name = Hondish | |name = Hondish | ||
|nativename = hunnech | |nativename = hunnech | ||
|pronunciation = | |pronunciation = hʏnəx | ||
|creator = [[User:Uspesny mekkys]] | |creator = [[User:Uspesny mekkys]] | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| p ⟨p⟩ | | p ⟨p⟩ | ||
| t ⟨t⟩ | | t ⟨t⟩ | ||
| colspan= | | colspan=1 rowspan=2 style="border-style: none none none none;background: #F5F5F5;" | | ||
| c ⟨ț⟩ | |||
| k ⟨k⟩ | | k ⟨k⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 67: | Line 68: | ||
| b ⟨b⟩ | | b ⟨b⟩ | ||
| d ⟨d⟩ | | d ⟨d⟩ | ||
| ɟ ⟨d̦⟩ | |||
| (g ⟨gh⟩) | | (g ⟨gh⟩) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 159: | Line 161: | ||
| y: ⟨ûe⟩ | | y: ⟨ûe⟩ | ||
| ʏ ⟨u⟩ | | ʏ ⟨u⟩ | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | ɤ: ⟨âoe⟩ | ||
| rowspan=2 | ɤ ⟨ao⟩ | |||
| u: ⟨òe⟩ | | u: ⟨òe⟩ | ||
| (ʊ ⟨ò⟩) | | (ʊ ⟨ò⟩) | ||
| Line 165: | Line 168: | ||
! Mid | ! Mid | ||
| e: ⟨êe⟩ | | e: ⟨êe⟩ | ||
| | | ɛ ⟨e⟩ | ||
| ø: ⟨ø̂e⟩ | | ø: ⟨ø̂e⟩ | ||
| | | œ ⟨ø⟩ | ||
| o: ⟨ôe⟩ | | o: ⟨ôe⟩ | ||
| | | ɔ ⟨o⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Low | ! Low | ||
| | | colspan=1 style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| a ⟨a⟩ | | a ⟨a⟩ | ||
| colspan= | | colspan=2 style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| ɑ: ⟨ae⟩ | |||
| colspan=3 style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 193: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! e: | ! e: | ||
| e:ə̯ | | e:ə̯ ⟨eea, ya⟩ | ||
| e:u̯ | | e:u̯ ⟨eeu, yu⟩ | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 212: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! u: | ! u: | ||
| u:ə̯ | | u:ə̯ ⟨òea⟩ | ||
| colspan=2 style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | colspan=2 style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 224: | Line 227: | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! ɛ | ||
| | | ɛə̯ ⟨ea⟩ | ||
| | | ɛu̯ ⟨eu⟩ | ||
| eɪ̯ ⟨y, | | eɪ̯ ⟨y, ie⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! œ | ||
| | | œə̯ ⟨øa⟩ | ||
| | | œu̯ ⟨ue, øu⟩ | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 239: | Line 242: | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! ɔ | ||
| | | ɔə̯ ⟨oa⟩ | ||
| ou̯ ⟨ou⟩ | | ou̯ ⟨ou⟩ | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| Line 283: | Line 286: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Mid | ! Mid | ||
| | | ɛ ⟨ê⟩ | ||
| | | œ ⟨ø⟩ | ||
| ə ⟨e⟩ | | ə ⟨e⟩ | ||
| ɤ ⟨ao⟩ | | ɤ ⟨ao⟩ | ||
| | | ɔ ⟨o⟩ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Low | ! Low | ||
| | | colspan=2 style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| colspan= | | ɑ ⟨a⟩ | ||
| colspan=2 style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 320: | Line 324: | ||
===[[w:Consonant_mutation|Consonant mutations]]=== | ===[[w:Consonant_mutation|Consonant mutations]]=== | ||
Like other Celtic languages, Hondish initial consonants also undergo mutations. These mutations were originally triggerred by largely predictable assimilations at the borders of words and affixes. However, subsequent phonological changes often obscured the triggers of these mutations, leaving their triggering to morphology and syntax. | Like in other Celtic languages, Hondish initial consonants also undergo mutations. These mutations were originally triggerred by largely predictable assimilations at the borders of words and affixes. However, subsequent phonological changes often obscured the triggers of these mutations, leaving their triggering to morphology and syntax. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ | |+ Initial consonant mutations | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! rowspan=2 | Radical | ||
! | ! colspan=3 | Initial mutations | ||
! | ! colspan=3 | Internal mutations | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Lenition | |||
! Aspiration | |||
! Nasalisation | |||
! Lenition | |||
! Aspiration | |||
! Nasalisation | |||
|- | |- | ||
| b || | | p | ||
| b | |||
| f | |||
| b | |||
| b | |||
| f | |||
| hm | |||
|- | |- | ||
| t || d || | | b | ||
| v | |||
| p | |||
| m | |||
| v | |||
| p | |||
| m | |||
|- | |||
| t || d || θ || d || d || θ || hn | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | c || ɟ || θj || ɟ || ɟ || θj || hɲ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| d || ð || n || ð | | d || ð || t || n || ð || t || n | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ɟ || ðj || c || ɲ || ðj || c || ɲ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| k || | | k || ɣ || x || ɣ || ɣ || x || hŋ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tʃ || ʒ || | | tʃ || ʒ || ɕ || ʒ || ʒ || ɕ || hɲ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ɣ || ∅ || k || ŋ || ∅ || k || ŋ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | ʒ | ||
| | | j || tʃ || ɲ || j || tʃ || ɲ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ç | ||
| ʃ | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| ç | |||
| ʃ | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | z | ||
| h | |||
| s | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| h | |||
| s | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | s | ||
| | | z | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| z | |||
| z | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| z | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ʃ | ||
| | | ʒ | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| ʒ | |||
| ʒ | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| ʒ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | x | ||
| | | ∅ | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| ∅ | |||
| ∅ | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| ∅ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ɕ | ||
| | | j | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| j | |||
| j | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| j | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | f | ||
| | | h | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| h | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| f || | | v | ||
| style="border-style: | | w | ||
| f | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| w | |||
| f | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | vj | ||
| style="border-style: | | j | ||
| fj | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| j | |||
| fj | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | m | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | w | ||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| w | |||
| hm | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | mj | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | j | ||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| j | |||
| hmj | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | n | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid solid none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| hn | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ɲ | ||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid solid none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| hɲ | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan=2 | j | ||
| rowspan=2 style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| dj | |||
| rowspan=2 | ɲ | |||
| rowspan=2 style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| dj | |||
| rowspan=2 | ɲ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | gj | ||
| gj | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | w | ||
| style="border-style: | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| | | gw | ||
| | | ŋ | ||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| gw | |||
| | | ŋ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| l | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid solid none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| hl | |||
| ml | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ʎ | ||
| style="border-style: none none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| style="border-style: solid solid none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| hʎ | |||
| mʎ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | r | ||
| | | style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | ||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid solid none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| hr | |||
| mr | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rj | ||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid solid none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| hrj | |||
| mrj | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | h | ||
| colspan=3 style="border-style: solid solid none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| colspan=3 style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ç | |||
| colspan=3 style="border-style: solid solid none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
| colspan=3 style="border-style: solid none none none ;background: #F5F5F5;"| | |||
|} | |||
==Morphology== | ==Morphology== | ||
Revision as of 23:04, 12 May 2025
This article is private. The author requests that you do not make changes to this project without approval. By all means, please help fix spelling, grammar and organisation problems, thank you. |
This article is a construction site. This project is currently undergoing significant construction and/or revamp. By all means, take a look around, thank you. |
| Hondish | |
|---|---|
| hunnech | |
| Pronunciation | [hʏnəx] |
| Created by | User:Uspesny mekkys |
| Date | 2022 |
| Official status | |
Official language in | Hondey |
Hondish (hunnech) is a Celtic language spoken on the island of Hondey (Hondish: Hunne) in the North Sea. It is closely related to other living Celtic languages and forms its own distinct group in the Insular Celtic language group. Thorought history it has been significantly influenced by the Germanic languages, most notably Old Norse and its descendants, North Germanic languages as well as West Germanic languages, namely Dutch and to a lesser degree English. These influences manifest primarily in Hondish vocabulary and phonology, its morphology and syntax have been less affected.
Phonology
Consonants
| Bilabial | Labiodental | Dental | Alveolar | Postalveolar | Palatal | Velar/Uvular | Glottal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m ⟨m⟩ | n ⟨n⟩ | ɲ ⟨ņ⟩ | ŋ ⟨ng⟩ | ||||||
| Plosive | voiceless | p ⟨p⟩ | t ⟨t⟩ | c ⟨ț⟩ | k ⟨k⟩ | |||||
| voiced | b ⟨b⟩ | d ⟨d⟩ | ɟ ⟨d̦⟩ | (g ⟨gh⟩) | ||||||
| Fricative | sibillant | voiceless | s ⟨s⟩ | ʃ ⟨sc⟩ | ɕ ⟨chj⟩ | x ⟨ch⟩ | h ⟨h⟩ | |||
| voiced | z ⟨z⟩ | ʒ ⟨zc⟩ | ɣ ⟨g⟩ | |||||||
| non-sibillant | voiceless | f ⟨f⟩ | θ ⟨th⟩ | ç ⟨hj⟩ | ||||||
| voiced | v ⟨v⟩ | ð ⟨dh⟩ | ||||||||
| Affricate | voiceless | ts ⟨ts⟩ | tʃ ⟨tsc⟩ | |||||||
| voiced | dz ⟨ds⟩ | dʒ ⟨dsc⟩ | ||||||||
| Approximant | j ⟨j⟩ | w ⟨w⟩ | ||||||||
| Lateral | l ⟨l⟩ | ʎ ⟨ļ⟩ | ||||||||
| Rhotic | r ⟨r⟩ | |||||||||
Vowels
Stressed vowels
| Front | Back | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unrounded | rounded | unrounded | rounded | |||||
| long | short | long | short | long | short | long | short | |
| High | (i: ⟨îe⟩) | ɪ ⟨i⟩ | y: ⟨ûe⟩ | ʏ ⟨u⟩ | ɤ: ⟨âoe⟩ | ɤ ⟨ao⟩ | u: ⟨òe⟩ | (ʊ ⟨ò⟩) |
| Mid | e: ⟨êe⟩ | ɛ ⟨e⟩ | ø: ⟨ø̂e⟩ | œ ⟨ø⟩ | o: ⟨ôe⟩ | ɔ ⟨o⟩ | ||
| Low | a ⟨a⟩ | ɑ: ⟨ae⟩ | ||||||
| ə | ʊ | ɪ | |
|---|---|---|---|
| i: | i:ə̯ ⟨iea⟩ | i:u̯ ⟨ieu⟩ | |
| e: | e:ə̯ ⟨eea, ya⟩ | e:u̯ ⟨eeu, yu⟩ | |
| y: | y:ə̯ ⟨uea⟩ | ||
| ø: | ø:ə̯ ⟨øea⟩ | ø:u̯ ⟨øeu⟩ | |
| ɤ: | ɯ:ə̯ ⟨aoa⟩ | ɯ:u̯ ⟨aou⟩ | |
| u: | u:ə̯ ⟨òea⟩ | ||
| o: | o:ə̯ ⟨oea⟩ | ||
| ɪ | ɪu̯ ⟨iu⟩ | ||
| ɛ | ɛə̯ ⟨ea⟩ | ɛu̯ ⟨eu⟩ | eɪ̯ ⟨y, ie⟩ |
| œ | œə̯ ⟨øa⟩ | œu̯ ⟨ue, øu⟩ | |
| ʏ | ʏə̯ ⟨ua⟩ | ʏu̯ ⟨uu⟩ | |
| ɔ | ɔə̯ ⟨oa⟩ | ou̯ ⟨ou⟩ | |
| Front | Back | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| unrounded | rounded | unrounded | rounded |
| ɪ̯e ⟨ee⟩ | ʏ̯ø ⟨øe⟩ | ɯ̯ɤ ⟨aoe⟩ | ʊ̯o ⟨oe⟩ |
Unstressed vowels
| Front | Central | Back | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unrounded | rounded | unrounded | rounded | ||
| High | ɪ ⟨i⟩ | ʊ ⟨u⟩ | |||
| Mid | ɛ ⟨ê⟩ | œ ⟨ø⟩ | ə ⟨e⟩ | ɤ ⟨ao⟩ | ɔ ⟨o⟩ |
| Low | ɑ ⟨a⟩ | ||||
| ə | ʊ | |
|---|---|---|
| e | eə̯ ⟨ea⟩ | eʊ̯ ⟨eu⟩ |
| ø | øə̯ ⟨øa⟩ | øʊ̯ ⟨øu⟩ |
| ɤ | ɤə̯ ⟨aoa⟩ | ɤʊ̯ ⟨aou⟩ |
| o | oə̯ ⟨oa⟩ | oʊ̯ ⟨ou⟩ |
Consonant mutations
Like in other Celtic languages, Hondish initial consonants also undergo mutations. These mutations were originally triggerred by largely predictable assimilations at the borders of words and affixes. However, subsequent phonological changes often obscured the triggers of these mutations, leaving their triggering to morphology and syntax.
| Radical | Initial mutations | Internal mutations | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenition | Aspiration | Nasalisation | Lenition | Aspiration | Nasalisation | |
| p | b | f | b | b | f | hm |
| b | v | p | m | v | p | m |
| t | d | θ | d | d | θ | hn |
| c | ɟ | θj | ɟ | ɟ | θj | hɲ |
| d | ð | t | n | ð | t | n |
| ɟ | ðj | c | ɲ | ðj | c | ɲ |
| k | ɣ | x | ɣ | ɣ | x | hŋ |
| tʃ | ʒ | ɕ | ʒ | ʒ | ɕ | hɲ |
| ɣ | ∅ | k | ŋ | ∅ | k | ŋ |
| ʒ | j | tʃ | ɲ | j | tʃ | ɲ |
| ç | ʃ | ç | ʃ | |||
| z | h | s | h | s | ||
| s | z | z | z | z | ||
| ʃ | ʒ | ʒ | ʒ | ʒ | ||
| x | ∅ | ∅ | ∅ | ∅ | ||
| ɕ | j | j | j | j | ||
| f | h | h | ||||
| v | w | f | w | f | ||
| vj | j | fj | j | fj | ||
| m | w | w | hm | |||
| mj | j | j | hmj | |||
| n | hn | |||||
| ɲ | hɲ | |||||
| j | dj | ɲ | dj | ɲ | ||
| gj | gj | |||||
| w | gw | ŋ | gw | ŋ | ||
| l | hl | ml | ||||
| ʎ | hʎ | mʎ | ||||
| r | hr | mr | ||||
| rj | hrj | mrj | ||||
| h | ||||||
| ç | ||||||